Back

2022 PBR FL HS All-State Teams


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

Image

PBR Florida is excited to announce the 2022 High School All-State Teams. Below, we will reveal First Team, Second Team, and Third Team All-State from the 2022 High School baseball season. Each team will feature 2 catchers, 2 first basemen, 5 infielders (SS, 2B, and 3B), 5 outfielders, 6 pitchers, and 4 two-ways. Congratulations to all those selected.

Our Florida Player of the Year will be announced soon!

First Team


Catcher


2022 Kristian Noriega, Western

.519, 42 H, 33 RBI, 8 2B, 1 3B, 4 HR

2023 Marc Quarrie, Riviera Prep

.506, 39 H, 33 RBI, 7 2B, 8 HR

 

First Base


2022 Jackson Hiatt, Pensacola Catholic

.506, 39 H, 33 RBI, 7 2B, 8 HR

2023 Emilio Gonzalez, Island Coast

.446, 41 H, 37 RBI, 9 2B, 1 3B, 6 HR

 

Infield


2023 Cade Kurland, Berkeley Prep

.468, 44 H, 38 RBI, 7 2B, 13 HR

2024 Nick Rubino, Ransom Everglades

.603, 38 H, 30 RBI, 10 2B, 2 3B, 12 HR

2023 Eric Fernandez, Riviera Prep

.568, 46 H, 55 RBI, 13 2B, 1 3B, 8 HR

2022 Cameron Smith, Palm Beach Central

.524, 33 H, 28 RBI, 11 2B, 2 3B, 5 HR

2023 Braden Holcomb, Foundation Academy

.537, 44 H, 26 RBI, 5 2B, 2 3B, 8 HR

 

Outfield


2022 Roman Anthony, Stoneman Douglas

.520, 52 H, 40 RBI, 14 2B, 1 3B, 10 HR

2022 Brody Langlotz, Bozeman

.522, 47 H, 34 RBI, 14 2B, 4 3B, 2 HR

2022 Elijah Green, IMG Academy

.462, 36 H, 32 RBI, 11 2B, 2 3B, 9 HR

2022 Kamron Gelwick, Keswick Christian

.536, 37 H, 34 RBI, 6 2B, 2 3B, 9 HR

2025 Michael Torres, Doral Academy

.512, 41 H, 32 RBI, 11 2B, 4 HR

 

Pitcher


2023 Trey Beard, Dunedin

0.65 ERA, 75.1 IP, 138 K

2022 Walter Ford, Pace

9-1, 1.61 ERA, 65.1 IP, 119 K

2022 Jeremy Todd, Bozeman

10-2, 1.56 ERA, 76.1 IP, 114 K

2022 Jackson Ferris, IMG Academy

8-0, 1.03 ERA, 54.1 IP, 103 K

2023 Garrett Baumann, Hagerty

6-2, 1.62 ERA, 73.1 IP, 100 K

2022 Chris Arroyo, Stoneman Douglas

10-1, 0.54 ERA, 52.1 IP, 84 K

 

Two-Way


2023 Caden McDonald, Sickles

.600, 48 H, 42 RBI, 11 2B, 8 HR; 6-2, 1.97 ERA, 67.2 IP, 81 K

2022 Ben Barrett, The First Academy

.533, 48 H, 38 RBI, 11 2B, 1 3B, 8 HR; 8-0, 0.86 ERA, 56.2 IP, 90 K

2022 Bradley Hodges, St. Johns Country Day

.516, 47 H, 32 RBI, 11 2B, 9 HR; 10-0, 1.28 ERA, 60 IP, 114 K

2022 Malachi Witherspoon, Fletcher

.492, 32 H, 28 RBI, 9 2B, 2 3B, 5 HR; 9-1, 1.31 ERA, 95 K

 

SECOND TEAM


Catcher


2024 Hunter Carns, First Coast

.523, 34 H, 14 RBI, 9 2B, 2 3B, 4 HR

2022 Brody Donay, Lakeland Christian

.378, 28 H, 31 RBI, 7 2B, 10 HR

 

First Base


2023 Damian Hernandez, Mater Lakes Academy

.408, 31 H, 40 RBI, 8 2B, 1 3B, 4 HR

2023 James Hankerson, Berkeley Prep

.381, 32 H, 39 RBI, 7 2B, 1 3B, 7 HR

 

Infield


2022 Ashton Westphall, Gateway Charter

.542, 39 H, 38 RBI, 15 2B, 2 3B, 3 HR

2022 Jason Torres, Miami Springs

.467, 35 H, 29 RBI, 6 2B, 2 3B, 9 HR

2022 Greg Pettay, The First Academy

.473, 43 H, 35 RBI, 8 2B, 2 3B, 7 HR

2022 Sal Stewart, Westminster Christian

.506, 39 H, 23 RBI, 13 2B, 1 3B, 9 HR

2023 Jake Mueller, Island Coast

.446, 41 H, 33 RBI, 10 2B, 8 HR

 

Outfield


2023 Michael Petite, Melbourne

.468, 36 H, 37 RBI, 7 2B, 2 3B, 6 HR

2022 Jordan Taylor, St. Johns Country Day

.459, 39 H, 30 RBI, 7 2B, 1 3B, 7 HR

2023 Dallas Dale, Mount Dora

.587, 27 H, 21 RBI, 8 2B, 1 3B, 5 HR

2023 Anthony Vanvliet, Fivay

.512, 41 H, 21 RBI, 4 2B, 1 3B, 2 HR

2025 Stephen Chucka, The Master’s Academy

.470, 39 H, 24 RBI, 11 2B, 3 3B, 5 HR

 

Pitchers


2023 Bryson Howard, Chipley

9-1, 0.81 ERA, 60.1 IP, 102 K

2023 Adekide Adetuyi, Merritt Island

4-3, 1.86 ERA, 64 IP, 103 K

2022 Zachary Root, Fort Myers

6-2, 1.50 ERA, 51.1 IP, 96 K

2022 Jake Clemente, Stoneman Douglas

10-0, 1.11 ERA, 57 IP, 81 K

2022 Justin Jackson, Seacrest Country Day

5-0, 0.93 ERA, 67.2 IP, 89 K

2022 Trey Wheeler, Melbourne

5-1, 0.91 ERA, 46.1 IP, 73 K

 

Two-Way


2022 Ethan Petry, Cypress Creek

.479, 34 H, 18 RBI, 9 2B, 2 3B, 6 HR; 5-2, 1.97 ERA, 42.2 IP, 60 K

2022 Andrew Dawson, PK Younge

.681, 32 H, 20 RBI, 11 2B, 2 3B; 4-1, 1.25 ERA, 33.2 IP, 51 K

2022 Colby Jones, Holmes County

.511, 46 H, 33 RBI, 5 2B, 5 3B, 2 HR; 8-1, 0.87 ERA, 64.2 IP, 80 K

2023 Kevin Martinez, Island Coast

.452, 42 H, 24 RBI, 9 2B, 12-1, 1.27 ERA, 91 K

 

THIRD TEAM


Catcher


2022 Gustavo Mendez, Windermere

.534, 31 H, 28 RBI, 3 2B, 8 HR

2022 Austin Fawley, Park Vista

.342, 26 H, 34 RBI, 5 2B, 1 3B, 8 HR

 

First Base


2022 Jayden Hylton, Palm Beach Gardens

.438, 39 H, 22 RBI, 8 2B, 5 3B, 4 HR

2022 Victor Figueroa, River Ridge

.406, 28 H, 30 RBI, 8 2B, 9 HR

 

Infield


2023 Blake Matthews, Palm Beach Gardens

.396, 36 H, 38 RBI, 8 2B, 2 3B, 4 HR

2023 George Lombard, Gulliver Prep

.360, 31 H, 19 RBI, 5 2B, 2 3B, 9 HR

2022 Rafael Betancourt, Deltona

.452, 38 H, 29 RBI, 14 2B, 3 3B, 5 HR

2024 Frank Avila, Riviera Prep

.500, 41 H, 15 RBI, 12 2B, 2 3B, 1 HR

2022 Preston Herce, Key West

.494, 39 H, 32 RBI, 7 2B, 6 3B, 5 HR

 

Outfield


2022 DeAmez Filipe Ross, Melbourne

.489, 45 H, 16 RBI, 11 2B, 2 3B, 2 HR, 37 SB

2024 Cade Walter, Harmony

.515, 35 H, 18 RBI, 7 2B, 1 3B, 2 HR

2024 Jordi Guerrero, Island Coast

.322, 29 H, 35 RBI, 7 2B, 2 3B, 5 HR

2022 Nathan Fink, IMG Academy

.381, 32 H, 31 RBI, 7 2B, 3 3B, 4 HR

2022 Derek Rahim, St. Thomas Aquinas

.485, 47 H, 16 RBI, 6 2B, 30 SB

 

Pitchers


2022 Zack Showalter, Wesley Chapel

4-3, 0.78 ERA, 45 IP, 89 K

2022 Isaac Sewell, The First Academy

10-2, 1.97 ERA, 64 IP, 82 K

2022 JT Quinn, Berkeley Prep

9-2, 1.02 ERA, 68.1 IP, 82 K

2024 Isaac Padilla, Lake Brantley

9-0, 0.69 ERA, 40.2 IP, 51 K

2022 Brandon Adams, Clay

6-0, 1.34 ERA, 57.2 IP, 84 K

2023 Lucas Glendinning, Viera

7-1, 1.03 ERA, 61 IP, 82 K

 

Two-Way


2025 Cooper Moss, Arnold

.390, 32 H, 38 RBI, 8 2B, 2 3B, 6 HR; 5-3, 1.69 ERA, 58 IP, 82 K

2022 Yoel Tejeda Jr, North Broward Prep

.355, 38 H, 30 RBI, 10 2B, 1 3B, 4 HR; 8-0, 1.82 ERA, 61.2 IP, 90 K

2023 Bryan Rivera, Leto

.362, 21 H, 18 RBI, 9 2B, 9-1, 0.91 ERA, 96 K

2023 Wes Mendes, Jesuit

.422, 38 H, 21 RBI 4 HR, 10-1, 1.16 ERA, 93 K

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
PBR College Combine FL 06/12 Eastern Florida State College
Team Florida ID Games - FIU FL 06/14 FIU Baseball Stadium
FL Unsigned Senior Games FL 06/28 John Euliano Park at UCF
Team Florida ID Games - UCF FL 07/03 John Euliano Park at UCF
Team Florida ID Games - Northwest Florida FL 07/06 Northwest Florida State College
Team Florida ID Games - Jacksonville FL 07/12 John Sessions Stadium at Jacksonville U
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint