Back

Chicagoland Open: Statistical Analysis


By: Peter Hamot
Area Scout, Staff Writer

On Sunday, Aug. 21, the PBR Illinois team hosted the Chicagoland Open at Triton College in River Grove, Ill. The open event featured close to 90 prospects from all high school classes (2023-2026), and gave our staff an ample look at a number of prospects to follow moving forward.

We recently published our Quick Hits story and Data Dive, now we're continuing our post-event coverage with this statistical analysis. 

Check out all the measurable data leaders from the event, found below. 

60-times

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Nikolas Nudo IL Norte Dame College Prep 2024 OF 6.86 s
2 Yuhki Yamada IL Fremd 2023 SS 6.93 s
3 Jace Weaver IL Spoon River Valley 2024 OF 7.00 s
4 Brady Coon IL Triad 2024 RHP 7.01 s
5 Morgan Wachler IL Palatine 2024 OF 7.07 s

max fastball velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Chris Rogers IL Grayslake Central 2023 LHP 87.5 mph
2 Mason Denlow IL Evanston 2023 RHP 85.5 mph
3 David Anderson IL Homewood-Flossmoor 2023 RHP 85.1 mph
4 Nicholas Tinajero IL Fenton 2023 RHP 84.6 mph
5 Ryan Greifelt IL Notre Dame 2023 LHP 82.6 mph
6 Conor Mulcrone IL Lyons Township 2023 RHP 81.8 mph
7 Ryan Block IL Glenbrook North 2024 3B 81.7 mph
8 Anthony Sexton IL Lincoln-Way East 2024 RHP 81.3 mph
9 Antonio Brown Jr IL Homewood Flossmoor 2026 RHP 81.3 mph
10 Ryan Rossi IL Glenbrook North 2024 SS 80.6 mph

max fastball IVB

Rank Name State School Class Pos IVB (max)
1 Patrick OToole IL Oswego 2025 OF 22.4 in
2 Joshua Kursell IL Judah Christian 2026 RHP 22.2 in
3 DeCarlos Nora III WI Beloit Memorial 2023 2B 21.0 in
4 Chris Rogers IL Grayslake Central 2023 LHP 20.0 in
5 Owen Klosinski IL Lakes Community 2025 OF 19.2 in

average fastball IVB

Rank Name State School Class Pos IVB (avg)
1 Patrick OToole IL Oswego 2025 OF 18.9 in
2 DeCarlos Nora III WI Beloit Memorial 2023 2B 18.5 in
3 Chris Rogers IL Grayslake Central 2023 LHP 18.4 in
4 Joshua Kursell IL Judah Christian 2026 RHP 18.1 in
5 Ryan Greifelt IL Notre Dame 2023 LHP 17.8 in

max fastball horizontal movement 

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (max)
1 Antonio Brown Jr IL Homewood Flossmoor 2026 RHP 19.9 in
2 Carlo Cinabro IL Tinley Park 2024 RHP 19.3 in
^ Brady Carlson IL Grayslake Central 2025 RHP 19.3 in
3 Nicholas Tinajero IL Fenton 2023 RHP 18.0 in
4 Maximos Barriball IL Plainfield North 2025 LHP -17.6 in
5 Ethan Kelby IL Lemont 2026 SS 16.2 in

max curveball spin rate

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Ryan Greifelt IL Notre Dame 2023 LHP 2467 rpm
2 Michael Boenzi IL Lake Zurich 2025 RHP 2416 rpm
3 David Anderson IL Homewood-Flossmoor 2023 RHP 2308 rpm
4 Anthony Sexton IL Lincoln-Way East 2024 RHP 2287 rpm
5 Kasey Clark IA Bettendorf 2025 RHP 2261 rpm

max slider spin rate

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Nicholas Tinajero IL Fenton 2023 RHP 2721 rpm
2 Anthony Sexton IL Lincoln-Way East 2024 RHP 2396 rpm
3 Conor Mulcrone IL Lyons Township 2023 RHP 2198 rpm

max exit velocity 

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Ryne Crum IL Springfield 2023 1B 97.7 mph
2 Hank Gomric IL Althoff Catholic 2024 OF 97.0 mph
3 Chris Rogers IL Grayslake Central 2023 LHP 96.4 mph
4 Ryan Rossi IL Glenbrook North 2024 SS 96.2 mph
5 Morgan Wachler IL Palatine 2024 OF 95.8 mph
6 Brady Coon IL Triad 2024 RHP 95.7 mph
7 Joey Russo IL Mount Carmel 2023 C 94.6 mph
8 Matthew Ruttkay IL Glenbrook North 2024 1B 93.4 mph
9 Brendan Arnold IL Brother Rice 2023 OF 93.2 mph
10 Michael Hultman IL Andrew 2024 C 92.6 mph
11 Anthony Sexton IL Lincoln-Way East 2024 RHP 92.4 mph
12 Carlito Collins IL Notre Dame College Prep 2023 OF 92.3 mph
13 Denny Doelle MI Williamston 2024 3B 91.7 mph
14 Matthew Carrano IL St. Laurence 2024 C 91.6 mph
15 Matt Spell IL Brother Rice 2023 3B 91.5 mph

max infield velocity 

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Chris Rogers IL Grayslake Central 2023 LHP 83
2 Julian Cabanin IL Notre Dame College Prep 2024 SS 82
^ Matt Spell IL Brother Rice 2023 3B 82
3 Ryan Block IL Glenbrook North 2024 3B 81
^ Sam Nigro IL New Trier 2024 SS 81
4 beck kjeldbjerg IL Warren Township 2023 C 80
5 Adam Bovinett IL Collinsville 2025 3B 79
6 Yuhki Yamada IL Fremd 2023 SS 78
^ Nicholas Tinajero IL Fenton 2023 RHP 78
^ Declan Drumm IL Oak Park River Forest 2025 RHP 78

max outfield velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Timmy Leark IL Oak Park River Forest 2025 OF 85
^ Brady Coon IL Triad 2024 RHP 85
2 Jace Weaver IL Spoon River Valley 2024 OF 84
^ Morgan Wachler IL Palatine 2024 OF 84
3 Connor Martin IL Pekin 2024 OF 81
^ Owen Klosinski IL Lakes Community 2025 OF 81
^ Hank Gomric IL Althoff Catholic 2024 OF 81
4 Rafael Vargas IL Hubbard 2023 OF 80

max catcher velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Myles Brincks IL Harvard 2023 C 77
2 Cooper Koslowski MI Fraser 2023 C 76
3 Anthony Sexton IL Lincoln-Way East 2024 RHP 73
4 beck kjeldbjerg IL Warren Township 2023 C 72
^ Joey Russo IL Mount Carmel 2023 C 72

top pop-times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Myles Brincks IL Harvard 2023 C 2.04-2.26
2 Matthew Carrano IL St. Laurence 2024 C 2.11-2.19
3 Joey Russo IL Mount Carmel 2023 C 2.12-2.32
4 Quinn Hester IL Notre Dame College Prep 2024 C 2.18-2.32
5 beck kjeldbjerg IL Warren Township 2023 C 2.22-2.43
6 Trevor Cote IL Woodstock 2025 C 2.26-2.36

For a complete look at all the data collected from the event, click HERE

Related Content