Indiana Prospects Scout Day: Trackman Leaderboard


Phil Wade
Indiana Executive Director

HITTING

Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Vincenzo Bruno ON North Toronto Collegiate Institute 2022 RHP 95.4 mph
2 Trent Adelman MD Northwest 2023 3B 93.7 mph
3 Alessandro Volpe ON De La Salle College 2023 OF 92.6 mph
4 Grant Gilley IN Zionsville 2023 2B 91.3 mph
5 coulter hamilton IN Brownsburg 2023 3B 91.1 mph

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Vincenzo Bruno ON North Toronto Collegiate Institute 2022 RHP 85.3 mph
2 coulter hamilton IN Brownsburg 2023 3B 85.0 mph
3 Grant Gilley IN Zionsville 2023 2B 84.9 mph
4 Trent Adelman MD Northwest 2023 3B 84.8 mph
5 Alessandro Volpe ON De La Salle College 2023 OF 84.7 mph

Distance

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Conner Barkel IN Carroll 2024 3B 325 ft
2 Grant Gilley IN Zionsville 2023 2B 324 ft
3 coulter hamilton IN Brownsburg 2023 3B 321 ft
4 Trent Adelman MD Northwest 2023 3B 308 ft
5 Joshua James IN Warren Central 2024 OF 298 ft

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (avg)
1 Trent Adelman MD Northwest 2023 3B 278 ft
2 coulter hamilton IN Brownsburg 2023 3B 252 ft
3 Conner Barkel IN Carroll 2024 3B 233 ft
4 Jacob Tissplat ON Westmount C.I 2023 SS 218 ft
5 Gavin Joy IN Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 2025 OF 218 ft

PITCHING

FASTBALL METRICS

Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Ty Brooks IN Wawasee 2024 3B 84.2 mph
2 Alex Kush IN Martinsville 2024 RHP 83.6 mph
3 Jack Dauer MI U of D Jesuit 2024 SS 83.5 mph
4 Lucas Staniszewski KS Blue Valley Southwest 2024 OF 81.0 mph
5 ben kearns IN West Vigo 2023 OF 79.7 mph

Spin Rate

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 lucas alexander IN Bloomington North 2023 1B 2149 rpm
2 Jack Dauer MI U of D Jesuit 2024 SS 2102 rpm
3 Matthew Hebb MD North County 2023 RHP 2071 rpm
4 Henry Zatkowski MD River Hill 2024 LHP 2047 rpm
5 ben kearns IN West Vigo 2023 OF 2042 rpm

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 ben kearns IN West Vigo 2023 OF 1955 rpm
2 Lucas Staniszewski KS Blue Valley Southwest 2024 OF 1931 rpm
3 lucas alexander IN Bloomington North 2023 1B 1924 rpm
4 Jack Dauer MI U of D Jesuit 2024 SS 1912 rpm
5 Jaekyn Ridout OH Lucasville Valley 2025 RHP 1894 rpm

Horizontal Movement

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (max)
1 Matthew Hebb MD North County 2023 RHP 22.0 in
2 Ty Brooks IN Wawasee 2024 3B 19.6 in
3 lucas alexander IN Bloomington North 2023 1B 18.9 in
4 Declan Watson IN Center Grove 2023 RHP 18.3 in
5 Henry Zatkowski MD River Hill 2024 LHP -16.6 in


OFF-SPEED METRICS


Slider Spin Rate

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Jack Dauer MI U of D Jesuit 2024 SS 2151 rpm
2 ben kearns IN West Vigo 2023 OF 2083 rpm
3 Matthew Hebb MD North County 2023 RHP 1754 rpm
4 Declan Watson IN Center Grove 2023 RHP 1726 rpm
5 Palmer Phillips IN Delta 2025 LHP 1258 rpm


Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Jack Dauer MI U of D Jesuit 2024 SS 2100
2 ben kearns IN West Vigo 2023 OF 2015
3 Matthew Hebb MD North County 2023 RHP 1754
4 Declan Watson IN Center Grove 2023 RHP 1651
5 Palmer Phillips IN Delta 2025 LHP 1119

Curveball Spin Rate

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Henry Zatkowski MD River Hill 2024 LHP 2341 rpm
2 Jack Dauer MI U of D Jesuit 2024 SS 2065 rpm
3 Alex Kush IN Martinsville 2024 RHP 2033 rpm
4 Matthew Hebb MD North County 2023 RHP 2019 rpm
5 Ty Brooks IN Wawasee 2024 3B 1988 rpm


Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Henry Zatkowski MD River Hill 2024 LHP 2317 rpm
2 Jack Dauer MI U of D Jesuit 2024 SS 2065 rpm
3 Alex Kush IN Martinsville 2024 RHP 1981 rpm
4 Olsen Kroeger IN Washington 2024 OF 1935 rpm
5 Ty Brooks IN Wawasee 2024 3B 1874 rpm

Changeup Horizontal Movement

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 ben kearns IN West Vigo 2023 OF -16.9
2 Henry Zatkowski MD River Hill 2024 LHP -15.6
3 Jaekyn Ridout OH Lucasville Valley 2025 RHP 14.5
4 Jack Dauer MI U of D Jesuit 2024 SS 13.6
5 Palmer Phillips IN Delta 2025 LHP -12.2