Northwest Indiana Open: Top Statistical Performances


Phil Wade
Indiana Executive Director

On Tuesday, June 28 we hosted the Northwest Indiana Open showcase at Valparaiso High School in Valparaiso, IN. Below is a look at the day's top statistical performers along with a link to view all of the day's results. 

CLICK HERE for the complete statistical breakdown. 

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Tristan Wilson IN North Central 2025 RHP 84.8 mph
2 Connor Stafford IN Hobart High School 2025 SS 81.6 mph
3 Jake Biederstadt IN Andrean 2025 RHP 80.9 mph
4 Brayden Grass IN South Central 2024 RHP 80.8 mph
5 Zakary Henrich IN New Prairie High School 2025 RHP 79.3 mph


Top 60 Times
Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 River Pecina IN Penn 2025 SS 6.78
2 Zakary Henrich IN New Prairie High School 2025 RHP 6.80
3 Benjamin Dubbs IN LaPorte high school 2024 2B 6.98
4 Gabriel Bush IN Valparaiso 2025 OF 7.04
5 Khareus Miller IN Warsaw 2024 SS 7.05


Top Exit Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Andres Guzman IN Valparaiso 2024 3B 95.7 mph
2 Phillip Amones IN Valparaiso 2024 SS 92.4 mph
3 River Pecina IN Penn 2025 SS 91.4 mph
4 Drayden Wilcox IN Valparaiso 2025 3B 90.2 mph
5 Gabriel Nunez IN Crown Point 2024 OF 89.8 mph


Top Infield Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Connor Stafford IN Hobart High School 2025 SS 81
2 Zakary Henrich IN New Prairie High School 2025 RHP 80
3 Tristan Wilson IN North Central 2025 RHP 79
4 Andres Guzman IN Valparaiso 2024 3B 78
5 Benjamin Dubbs IN LaPorte high school 2024 2B 77
^ Drew Catron IN LaPorte 2024 SS 77


Top Outfield Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 River Pecina IN Penn 2025 SS 80
2 Gabriel Bush IN Valparaiso 2025 OF 77
3 Jake Biederstadt IN Andrean 2025 RHP 74
4 Daniel Klapp IN Valparaiso 2025 C 72
^ Gabriel Nunez IN Crown Point 2024 OF 72


Top Catcher Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Tanner Wilson IN North Central 2025 C 70
2 Daniel Klapp IN Valparaiso 2025 C 67
^ Jackson Wagner IN Brownsburg 2025 C 67
^ Max Odle IN Crown Point 2025 C 67


Top Pop Times
Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Tanner Wilson IN North Central 2025 C 2.19-2.30
2 Daniel Klapp IN Valparaiso 2025 C 2.28-2.47
3 Jackson Wagner IN Brownsburg 2025 C 2.35-2.51
4 Max Odle IN Crown Point 2025 C 2.51-2.52


UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
Southern Indiana Open IN 07/12 Jeffersonville High School - Jeffersonville, IN
Underclass Games (Invite Only) IN 07/19 Indiana University - Bloomington, IN
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint
2022 PBR Future Games (Indiana Invite) IN 07/27 LakePoint Sports Complex - Emerson, GA
Indiana Prospects Scout Day IN 08/07 Grand Park - Westfield, IN
Indy Open IN 08/14 Grand Park - Westfield, IN
Indiana Expos Scout Day IN 08/21 Grand Park - Westfield, IN