Underclass Games: Top Statistical Performers


Phil Wade
Indiana Executive Director

On Tuesday, July 19th we hosted the Underclass Games at Indiana University in Bloomington, Indiana. Below is a look a the day's top statistical performers along with a link to view all of the day's results. 

CLICK HERE for the complete statistical breakdown.

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Brody Zielinski IN Saint Joseph 2025 RHP 82.6 mph
2 Isaac Flamino IN Kokomo High School 2025 LHP 82.1 mph
3 Blake Smythe IN Franklin Community 2026 1B 81.2 mph
4 Zakary Henrich IN New Prairie High School 2025 RHP 81.1 mph
5 Blake Straub IN Our Lady of Providence 2026 RHP 79.1 mph


Top 60 Times
Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Zakary Henrich IN New Prairie High School 2025 RHP 6.79 s
2 Brandt Kendall IN Scottsburg 2025 SS 7.14 s
3 Zander Carnahan IN Cathedral 2025 OF 7.15 s
4 Zach Losito IN Decatur Central 2025 SS 7.18 s
5 Owen Balint IN Saint Joseph High School 2025 C 7.26 s

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Zander Carnahan IN Cathedral 2025 OF 91.6 mph
2 Brandt Kendall IN Scottsburg 2025 SS 90.1 mph
3 Owen Balint IN Saint Joseph High School 2025 C 88.6 mph
4 Simon Schulz IN Evansville Memorial 2025 SS 88.3 mph
5 Blake Smythe IN Franklin Community 2026 1B 87.9 mph


Top Infield Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Brody Zielinski IN Saint Joseph 2025 RHP 80
2 Zakary Henrich IN New Prairie High School 2025 RHP 79
^ Nicholas Hulen IN Hamilton Heights 2025 RHP 79
3 Beckett Suh IN University 2026 SS 77
^ Calen Schembra IN Center Grove 2025 LHP 77
4 Colten Moore IN Terre Haute North Vigo 2026 1B 76
^ Blake Straub IN Our Lady of Providence 2026 RHP 76
5 Blake Smythe IN Franklin Community 2026 1B 75
^ Talen McBride IN Culver Military Academy 2025 3B 75
^ Zach Losito IN Decatur Central 2025 SS 75
^ Griffin Raquet IN Mt. Vernon 2025 3B 75

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Zander Carnahan IN Cathedral 2025 OF 86
2 MJ Gaines IN Park Tudor 2025 OF 80
3 Calen Schembra IN Center Grove 2025 LHP 79
^ Deacon Lewis IN Hamilton Southeastern 2025 OF 79
4 Noah Dasgupta IN Cascade 2026 LHP 77
5 Ethan King IN Greenwood 2025 OF 75
^ Briar Goda IN Terre Haute North Vigo 2026 OF 75

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Peyton Phoenix IN Southport 2025 C 73
2 Owen Balint IN Saint Joseph High School 2025 C 72
^ Daulton Phillips IN Guerin Catholic 2025 C 72
3 Jackson Wagner IN Brownsburg 2025 C 70

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Owen Balint IN Saint Joseph High School 2025 C 2.11-2.16
2 Peyton Phoenix IN Southport 2025 C 2.11-2.25
3 Daulton Phillips IN Guerin Catholic 2025 C 2.14-2.30

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint
2022 PBR Future Games (Indiana Invite) IN 07/27 LakePoint Sports Complex - Emerson, GA
Indiana Prospects Scout Day IN 08/07 Grand Park - Westfield, IN
Indy Open IN 08/13 Grand Park - Westfield, IN
Indiana Expos Scout Day IN 08/21 Grand Park - Westfield, IN