MOKAN Top Prospect Upperclass: Stat Leaderboard


Scott Hood
OK/MO/KS/ARK Assistant Scouting Director

Prep Baseball Report Kansas and Missouri hosted the MOKAN Top Prospect Underclass Games at Creekside in Parkville MO that saw 57 players from both states from the 2023 and 2024 classes.  The players took place in traditional showcase events with laser timed 60's, defensive evaluations, batting practice, as well as in-game play with live pitchers facing hitters.  Today we take a look at some of the top performers in the traditional showcase metrics with more to come on data collected by Trackman and Blast Motion in the coming days.  

TOP 6O TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Drew Veatch KS Andover Central 2023 SS 6.39
2 Ryker Edwards MO Smithville 2023 OF 6.55
3 Brady Kern KS Lawrence Free State 2023 OF 6.72
4 Cooper Tabor KS Andover Central 2023 2B 6.73
5 Yale Griffiths KS St. Thomas Aquinas 2024 RHP 6.87
6 Layne Sweat KS Derby 2023 2B 6.93
7 Patrick Fortune MO Kirkwood 2023 OF 6.95
8 Brendan Briley KS Tonganoxie 2024 RHP 6.96
9 Anthony Mazza KS Shawnee Mission East 2024 C 6.98
10 Cy Darnell MO Webb City 2023 SS 6.99

TOP FASTBALL VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Denton Biller MO Mid Buchanan 2023 RHP 91.6 mph
2 Brandon Stone KS Shawnee Mission West 2023 RHP 88.6 mph
3 Simon Linde MO Liberty 2023 RHP 88.1 mph
4 Austin Young KS Blue Valley West 2023 RHP 86.3 mph
5 Whit Rhodes KS Hesston 2024 RHP 86.0 mph
6 Charles Gates KS Shawnee Mission North 2023 C 85.5 mph
7 JT Adams KS Olathe North 2023 RHP 85.5 mph
8 Colin Conrad KS Saint Thomas Aquinas 2024 RHP 85.3 mph
9 Yale Griffiths KS St. Thomas Aquinas 2024 RHP 83.9 mph
10 Drew Simpson MO Lees Summit 2023 RHP 82.9 mph

TOP EXIT VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Ryker Edwards MO Smithville 2023 OF 100.8 mph
2 Quinton Coats KS Olathe South 2024 3B 97.9 mph
3 Carson Wasinger KS Blue Valley North 2024 1B 97.9 mph
4 Brandon Stone KS Shawnee Mission West 2023 RHP 97.3 mph
5 Brock Williamson MO Central 2024 RHP 94.5 mph
6 Drew Veatch KS Andover Central 2023 SS 93.4 mph
7 Peyton White KS Andover 2024 3B 93.3 mph
8 Yale Griffiths KS St. Thomas Aquinas 2024 RHP 93.0 mph
9 Kolby Wheeler KS Paola 2023 C 92.9 mph
10 Reid Livingston KS Mill Valley 2024 OF 92.2 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Cy Darnell MO Webb City 2023 SS 87
2 Charles Gates KS Shawnee Mission North 2023 C 86
3 Brandon Stone KS Shawnee Mission West 2023 RHP 85
4 Carson Sapp MO Staley 2024 SS 84
^ Drew Veatch KS Andover Central 2023 SS 84
5 Andrew Hedgecorth MO Smithville 2023 SS 82
6 Yale Griffiths KS St. Thomas Aquinas 2024 RHP 81
^ Carson Wasinger KS Blue Valley North 2024 1B 81
7 Cooper Tabor KS Andover Central 2023 2B 80
^ Kyle Graves KS Free State 2024 SS 80
8 Quinton Coats KS Olathe South 2024 3B 79
^ Drew Simpson MO Lees Summit 2023 RHP 79
9 Layne Sweat KS Derby 2023 2B 78
10 Austin Crawford KS Lawrence 2024 SS 77
^ Jeremy Vickers MO Lindbergh 2023 RHP 77

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Andrew Casey KS Shawnee Mission West 2023 OF 86
2 Ryker Edwards MO Smithville 2023 OF 85
^ Charles Gates KS Shawnee Mission North 2023 C 85
3 Drew Veatch KS Andover Central 2023 SS 84
4 Patrick Fortune MO Kirkwood 2023 OF 81
^ Brady Kern KS Lawrence Free State 2023 OF 81
5 Jack Lemasters MO Liberty North 2023 OF 79
6 Reid Livingston KS Mill Valley 2024 OF 77
7 Holden Strain MO Rockwood Summit 2024 OF 76
8 Brendan Briley KS Tonganoxie 2024 RHP 75
^ Jakob Zahabi MO Staley 2024 OF 75
9 Tyler Walker KS Olathe West 2023 SS 74
10 Preston Oliver KS Mill Valley 2023 OF 71

TOP CATCHER VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Anthony Mazza KS Shawnee Mission East 2024 C 76
2 Kolby Wheeler KS Paola 2023 C 73
3 Christopher Stewart KS Saint Thomas Aquinas 2024 C 72
^ Logan Wake KS Tonganoxie 2023 C 72
4 Charlie Weber KS Blue Valley North 2023 C 71
5 Luke Briley KS Heritage Christian 2024 C 69
6 Blake Prewitt MO Grain Valley 2023 C 67

TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Anthony Mazza KS Shawnee Mission East 2024 C 1.84-1.94
2 Christopher Stewart KS Saint Thomas Aquinas 2024 C 1.94-1.97
3 Kolby Wheeler KS Paola 2023 C 1.96-2.07
^ Luke Briley KS Heritage Christian 2024 C 1.96-2.07
4 Logan Wake KS Tonganoxie 2023 C 2.01-2.07
5 Charlie Weber KS Blue Valley North 2023 C 2.07-2.19
6 Blake Prewitt MO Grain Valley 2023 C 2.19-2.32

 

RECENT NEWS