Natural Baseball Academy Scout Day: Stat Story


Andy Urban
OK/MO/KS/AR/CO & Creekside Scouting Supervisor

On Sunday, September 25th, the PBR Kansas staff traveled to Olathe KS to host the Natural Baseball Academy Scout Day with the NBA travel program. More than 50 prospects representing the 2024-to-2026 grad classes attended and participated in a pro-style workout in front of our staff.

To see the full list of players in attendance, click HERE.

Now, at the event's conclusion, our staff has compiled the statistical leaders from this event inside this stat story. See which prospects paced their peers from a statistical standpoint below.

TOP 60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Tyler Janssen KS Olathe North 2024 OF 6.91 s
2 Cooper Leiker KS Blue Valley Southwest 2023 RHP 6.92 s
3 Timothy Wood KS Olathe South 2024 OF 6.97 s
4 James Kegley KS Olathe Northwest 2026 RHP 7.02 s
5 Tyler Wilcox KS Blue Valley Southwest 2024 RHP 7.04 s

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Jack Dilley KS Olathe West 2024 3B 85.6 mph
2 Gavin Blachowicz KS Olathe South 2024 RHP 85.5 mph
3 Tyler Wilcox KS Blue Valley Southwest 2024 RHP 82.5 mph
4 Treyton DesLaurier KS Home School 2025 LHP 81.7 mph
5 Jack Naujokaitis KS Olathe East 2024 SS 81.4 mph

MAX EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Cameron Blachowicz KS Olathe South 2026 SS 97.4 mph
2 Gavin Blachowicz KS Olathe South 2024 RHP 96.1 mph
3 Jack Naujokaitis KS Olathe East 2024 SS 95.4 mph
4 Tyler Vanderleest KS Blue Valley North 2025 1B 93.1 mph
5 Luke Hull KS Shawnee Mission East 2024 OF 89.4 mph

MAX INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Gavin Blachowicz KS Olathe South 2024 RHP 85
2 Jack Dilley KS Olathe West 2024 3B 84
3 Jack Naujokaitis KS Olathe East 2024 SS 79
4 Seth Williams MO Parkhill South 2024 C 78
5 Derek Bartels KS Blue Valley Southwest 2024 2B 77
^ Cameron Hughes KS Olathe East 2024 2B 77

MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Tyler Wilcox KS Blue Valley Southwest 2024 RHP 87
2 Treyton DesLaurier KS Home School 2025 LHP 85
3 Cooper Leiker KS Blue Valley Southwest 2023 RHP 84
4 Tyler Janssen KS Olathe North 2024 OF 79
^ James Kegley KS Olathe Northwest 2026 RHP 79
5 Adam Laughlin KS Blue Valley Southwest 2024 OF 77

MAX CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Brendan Schwarting KS Blue Valley Northwest 2024 C 77
2 Luke Briley KS Heritage Christian 2024 C 72
^ Seth Williams MO Parkhill South 2024 C 72
3 Roman Barnes KS Blue Valley Northwest 2025 C 70
4 Caleb Sitler KS Maize Virtual Prep 2024 C 68
5 Brighton Broeckelman KS St. James Academy 2026 C 66
^ Derek Bartels KS Blue Valley Southwest 2024 2B 66

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Luke Briley KS Heritage Christian 2024 C 1.97-2.12
2 Brendan Schwarting KS Blue Valley Northwest 2024 C 1.97-2.15
3 Seth Williams MO Parkhill South 2024 C 2.00-2.24
4 Caleb Sitler KS Maize Virtual Prep 2024 C 2.03-2.07
5 Roman Barnes KS Blue Valley Northwest 2025 C 2.04-2.19

For a full look at the statistics from this event, click HERE.

RELATED CONTENT