Back

Maryland Junior Future Trials: Stat Release


Kyle Campbell
Maryland Scouting Director

aFollow @PBRMaryland
Facebook & Instagram


Over 40 players from across the Old Line State, Delaware, Pennsylvania, Virginia and D.C., participated in yesterday's Junior Future Trials at the Maryland Sportsplex. Players were put through a pro-style workout and threw bullpens in front of our PBR Maryland and Mid-Atlantic staffs. Below are the hard statistics from the event as well as the top statistical performances from each category measured.

 

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE COMPLETE STATS FROM THE EVENT

 

TOP CATEGORICAL LEADERS

 

EXIT VELOCITY (TRACKMAN DURING BP)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Casey Carpenter MD John Carroll 2025 3B 92
2 Parker Friend VA St. John's College 2025 C 90
3 Kaden Barmer MD Calvert Hall 2025 OF 89
4 Austin Schurman DE Appoquinimink 2025 SS 88
5 Aidan West MD Long Reach 2025 SS 87
6 Miles Godwin DE Cape Henlopen 2025 OF 86
^ Cade Schuetter MD Archbishop Spalding 2025 C 86
^ Dallas Brooks MD John Carroll 2025 C 86
7 Jake Pruitt MD Undecided 2026 1B 85
^ Sam Rosand VA Landon School 2025 RHP 85
8 Will Tighe VA Paul VI 2025 C 83
^ Cruz Luna MD Undecided 2026 C 83
9 Connor Doherty VA Robinson 2025 2B 82
^ Jaxon Clampitt DE Cape Henlopen 2025 RHP 82
10 Brady Kosc DE Cape Henlopen 2025 SS 81
^ Will Rhine MD John Carroll 2025 SS 81
^ Collin Kight MD North Harford 2026 1B 81

 

MAX FASTBALL

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Dallas Brooks MD John Carroll 2025 C 78 mph
^ Parker Friend VA St. John's College 2025 C 78 mph
^ Sam Rosand VA Landon School 2025 RHP 78 mph
2 Jacob Martin VA Loudoun County 2025 OF 77 mph
^ Ryan Craig MD N/A 2025 RHP 77 mph
3 Austin Schurman DE Appoquinimink 2025 SS 76 mph
4 Orvy Potts DE Caravel Academy 2025 1B 75 mph
^ Jaxon Clampitt DE Cape Henlopen 2025 RHP 75 mph
5 Dylan Buchalter MD Gilman 2025 RHP 73 mph
^ Cruz Luna MD Undecided 2026 C 73 mph

 

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Miles Godwin DE Cape Henlopen 2025 OF 78
2 Jaxon Clampitt DE Cape Henlopen 2025 RHP 77
3 Kaden Barmer MD Calvert Hall 2025 OF 76
4 Jacob Martin VA Loudoun County 2025 OF 75
5 Eli Livingston MD St. Paul's School 2026 OF 73

 

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jacob Ruiz MD Archbishop Spalding 2025 SS 73
2 Casey Carpenter MD John Carroll 2025 3B 72
^ Austin Schurman DE Appoquinimink 2025 SS 72
3 Will Rhine MD John Carroll 2025 SS 71
^ Max Lawson VA Briar Woods 2025 SS 71
^ Aidan West MD Long Reach 2025 SS 71
4 Thomas Pilarski MD Calvert Hall 2025 SS 70
^ Charlie Buckles MD Bullis School 2025 1B 70
^ Brady Kosc DE Cape Henlopen 2025 SS 70
5 Ryan Craig MD N/A 2025 RHP 69
^ Orvy Potts DE Caravel Academy 2025 1B 69
^ Sam Rosand VA Landon School 2025 RHP 69

 

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Cade Schuetter MD Archbishop Spalding 2025 C 73
2 Dallas Brooks MD John Carroll 2025 C 69
^ Parker Friend VA St. John's College 2025 C 69
3 Cameron Leach MD John Carroll 2025 C 68
^ Brayden Tidwell DE Sussex Central 2025 C 68

 

CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Parker Friend VA St. John's College 2025 C 1.96-2.27
2 Cade Schuetter MD Archbishop Spalding 2025 C 2.12-2.28
3 Dallas Brooks MD John Carroll 2025 C 2.15-2.32
4 Zachary Roach MD Walter Johnson 2025 C 2.15-2.34
5 Cameron Leach MD John Carroll 2025 C 2.22-2.46

 

60 YARD TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Kaden Barmer MD Calvert Hall 2025 OF 7.17
^ Cade Schuetter MD Archbishop Spalding 2025 C 7.17
2 Brady Kosc DE Cape Henlopen 2025 SS 7.26
3 Aidan West MD Long Reach 2025 SS 7.32
4 Connor Doherty VA Robinson 2025 2B 7.48
^ Miles Godwin DE Cape Henlopen 2025 OF 7.48
5 Jacob Martin VA Loudoun County 2025 OF 7.55

 

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE COMPLETE STATS FROM THE EVENT

 

More Maryland Junior Future Trials Coverage