PBRT Maryland Open Preview


Jamie Naill Jr
Maryland Scouting Director

Follow @PBRMaryland
Facebook
 + Instagram

 

This weekend, 26 teams across the 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026 classes from Maryland, Delaware, Virginia, DC, New Jersey and Pennsylvania will make their way to Salisbury, Maryland to participate in this year's PBRT Maryland Fall Open. Below, we highlight key players from each team between the two class divisions. 

 

2023 (12 Teams)

 

All Star Baseball Academy

1B/LHP University of Louisville recruit Tague Davis (Malvern Prep, PA) 2024
LHP/1B Georgia Southern University recruit Noah Zimmerman (Lancaster Catholic, PA) 2023
SS/3B Army recruit Danny Surowiec (West Chester Henderson, PA) 2024
MIF/RHP Brandon Dunbar (The Haverford School, PA) 2024

 

BBA Academic Showcase 2024

1B/LHP Adham Sahebzadah (Langley, VA) 2024

 

Central Maryland Cyclones 23/24

RHP/3B Dominic DiBlasi (Liberty, MD) 2023
1B Luke Sudo (Mount St. Joseph, MD) 2024
RHP/OF McDaniel College recruit Ryan Von Stein (Century, MD) 2023
3B McDaniel College recruit Kevin Hyde (Liberty, MD) 2023
C/SS Camden Hodges (Liberty, MD) 2023
3B/RHP Brody Comer (Century, MD) 2023
OF/RHP Owen Roach (Century, MD) 2023

Colossal Baseball 

 

Gatorball

 

Metro Senators PSL

MIF Jason Pearl (West Springfield, VA) 2023
RHP Russell Jackson (West Springfield, VA) 2023
OF/1B Sam Schaefer (Robinson, VA) 2023
RHP/1B Luke Holmes (West Springfield, VA) 2023
RHP/2B Washington and Lee University recruit Nathan DeWitte (Episcopal, VA) 2023
RHP/OF Marymount University recruit Ben Smallwood (WT Woodson, VA) 2023

 

Mid Atlantic Dirtbags 17u AD

OF University of Maryland recruit Dominic Moats (Gilman, MD) 2024
C/1B Gavin Hughes (Saint James, MD) 2024
C/OF Army recruit Miguel Herb (Caravel Academy, DE) 2024
RHP Eli Derossi-Cytron (Urbana, MD) 2024
OF University of Maryland recruit EJ Hankerson (Calvert Hall, MD) 2023
OF/SS Riley Smith (Urbana, MD) 2023
C/OF Nick Bournousouzis (Calvert Hall, MD) 2024
LHP/OF Jaden Ovalles (Georgetown Prep, MD) 2024
SS/RHP Ryan Maxey (Georgetown Prep, MD) 2024
RHP/3B Clemson University recruit Peyton Miller (Gilman, MD) 2025
SS/RHP Aiden Dubetsky (Georgetown Prep, MD) 2024
1B University of Virginia recruit Antonio Perrotta (Georgetown Prep, MD) 2024
3B/SS George Mason University recruit Jake Butler (Calvert Hall, MD) 2023
RHP/OF Zack Gimon (Highland, VA) 2024
RHP/SS Travis Smith (Gerstell, MD) 2024

 

Mid Atlantic Dirtbags 17u Corn

RHP/1B Dylan Remphrey (Linganore, MD) 2024
MIF Aziz Bishop (Towson, MD) 2024
OF/LHP Michael Hemelt (Patterson Mill, MD) 2024

 

Mid Atlantic Dirtbags 18u

LHP/OF Noah Bowerman (Chesapeake-AA, MD) 2023
OF Colin McPherson (Gilman, MD) 2023
3B/RHP Wilson College recruit Gary Gubbings III (Arundel, MD) 2023
OF Blake Paquette (Gilman, MD) 2023
RHP/OF Cooper Sidell (Gilman, MD) 2023
MIF Wilson College recruit Tyler Gibbons (Calvert Hall, MD) 2023
RHP Armand Ortiz (Key School, MD) 2023
OF Wilson College recruit Chris Ricks (Arundel, MD) 2023 
OF Gettysburg College recruit Adam Hicks (Gilman, MD) 2023
RHP Brody Kelm (Mount St. Joseph, MD) 2023
RHP McDaniel College recruit Ryan Buecker (Atholton, MD) 2023

 

Prime Time Aces 2024

MIF Jacob Dial Edison, VA) 2024
C/OF Jonathan Underly (Bishop Ireton, MD) 2024
RHP/3B Jackson Baker (West Potomac, MD) 2024
RHP/1B AJ Murray (Bishop O'Connell, VA) 2024
RHP/3B Paul Witkop (Potomac School, VA) 2024

 

Stars Baseball 18u

 

VA Seminoles-Phillips

OF Longwood University recruit Cameron Lamb (Mechanicsville, VA) 2024
3B/OF Jackson Toole (Glen Allen, VA) 2025
MIF Longwood University recruit Justin Tobin (Mills Godwin, VA) 2023
OF/1B Brooks Simpson (Cosby, VA) 2024
3B Andrew Harris (Glen Allen, VA) 2023
OF/2B Jacob Moore (Cosby, VA) 2024
OF/RHP Caleb Wood (JR Tucker, VA) 2025
RHP/3B Gabe Smith (Cosby, VA) 2025
RHP/OF Virginia Tech recruit Garrett Mason (Mills Godwin, VA) 2023
SS/C William Hurt (St. Christopher's, VA) 2025
C Christopher Newport University recruit Cameron Slough (Glen Allen, VA) 2023
1B/RHP Christopher Johnson (Glen Allen, VA) 2023
MIF Cole Powers (Mills Godwin, VA) 2023

 

2025 (14 Teams)

 

API Academy 15u

3B Jacob Cresanto (Indian Creek, MD) 2025
LHP/1B Robert Ballagh (MD) 2026

 

BBA Academic 16u

3B/RHP Ryan Kaelin (Georgetown Prep, MD) 2025
RHP/1B Andrew Hoffman (Gonzaga, VA) 2025

 

Colossal Baseball 16/17u

2B/RHP Jake Cagna (Egg Harbor Township, NJ) 2025
C/3B Anthony Cataldo (Eastern Regional, NJ) 2026

 

Dig In Baseball National

SS CJ Chatterton (Georgetown Prep, MD) 2024
OF/LHP Virginia Tech recruit Parker Sweeney (St. Maria Goretti, MD) 2025
CF/RHP Duke University recruit Andrew Duncan (Georgetown Prep, MD) 2025
MIF Ryan Rey (Sherwood, MD) 2025
C/OF Koen Bowling (St Mary's Ryken, MD) 2025
C/RHP Parker Friend (St. John's, VA) 2025
LHP University of Maryland recruit Austin Weiss (Georgetown Prep, MD) 2025
MIF Sammy Berman (Walt Whitman, MD) 2025

 

Gatorball

 

Mid Atlantic Dirtbags 15u

 

Mid Atlantic Dirtbags 16u

2B/RHP Clark Mileto (Calvert Hall, MD) 2025

 

Prime Time Aces 2025

SS/RHP Talon Camacho (Mount Vernon, VA) 2025
RHP Grayson McCarthy (Yorktown, VA) 2025
1B/RHP Jack Rubin (Yorktown, VA) 2025
RHP/1B Jack Keane (Washington-Liberty, VA) 2025

 

Richmond Braves 15u National

OF Nate Reed (LC Bird, VA) 2026
RHP/3B Drew Markey (Bishop O'Connell, VA) 2026
MIF/OF Graham Bosher (Atlee, VA) 2026

 

Richmond Braves 16u Prime

RHP/1B Gavin Boos (Sussex Academy, DE) 2025

 

Stars Baseball 16u

C/2B Caleb Fletcher (Woodgrove, VA) 2025
3B/RHP Dane Popelka (Highland, VA) 2025
MIF Julius Bagnerise (Woodbridge, VA) 2025
LHP/OF Nathan Lake (George C. Marshall, VA) 2025
OF/RHP Lukas Miller Jr (Courtland, VA) 2025
C/1B Justin Summers (Highland, VA) 2025
RHP Luke Alexander (Riverbend, VA) 2025

 

Titus Baseball Academy 2026

OF/SS Gavin Evans (Caravel Academy, DE) 2026
C/RHP CJ Moxley (Caravel Academy, DE) 2026

Titus Baseball Academy 2025

SS/RHP Austin Schurman (Appoquinimink, DE) 2025

 

Wellwood Warriors

SS/RHP AJ Mendoza (Perry Hall, MD) 2024
1B Garrett Smith (Sherwood, MD) 2024
3B/RHP JD Eckelt (Perry Hall, MD) 2024

 

 

Tournament headquarters