2021 Michigan Showcases Statistical Breakdown: Blast Analytics Leaderboard


Dylan Hefflinger
PBR Michigan Editor in Chief/Scout

Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballM
Follow on Instagram- @pbrmichigan

Interested in attending a PBR Michigan event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.

To view the current Class Rankings, click below

To view the Prospect Reports, click below:

To view the 2021 Showcase Statistical Breakdowns, click below:

2021 Michigan Showcases Statistical Breakdown: Blast Analytics Leaderboard 

Top Blast Hand Speed (Max)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 Max Humphrey MI Mount Pleasant 2023 C 29.6 mph
2 Ryar Rinehart MI West Catholic 2022 3B 28.1 mph
^ Brett Hunter MI Kelloggsville 2023 1B 28.1 mph
3 Durke Venier MI MONROE 2022 1B 27.2 mph
4 Marcus Little MI University-Southfield 2023 3B 26.6 mph
5 Travis Weide MI Alpena 2022 1B 26.5 mph
6 Gavin Walters MI Oxford 2022 C 26.4 mph
7 Evan Biel MI Walled Lake Central 2022 1B 26.2 mph
^ Bennett Hitzelberger MI Richmond 2022 LHP 26.2 mph
^ Cam Hoffman OH Lake 2022 OF 26.2 mph
^ Marcus Patton MI Lincoln 2022 1B 26.2 mph
8 Parker Picot MI Rochester Adams 2023 SS 26.1 mph
^ Ryan Becroft MI Warren Mott 2022 OF 26.1 mph
9 Ben Biondo MI Dakota 2022 2B 26.0 mph
^ Bobby Slusher MI Bedford 2019 C 26.0 mph
10 Carson Landino MI Utica Eisenhower 2024 RHP 25.9 mph
^ Nate Herberholz MI Canton 2021 1B 25.9 mph
11 Bruce Jellison MI Hartland 2022 3B 25.7 mph
^ William Myrick MI West Michigan Aviation Academy 2022 SS 25.7 mph
^ Jacob Bush MI Boyne City 2022 2B 25.7 mph
12 Jonathan (Joni) Ursuy MI Rochester Adams 2022 1B 25.6 mph
^ Dylan Jordan MI West Bloomfield 2024 RHP 25.6 mph
13 Ryker DeCaire MI Bay City Western 2023 1B 25.5 mph
^ Dylan Fly MI Novi 2022 OF 25.5 mph
14 Jacob Brown MI Rockford 2023 RHP 25.4 mph
15 Grant Teschendorf MI Lanse Creuse 2022 SS 25.3 mph
^ Logan Ellis MI St clair 2023 OF 25.3 mph
16 Dean Brown MI Bloomfield Hills 2022 RHP 25.2 mph
^ Carson Smith MI Grandville 2023 OF 25.2 mph
^ Conner Bailey MI Haslett 2023 OF 25.2 mph
^ Brandon Escobar MI West Bloomfield 2021 2B 25.2 mph
^ Thomas Churchill MI Saginaw Heritage 2024 OF 25.2 mph
17 Cooper Johnson MI Allen Park 2023 RHP 25.1 mph
^ John Locker MI Brother Rice 2021 RHP 25.1 mph
18 Robert Newland MI Bloomfield Hills 2022 1B 25.0 mph
^ Ethan Hull MI Ithaca 2023 OF 25.0 mph
^ Ryan Campbell MI Plymouth 2022 LHP 25.0 mph
19 Christian Stevens MI South Lyon 2022 3B 24.9 mph
20 Kellen Roberts MI Monroe 2023 2B 24.8 mph
^ Jackson Meyer MI Lincoln 2021 RHP 24.8 mph
^ Peter Stewart MI Ortonville-Brandon 2021 3B 24.8 mph
^ Jack Bakus MI H. H. Dow 2023 1B 24.8 mph
^ Joseph Swartz MI Lakeland 2024 C 24.8 mph
^ Ethan Henry MI Bloomfield Hills 2021 RHP 24.8 mph
^ Caleb Williams MI Cheboygan 2021 RHP 24.8 mph
^ Ashton Elmer MI Monroe 2022 OF 24.8 mph
21 Jack Crittendon MI Byron Center 2023 OF 24.7 mph
^ Brandon Rice MI Utica Eisenhower 2022 RHP 24.7 mph
^ Carson Mullen MI Dakota 2022 RHP 24.7 mph
^ Hudson Look MI Forest Hills Central 2023 RHP 24.7 mph
^ Andrew Gingle MI Delasalle Collegiant 2023 OF 24.7 mph
^ Gavin Gelso MI Monroe Jefferson 2022 SS 24.7 mph
^ Steven Whitted II MI Birmingham Groves 2024 SS 24.7 mph
22 Brady Krzciok MI Clarkston 2022 1B 24.6 mph
^ Gregory Pace Jr MI Detroit Edison Public School Acady 2022 OF 24.6 mph
^ Blake Bard MI Walled Lake Northern 2021 1B 24.6 mph
^ Jack Clever MI L'anse Creuse Central 2022 2B 24.6 mph
^ Drew Ferguson MI Rockford 2023 RHP 24.6 mph
^ Evan Morelock MI Milan 2022 SS 24.6 mph
^ Ryan Kruse MI U of D Jesuit 2022 3B 24.6 mph
^ Enrique Gutierrez MI Detroit Western International 2020 3B 24.6 mph
23 Amare Snowden MI Roseville 2023 OF 24.5 mph
^ Aaron Piasecki MI Mona Shores 2022 SS 24.5 mph
^ Ryan Jones MI University Liggett 2023 1B 24.5 mph
^ Jarren Purify MI University Liggett 2023 SS 24.5 mph
^ Alexander Owen MI Saint Johns 2022 LHP 24.5 mph
^ Tanner Sonntag MI Bay City John Glenn 2023 RHP 24.5 mph
^ Brendan Hammer MI Bedford 2022 2B 24.5 mph
24 Derick Garcia MI Detroit Western 2022 OF 24.4 mph
^ Cody Hultink MI Pennfield 2021 SS 24.4 mph
^ Kadin Cornell MI Forest Hills Northern 2022 1B 24.4 mph
^ Cameron Krafft MI Canton 2024 OF 24.4 mph
^ CJ Wilmot MI Woodhaven 2022 OF 24.4 mph
^ Rance Bryant IL Bismarck-Henning 2021 SS 24.4 mph
25 Evan Rawlings MI Lake Orion 2023 LHP 24.3 mph
^ Cole Lindow MI Frankenmuth 2022 OF 24.3 mph
^ Alfredo Velazquez MI Brother Rice 2023 OF 24.3 mph
^ Steven Fountain MI West Bloomfield 2025 1B 24.3 mph
^ Jack Schwesing MI Livonia Churchill 2023 RHP 24.3 mph
^ Ryan Witt MI Clarkston 2023 OF 24.3 mph
^ Kaleb Farnham IN Angola 2020 C 24.3 mph

Top Blast Hand Speed (Average)

Rank   Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (avg)
1 Max Humphrey MI Mount Pleasant 2023 C 27.5 mph
2 Ryar Rinehart MI West Catholic 2022 3B 26.9 mph
3 Gavin Walters MI Oxford 2022 C 25.6 mph
4 Bennett Hitzelberger MI Richmond 2022 LHP 25.6 mph
5 Cam Hoffman OH Lake 2022 OF 24.9 mph
6 Marcus Patton MI Lincoln 2022 1B 24.8 mph
7 Evan Biel MI Walled Lake Central 2022 1B 24.7 mph
8 Ben Biondo MI Dakota 2022 2B 24.7 mph
9 Jacob Bush MI Boyne City 2022 2B 24.7 mph
10 Bobby Slusher MI Bedford 2019 C 24.5 mph
11 Ethan Hull MI Ithaca 2023 OF 24.3 mph
12 Brett Hunter MI Kelloggsville 2023 1B 24.3 mph
13 Travis Weide MI Alpena 2022 1B 24.3 mph
14 Grant Teschendorf MI Lanse Creuse 2022 SS 24.2 mph
15 Jonathan (Joni) Ursuy MI Rochester Adams 2022 1B 24.2 mph
16 Carson Smith MI Grandville 2023 OF 24.1 mph
17 Jacob Brown MI Rockford 2023 RHP 24.1 mph
18 Jackson Meyer MI Lincoln 2021 RHP 24.1 mph
19 Ryan Becroft MI Warren Mott 2022 OF 24.0 mph
20 Parker Picot MI Rochester Adams 2023 SS 23.9 mph
^ Dylan Jordan MI West Bloomfield 2024 RHP 23.9 mph
21 William Myrick MI West Michigan Aviation Academy 2022 SS 23.8 mph
22 Caleb Williams MI Cheboygan 2021 RHP 23.8 mph
23 Hudson Look MI Forest Hills Central 2023 RHP 23.7 mph
24 Jack Bakus MI H. H. Dow 2023 1B 23.7 mph
25 Tanner Sonntag MI Bay City John Glenn 2023 RHP 23.7 mph

Top Blast Bat Speed (Average)

Rank   Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Travis Weide MI Alpena 2022 1B 80.5 mph
2 Donovan Thompson MI Ann Arbor Pioneer 2021 3B 77.9 mph
3 Drew Ferguson MI Rockford 2023 RHP 77.8 mph
4 Bobby Slusher MI Bedford 2019 C 77.6 mph
5 Malaki Edwards MI Flushing 2022 OF 77.0 mph
6 Ryan Kruse MI U of D Jesuit 2022 3B 76.8 mph
7 Andrew Renner MI Brighton 2021 RHP 76.6 mph
8 RJ Sherwood MI Belleville 2019 OF 76.4 mph
9 Parker Wilson MI Vicksburg 2021 1B 76.0 mph
10 Aaron Piasecki MI Mona Shores 2022 SS 75.9 mph
11 Jack Snow MI Forest Hills Northern 2022 LHP 75.5 mph
12 Cameron Benson MI University-Southfield 2021 SS 75.3 mph
13 Marcus Patton MI Lincoln 2022 1B 75.2 mph
14 Brady Krzciok MI Clarkston 2022 1B 75.1 mph
15 Braden Abbott MI Warren Mott 2022 SS 75.1 mph
16 Andrew Loikits MI St. Joseph 2023 SS 75.1 mph
17 Bennett Hitzelberger MI Richmond 2022 LHP 75.0 mph
18 Cody Hultink MI Pennfield 2021 SS 74.7 mph
19 Ashton Elmer MI Monroe 2022 OF 74.5 mph
20 Nate Herberholz MI Canton 2021 1B 74.2 mph
21 Jacob Bush MI Boyne City 2022 2B 74.1 mph
22 Cooper Middleton MI Marshall 2021 C 73.9 mph
23 Max Humphrey MI Mount Pleasant 2023 C 73.9 mph
24 John Locker MI Brother Rice 2021 RHP 73.9 mph
25 Logan Hugo MI Essexville Garber 2021 OF 73.6 mph

Top Blast Rotational Acceleration (Max)

Rank   Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (max)
1 Max Humphrey MI Mount Pleasant 2023 C 44.2 g
2 Keagen Kohlhoff MI Birch Run 2025 RHP 44.0 g
3 Noah Arbogast MI Livonia Stevenson 2023 C 40.0 g
4 Ryar Rinehart MI West Catholic 2022 3B 39.7 g
5 Aj Lewis MI Ann Arbor Pioneer 2022 SS 37.8 g
6 Cam Hoffman OH Lake 2022 OF 36.7 g
7 Bennett Hitzelberger MI Richmond 2022 LHP 36.2 g
8 Dylan Jordan MI West Bloomfield 2024 RHP 34.6 g
^ Jacob Bush MI Boyne City 2022 2B 34.6 g
9 Griffin Novak MI Bloomfield Hills 2021 RHP 34.3 g
10 Daniel Roti MI LINDEN 2023 2B 33.9 g
11 Cole Lindow MI Frankenmuth 2022 OF 33.3 g
12 Matthew Greene MI University Liggett 2022 2B 33.1 g
13 Brandon Escobar MI West Bloomfield 2021 2B 32.9 g
14 Tait Picot MI Rochester Adams 2023 3B 32.7 g
15 Cameron Krafft MI Canton 2024 OF 32.5 g
16 Parker Picot MI Rochester Adams 2023 SS 32.2 g
17 Andrew Renner MI Brighton 2021 RHP 31.8 g
^ Owen Yount MI Monroe 2023 OF 31.8 g
18 Logan Ellis MI St clair 2023 OF 31.7 g
19 Jackson Meyer MI Lincoln 2021 RHP 31.4 g
^ Caleb Williams MI Cheboygan 2021 RHP 31.4 g
20 Jack Hegerberg MI Lake Orion 2024 C 31.3 g
21 Rance Bryant IL Bismarck-Henning 2021 SS 31.2 g
22 Nolan Hull MI Lakeland 2022 OF 31.0 g
23 Ryan Campbell MI Plymouth 2022 LHP 30.4 g
24 Gregory Pace Jr MI Detroit Edison Public School Acady 2022 OF 30.3 g
25 Ryan Becroft MI Warren Mott 2022 OF 30.2 g

Top Blast Rotational Acceleration (Average)

Rank   Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (avg)
1 Max Humphrey MI Mount Pleasant 2023 C 37.9 g
2 Noah Arbogast MI Livonia Stevenson 2023 C 36.9 g
3 Keagen Kohlhoff MI Birch Run 2025 RHP 33.9 g
4 Ryar Rinehart MI West Catholic 2022 3B 32.4 g
5 Aj Lewis MI Ann Arbor Pioneer 2022 SS 31.6 g
6 Cam Hoffman OH Lake 2022 OF 31.2 g
7 Jacob Bush MI Boyne City 2022 2B 30.6 g
8 Bennett Hitzelberger MI Richmond 2022 LHP 30.4 g
9 Cameron Krafft MI Canton 2024 OF 29.7 g
10 Dylan Jordan MI West Bloomfield 2024 RHP 29.7 g
11 Jack Hegerberg MI Lake Orion 2024 C 28.5 g
12 Cole Lindow MI Frankenmuth 2022 OF 28.3 g
13 Matthew Greene MI University Liggett 2022 2B 28.2 g
14 Griffin Novak MI Bloomfield Hills 2021 RHP 27.9 g
15 Tait Picot MI Rochester Adams 2023 3B 27.3 g
16 Evan Biel MI Walled Lake Central 2022 1B 26.9 g
17 Jackson Meyer MI Lincoln 2021 RHP 26.8 g
18 Sam Clay MI Hartland 2023 SS 26.7 g
19 Rance Bryant IL Bismarck-Henning 2021 SS 26.2 g
20 Brandon Escobar MI West Bloomfield 2021 2B 26.2 g
21 Nolan Hull MI Lakeland 2022 OF 26.1 g
22 Logan Ellis MI St clair 2023 OF 25.5 g
23 Maxwell Bowers MI West Bloomfield 2023 SS 25.5 g
24 Parker Picot MI Rochester Adams 2023 SS 25.4 g
25 Aaron Thorpe MI Utica Eisenhower 2022 C 25.2 g

Top Blast On Plane Efficiency %

Rank   Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 Trevor Orton MI Lansing Christan 2026 SS 99 %
2 Jackson Asaro MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 2025 C 96 %
3 Nicholas Bender MI Caledonia 2022 RHP 95 %
4 Jalil Palmer MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 2023 LHP 94 %
5 Owen Galsterer MI Swan Valley 2023 RHP 94 %
6 Colin Fayle MI Gull Lake 2025 OF 93 %
7 Cash Van Ameyde MI Brother Rice 2025 OF 93 %
8 Chase Monzo MI Holt 2025 3B 92 %
9 Michael Aguilar MI Allen Park 2022 SS 92 %
10 Michael Douglass MI Caledonia 2023 OF 92 %
11 Chris Plascencia MI Allen Park 2024 OF 92 %
12 Kellen Ford MI Hopkins 2026 OF 91 %
13 Chase Curry MI Lakeland 2023 SS 91 %
14 Caden Skelton MI Lake Orion 2026 RHP 91 %
15 Steven Fountain MI West Bloomfield 2025 1B 91 %
16 Luke Ellis MI St. Clair 2022 2B 90 %
17 Jake Martin MI University Liggett 2023 C 90 %
18 Drew Diehl MI Lansing Catholic 2024 C 90 %
19 James Michelotti MI Grosse Pointe South 2025 OF 89 %
20 Conner Bailey MI Haslett 2023 OF 89 %
21 Jack Hulgrave MI Seaholm 2023 3B 89 %
22 Carter Lucas MI Williamston 2023 C 89 %
23 Griffin Novak MI Bloomfield Hills 2021 RHP 89 %
24 Corbyn Janes MI Ovid-Elsie 2025 RHP 88 %
25 Logan Ellis MI St clair 2023 OF 88 %

Recent Articles