Updated Class of 2023 Player Rankings (September) - Positional Breakdown: The Uncommitted Prospects


Dylan Hefflinger and Aaron Wilson
PBR Michigan Editor in Chief/Scout and Scouting Director

Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballM
Follow on Instagram- @pbrmichigan

Updated Class of 2023 Player Rankings (September) - Positional Breakdown: The Uncommitted Prospects

2021 brought back high school baseball in the state of Michigan where four schools were crowned champions. The state of Michigan has become a hotbed of talent throughout the country placing numerous players at various levels into colleges as well as multiple draft picks. As we close out the summer and move into fall baseball as well as other fall sports we had the opportunity to see hundreds of prospects throughout the summer and present our updated class rankings.

Many names came off the board to some of the top programs around the nation, many new names came to the forefront of the recruiting scene, and many prospects improved their game.

That being said, we have had the pleasure of seeing a number of solid players this past year. Prospects are popping up left and right, making velocity jumps, improving 60-yard dash times and showing more power with the bat.

To view the Positional Breakdowns, please click below:

To view the Uncommitted Class of Positional Breakdowns, click below:

To view the 2021 Summer Showcase Statistical Breakdowns, click below:

To view the entire rankings, please click here.

Right-Handed Pitchers

***** Position Based On Primary Position Within Profile

Rank Name State School Class Pos Commitment
8 Jay Tuttle (Video) MI Owosso 2023 RHP
9 Jacob Brown MI Rockford 2023 RHP
10 Andrew Abler MI Novi 2023 RHP
11 Samuel Schafer MI Hudsonville 2023 RHP
12 Layne Holmes MI Mattawan 2023 RHP
13 William DeMasse MI Dakota 2023 RHP
14 Gavin DeVooght MI Walled Lake Central 2023 RHP
15 Drew Ferguson MI Rockford 2023 RHP
16 Luke Coll MI New Boston Huron 2023 RHP
17 Ryan Sieler MI Monroe 2023 RHP
18 Evan Langlois MI Woodhaven 2023 RHP
19 Jordan Arseneau MI Grossse Pointe North 2023 RHP
20 Owen Schihl MI Oxford 2023 RHP
21 Kyler Larson MI Kent City 2023 RHP
22 Jaxon Huffman MI Mona Shores 2023 RHP
23 Dominic Mauro MI Davison 2023 RHP
24 Gabe Jones MI De La Salle Collegiate 2023 RHP
25 Hudson Hodgins MI Ogemaw Heights 2023 RHP
26 Ethan Lyon MI Rockford 2023 RHP
27 Zachary Demianenko MI Canton 2023 RHP
28 Zack Hemphill MI Linden 2023 RHP
29 Dayne Reif MI Frankenmuth 2023 RHP
30 Caden Glennie MI Lakeland 2023 RHP
31 Jacob Pallo MI Forest Hills Eastern 2023 RHP
32 Paxton Jeffrey MI Intercity Baptist School 2023 RHP
33 Julius Kass MI Pioneer Ann Arbor 2023 RHP
34 David Flanagan MI Cranbrook 2023 RHP
35 Drew Nurenberg MI Pewamo-Westphalia 2023 RHP
36 Cole Mead MI grand blanc 2023 RHP
37 Ben Kochany MI Bay City Western 2023 RHP
38 Steven Jorgens MI Eisenhower 2023 RHP
39 Cooper Johnson MI Allen Park 2023 RHP
40 Aidan Liedeke MI Charyl Stockwell Preparatory Academy 2023 RHP
41 Joseph Lulgjuraj MI Rochester 2023 RHP
42 Josef Meyer MI Traverse City Central 2023 RHP
43 Jackson Sytsma MI Jenison 2023 RHP
44 Luke Micunek MI Brighton 2023 RHP
45 Joe Leavitt MI Byron Center 2023 RHP
46 Cole Schmidt MI Bay City Western 2023 RHP
47 Andrew Van Akin MI Farmington South 2023 RHP
48 Ryan Drobot MI Clarkston 2023 RHP
49 Kade Johnson MI Montague 2023 RHP
50 Austin Golpe MI Sterling Heights 2023 RHP
51 Jack Schwesing MI Livonia Churchill 2023 RHP
52 Xavier Clark MI Oxford 2023 RHP
53 Joseph Leonard MI Dewitt 2023 RHP
54 Anthony Brohl MI Sterling Heights Stevenson 2023 RHP
55 Thano Klett MI Hamilton 2023 RHP
56 Joseph Davis MI Brighton 2023 RHP
57 Padraic Cotter MI Lansing Catholic 2023 RHP
58 McKinley Myles MI Grandville Calvin Christian 2023 RHP

Left-Handed Pitchers

***** Position Based On Primary Position Within Profile

Rank Name State School Class Pos Commitment
3 Easton Storey MI Brighton 2023 LHP
5 Anthoni Kiafoulis MI Orchard Lake St Marys Prep 2023 LHP
6 Ty Uchman MI Grand Rapids Christian 2023 LHP
7 Joshua Agar (Video) MI Zeeland West 2023 LHP
8 Jesse Saldana MI Marshall 2023 LHP
9 Jalil Palmer MI Orchard Lake St. Mary's Prep 2023 LHP
10 Ambrose Horwath MI Hudson 2023 LHP
11 Landon Weinberg MI Bloomfield Hills 2023 LHP
12 Max Haveman MI Northview 2023 LHP
13 Easton Remick MI Zeeland East 2023 LHP
14 Andrew Konieczny MI Grand Ledge 2023 LHP
15 Blake Moore MI Mt. Pleasant 2023 LHP
16 Frank Asta MI Utica Eisenhower 2023 LHP
17 Aiden Warn MI Mattawan 2023 LHP
18 Tommy Kroll MI Midland 2023 LHP

Outfielders

***** Position Based On Primary Position Within Profile

Rank Name State School Class Pos Commitment
2 Alfredo Velazquez (Video) MI Brother Rice 2023 OF
5 Drew Hill MI Grosse Pointe North 2023 OF
6 Carson Smith MI Grandville 2023 OF
7 Amare Snowden MI Roseville 2023 OF
8 Adrian Epps MI West Bloomfield 2023 OF
9 Luke Holbrook MI Marshall 2023 OF
10 Trent Rice MI Cardinal Mooney 2023 OF
11 Brayden Dowd MI Brother Rice 2023 OF
12 Presley Fortino MI Brother Rice 2023 OF
13 Roman Laurio MI Saline 2023 OF
14 Steven Wood MI Detroit Catholic Central 2023 OF
15 Gabe Zeldes MI Detroit Country Day 2023 OF
16 Connor Cole MI Mattawan 2023 OF
17 Logan Ellis MI St clair 2023 OF
18 Justin Hurt MI Eisenhower 2023 OF
19 David Clark MI Northville 2023 OF
20 Marco Morrison MI Anthony Wayne 2023 OF
21 Ryan Knaebel MI University Liggett School 2023 OF
22 Conner Bailey MI Haslett 2023 OF
23 Gavin Swigart MI Orchard Lake St Marys Prep 2023 OF
24 Kaden Benaske MI Mt. Pleasant 2023 OF
25 Jacob Hait MI Milford 2023 OF
26 Cliff Grabowski MI Grosse Pointe South 2023 OF
27 Landon Sella MI Essexville Garber 2023 OF
28 Ryan Davis MI Walled Lake Central 2023 OF
29 Jack Crittendon MI Byron Center 2023 OF
30 Jackson Jones MI Richmond 2023 OF
31 Ryan Witt MI Clarkston 2023 OF
32 Ethan Hull MI Ithaca 2023 OF
33 Andrew Gingle MI Delasalle Collegiant 2023 OF
34 Carson Biagioli MI Detroit Catholic Central 2023 OF
35 Kristofers Sydlowski MI Saline 2023 OF
36 Dennell Kemp MI Ecorse 2023 OF
37 Hunter Riutta MI Detroit Country Day 2023 OF
38 Jack Boettcher MI Pinconning Area 2023 OF
39 Jacob Kostal MI Bloomfield Hills 2023 OF
40 Zachary Tetler MI Marine City 2023 OF
41 Nate Curtis MI Livonia Stevenson 2023 OF
42 Alexander Castaneda MI Allen Park 2023 OF
43 Tashawn Eatmon MI Harper Woods 2023 OF
44 Aidan Klein MI Mount Pleasant 2023 OF
45 Connor Davey MI Detroit Catholic Central 2023 OF
46 Lukas Zahuranic MI Utica Eisenhower 2023 OF
47 Luke Weinberger MI Lakeland 2023 OF
48 Alex Wickman MI Chelsea 2023 OF
49 Nate Burrill MI Orchard Lake St. Marys 2023 OF
50 Gavin Basnec MI Hartland 2023 OF
51 Michael Douglass MI Caledonia 2023 OF
52 Charlie Ouellette MI Brighton 2023 OF
53 Ethan Post MI Hudsonville 2023 OF
54 Jeremy Gale MI Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 2023 OF

First Basemen

***** Position Based On Primary Position Within Profile

Rank Name State School Class Pos Commitment
1 Nathan Ball (Video) MI Bay City John Glenn 2023 1B
2 Jack Bakus MI H. H. Dow 2023 1B
3 Khamari Anderson MI Cass Tech 2023 1B
4 Ryan Jones MI University Liggett 2023 1B
5 Gavin Blackwood MI Riverview 2023 1B
6 Blake Lutzky MI Cardinal Mooney catholic 2023 1B
7 Jack Storey MI Brighton 2023 1B
8 Alex Tribul MI Brother Rice 2023 1B
9 Ryker DeCaire MI Bay City Western 2023 1B
10 Trenton Vagi MI Marysville 2023 1B
11 Cooper Batzold MI Troy Athens 2023 1B
12 Lincoln McKinnon MI Gladwin 2023 1B
13 Cole Loftis MI Taylor 2023 1B
14 Jimmy Bullaro MI Lutheran North 2023 1B
15 Adam Davis MI Walled Lake Northern 2023 1B
16 Zachary Recker MI Blissfield 2023 1B
17 Jacob Pitt MI Grand Rapids Catholic Central 2023 1B

Second Basemen

***** Position Based On Primary Position Within Profile

Rank Name State School Class Pos Commitment
1 Ryan McKay (Video) MI St. Marys Preparatory School 2023 2B
2 Tait Picot MI Rochester Adams 2023 2B
3 Abel Gutierrez MI Western International 2023 2B
4 Kellen Roberts MI Monroe 2023 2B
5 Joey Randazzo MI University Liggett 2023 2B
6 Rafael Garza MI Mattawan 2023 2B
7 Jayden Miller MI Battle Creek Lakeview 2023 2B
8 Mitchell Greenhalgh MI Bloomfield Hills 2023 2B
9 Darren Pagel MI Avondale 2023 2B
10 Griffin Meinhold MI Bad Axe 2023 2B
11 Cameron Schafer MI Grosse Pointe North 2023 2B
12 Jonah Farabi MI Northern 2025 2B
13 Daniel Shipman MI Lansing Catholic 2023 2B
14 Cade Tousa MI Saline 2023 2B
15 Griffin Phillips MI Mount Pleasant 2023 2B
16 Hunter Betcher MI Powell 2023 2B
17 Daniel Ornelas MI Hudsonville 2023 2B
18 Connor McCartan MI Lake Orion 2023 2B
19 Sam Pollack MI Northview 2023 2B

Shortstop

***** Position Based On Primary Position Within Profile

Rank Name State School Class Pos Commitment
7 Alex Cheeseman (Video) MI Brother Rice 2023 SS
8 Owen Yount MI Monroe 2023 SS
9 Wells Graham MI Grosse Pointe South 2023 SS
10 JJ Manion MI Kalamazoo Christian 2023 SS
11 Zachary Warren MI Stevensville Lakeshore 2023 SS
12 Andrew Loikits MI St. Joseph 2023 SS
13 Hayden Winger MI Jenison 2023 SS
14 Cade Preissing MI Buchanan 2023 SS
15 Ramsey Bousseau MI Olivet 2023 SS
16 Sawyer Peterson MI Grandville 2023 SS
17 Austin Cicerone MI Troy 2023 SS
18 Xavier Allen MI Reed City 2023 SS
19 Maxwell Bowers MI West Bloomfield 2023 SS
20 Nick Verduzco MI Hackett Catholic Prep 2023 SS
21 Sam Clay MI Hartland 2023 SS
22 Andrew Colvin MI Edwardsburg 2023 SS
23 Chase Curry MI Lakeland 2023 SS
24 Sam Miller MI Saline 2023 SS
25 Charlie Chmielewski MI L'Anse Cruese 2023 SS
26 Payton Guilbeaux MI Saginaw Swan Valley 2023 SS
27 Trey Taylor MI Richmond 2023 SS
28 Bryce Plane MI Lakeview 2023 SS
29 Leonardo Miksitz MI Northville 2023 SS
30 Chad Fisher Jr MI Annapolis 2023 SS
31 Nathan Lawrence MI warren woods tower 2023 SS
32 Ben Narr MI Lutheran High School North 2023 SS
33 Conor Younes MI De La Salle 2023 SS
34 Austin Gates MI Lansing Catholic 2023 SS
35 Kyler Hinken MI Unity Christian 2023 SS
36 Jordan Eck MI Rockford 2023 SS
37 Eagan Demers MI Plymouth 2023 SS
38 Cullen Foley MI Northville 2023 SS
39 Brenden Grabinski MI Henry Ford II 2023 SS
40 Landen Mikula MI St Johns 2023 SS
41 Nicolas Yue MI Lake Fenton 2023 SS
42 Neil Murphy MI University Liggett School 2023 SS

Third Basemen

***** Position Based On Primary Position Within Profile

Rank Name State School Class Pos Commitment
1 Aamir Mitchell (Video) MI DeLaSalle Collegiate 2023 3B
2 Jackson Muir MI Saline 2023 3B
3 Brayden LaCroix MI Grandville 2023 3B
4 Trey Rowley MI Lakeland 2023 3B
5 Conner Prahl MI Brighton 2023 3B
6 Jacob Seeburger MI Warren Woods Tower 2023 3B
7 Marcus Little MI University-Southfield 2023 3B
8 Killian Bies MI Marshall 2023 3B
9 Cooper Villereal MI Lake Orion 2023 3B
10 Jack Hulgrave MI Seaholm 2023 3B
11 Ellis Folks MI University of Detroit Jesuit 2023 3B
12 Sebastian Nelson MI Eaton Rapids 2023 3B
13 Kevin Davis MI Livonia Franklin 2023 3B
14 Nick McCormick MI Walled Lake Northern 2023 3B
15 Tyler Ponitz MI Lakeland 2023 3B
16 Eli DeVisser MI Schoolcraft 2023 3B
17 Reece Omodio MI Trenton 2023 3B
18 Gavin Nash MI Hartland 2023 3B
19 Michael Cicone MI Romeo 2023 3B
20 Andrew VanAkin MI Farmington 2023 3B
21 William Venner MI Brother Rice 2023 3B

Catcher

***** Position Based On Primary Position Within Profile

Rank Name State School Class Pos Commitment
2 Sebastian Jaimes (Video) MI Western international 2023 C
3 Max Humphrey MI Mount Pleasant 2023 C
4 Oliver Service MI University Ligget 2023 C
5 Trae Cassidy MI Detroit Catholic Central 2023 C
6 Adam Broski MI Warren De La Salle 2023 C
7 JR Morrow MI Northwest 2023 C
8 Brody Krzysiak MI Bay City John Glenn, MI 2023 C
9 Gabe Clark MI Northville 2023 C
10 Gage Robertson MI Hudsonville 2023 C
11 Cody Wikaryasz MI Milan 2023 C
12 Tyler Kurdi MI Wyandotte Roosevelt 2023 C
13 Griffin Pardi MI Brother RIce 2023 C
14 Noah Arbogast MI Livonia Stevenson 2023 C
15 Jack Friesen MI Bloomfield Hills 2023 C
16 Austin Pokley MI Troy Athens 2023 C
17 Jackson Conley MI Saline 2023 C
18 Stephen McGeehan MI Petoskey 2023 C
19 Tyler Anderson MI Utica Ford 2023 C
20 Evan Larson MI Brighton 2023 C
21 Clay Hartje MI Detroit Country Day 2023 C
22 David Roberts MI Annapolis 2023 C
23 Rusty Oddo MI Bloomfield Hills 2023 C
24 Ben Domzalski MI Grosse Pointe South 2023 C
25 Thomas Bacigalupo MI H.H Dow 2023 C
26 Nolan Thayer MI Kenowa Hills 2023 C
27 Tristan Strong MI Detroit Western International 2023 C
28 Tyler Kostora MI Divine Child High School 2023 C
29 Colin O'Reilly MI Mattawan 2023 C
30 Jake Martin MI University Liggett 2023 C
31 Aidan Manzella MI Fraser 2023 C
32 Gabriel Jones MI Blissfield 2023 C
33 Tucker Dunn MI Dexter 2023 C
34 Alexander McLennan MI Warren Mott 2023 C
35 Levi Lane MI Grosse Ile 2023 C
36 Charlie Martyn MI Ithaca 2023 C
37 Jacob Nichols MI Jackson 2023 C
38 Rory Callahan MI Huron 2023 C
39 Samuel Chernisky MI Lakeview 2023 C
40 Alexander Kavalick MI Dakota 2023 C
41 Matthew Craven MI Hartland 2023 C
42 Easton Denton MI Grand Rapids Northview 2023 C
43 Josh Graybeal MI New Boston 2023 C
44 Hunter Scholma MI Allendale 2023 C
45 Maxwell Firestine MI Lake Orion 2023 C
46 Carter Lucas MI Williamston 2023 C

Recent Articles