PBR MN Rising Stars ID- St. Michael-Albertville: Instant Analysis


Abe Welckle
Prep Baseball Report Minnesota

The PBR MN Rising Stars ID event took place on Saturday, March 18, 2023. The events were held at the STMA Dome in Saint Michael, MN. The events featured prospects from the 2027 grad class; and included many breakout performances from this year's participants. Players showcased their talents in front of our scouting staff and college coaches in attendance. Thank you to the players, parents, my staff; along with the staff at the STMA Dome for such a great event.

There were a number of great individual performances this year at the PBR MN Rising Stars ID- St. Michael-Albertville.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETE STATISTICS.


Below we have listed the leaders for each statistical category at the event.

 

 

🔥 For all up-to-date baseball news, commitments, rankings, player spotlights & more- follow Prep Baseball Report Minnesota on Twitter @PBRMinnesota and on Instagram @pbrminnesota along with visiting our website HERE 🔥

 

Interested In Attending A PBR Minnesota Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

 

INSTANT ANALYSIS- 2027 GRADS

 

60-YARD DASH (LASER TIMED)

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Tyson Moore MN Buffalo 2027 C 7.20
2 Kalin Jochum MN Chaska 2027 RHP 7.30
3 Cason Borchardt ND Horace (ND) 2027 OF 7.57
4 Gerad Hanle MN Becker 2027 LHP 7.61
5 Jack Schultz MN Robbinsdale Armstrong 2027 SS 7.69
6 Cruz Winegarden MN Minnetonka 2027 C 7.73
7 Eli Martin MN Spectrum 2027 C 7.77
^ Jackson Clapp MN Maple Lake 2027 SS 7.77
8 Jaden Anderson MN TPH Blaine 2027 RHP 7.82
^ Eli Theisen MN Richfield 2027 RHP 7.82
9 Brady Waddell SD Rapid City Stevens 2027 RHP 7.84
10 Jackson Peterson MN Cloquet 2027 RHP 8.01

 

HITTING EXIT VELOCITY (BP)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Tyson Moore MN Buffalo 2027 C 92.4 mph
2 Jackson Clapp MN Maple Lake 2027 SS 90.9 mph
^ Ethan Totten MN Prior Lake 2027 1B 90.9 mph
3 Jack Schultz MN Robbinsdale Armstrong 2027 SS 84.9 mph
4 Cason Borchardt ND Horace (ND) 2027 OF 84.8 mph
5 Beckett Shimpa MN Maple Grove 2027 1B 84.5 mph
6 Jonathan Drevlow MN Chanhassen 2027 C 82.9 mph
7 Gerad Hanle MN Becker 2027 LHP 81.2 mph
8 Caleb Connor MN Cleveland 2027 C 80.6 mph
9 Cruz Winegarden MN Minnetonka 2027 C 80.5 mph
10 Jackson Peterson MN Cloquet 2027 RHP 79.9 mph


INFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Kalin Jochum MN Chaska 2027 RHP 82
2 Beckett Shimpa MN Maple Grove 2027 1B 79
3 Jack Schultz MN Robbinsdale Armstrong 2027 SS 78
4 Jonathan Drevlow MN Chanhassen 2027 C 76
5 Maxtin Linn MN Duluth Marshall 2027 RHP 75
^ Gerad Hanle MN Becker 2027 LHP 75
6 Brady Waddell SD Rapid City Stevens 2027 RHP 74
7 Jackson Peterson MN Cloquet 2027 RHP 71
^ Logan OBrien MN Elk River 2027 RHP 71
8 Eli Theisen MN Richfield 2027 RHP 70
9 Jacob Weigel MN Chaska 2027 C 69
^ Caleb Connor MN Cleveland 2027 C 69
^ Jackson Clapp MN Maple Lake 2027 SS 69
10 Gavin Iverson MN Rochester Mayo 2027 C 67
^ Jaden Anderson MN TPH Blaine 2027 RHP 67


OUTFIELD THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Tyson Moore MN Buffalo 2027 C 85
2 Cason Borchardt ND Horace (ND) 2027 OF 81
3 Eli Martin MN Spectrum 2027 C 72
4 Max Kocur MN Bloomington Jefferson 2027 OF 68
5 Hunter Heath MN Bloomington Jefferson 2027 3B 67
6 Juan Garcia-Okoi MN Centennial 2027 OF 64

 

CATCHER THROWING VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Tyson Moore MN Buffalo 2027 C 77
2 Jonathan Drevlow MN Chanhassen 2027 C 71
3 Eli Martin MN Spectrum 2027 C 68
^ Cruz Winegarden MN Minnetonka 2027 C 68
4 Jacob Weigel MN Chaska 2027 C 67
5 Caleb Connor MN Cleveland 2027 C 65
6 Joseph Crissinger MN Fairmont 2027 C 63
7 Gavin Iverson MN Rochester Mayo 2027 C 62
8 Jaxson McCabe MN Rosemount 2027 C 61

 

CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Tyson Moore MN Buffalo 2027 C 2.10-2.21
2 Cruz Winegarden MN Minnetonka 2027 C 2.20-2.27
3 Jonathan Drevlow MN Chanhassen 2027 C 2.27-2.52
4 Eli Martin MN Spectrum 2027 C 2.31-2.45
5 Jacob Weigel MN Chaska 2027 C 2.32-2.38
6 Caleb Connor MN Cleveland 2027 C 2.50-2.64
7 Gavin Iverson MN Rochester Mayo 2027 C 2.51-2.64
8 Joseph Crissinger MN Fairmont 2027 C 2.65-2.76
9 Jaxson McCabe MN Rosemount 2027 C 2.94-3.03

 

MAX FASTBALL VELO (STALKER)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Cason Borchardt ND Horace (ND) 2027 OF 81 mph
2 Gerad Hanle MN Becker 2027 LHP 79 mph
^ Kalin Jochum MN Chaska 2027 RHP 79 mph
3 Jack Schultz MN Robbinsdale Armstrong 2027 SS 77 mph
4 Jaden Anderson MN TPH Blaine 2027 RHP 76 mph
5 Brady Waddell SD Rapid City Stevens 2027 RHP 75 mph
6 Maxtin Linn MN Duluth Marshall 2027 RHP 74 mph
^ Beckett Shimpa MN Maple Grove 2027 1B 74 mph
7 Logan OBrien MN Elk River 2027 RHP 72 mph
^ Jackson Clapp MN Maple Lake 2027 SS 72 mph
8 Ethan Totten MN Prior Lake 2027 1B 71 mph
9 Eli Martin MN Spectrum 2027 C 70 mph
10 Jackson Peterson MN Cloquet 2027 RHP 69 mph