Golden Spikes Baseball Club Scout Day: Statistical Leaders


Matt Miller
Scouting Director

Our Golden Spikes Baseball Club Scout Day was held this past Saturday, May 21st at Meridian Community College in Meridian Ms.. This event consisted of players ranging from the classes of 20223-2026. These players went through an extended pro-style workout and took batting practice using Trackman. Pitchers were able to throw simulated bullpens and were able to get numbers and metrics off of our Trackman unit. 

We continue our post-event coverage today by taking a look at those players that performed at the top of the individual performance categories.

top 60 Times (Swift) 

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS 60
1 Cole Richardson MS South Jones 2024 RHP/INF 6.82
2 Eli Swearingen MS Clarkdale  2025 INF/OF 6.96
3 Jon Paul Robertson MS Germantown 2023 OF 7.03
4 Chase Billiot MS South Jones  2024 OF/RHP 7.04
5 Jake Shelby MS Enterprise  2023 RHP/3B 7.08

 

INFIELD VELOCITY 

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS INF VELO
1 Zack Gorum MS Madison Central  2023 RHP/3B 83
2 Cole Richardson MS South Jones 2024 INF/RHP 82
^ Jay Lindsey AL Patrician Academy 2024 RHP/3B 82
^ Kylan Landers MS Warren Central 2023 INF/RHP 82
^ John Lewis MS Caledonia 2023 UT 82
6 William Etheridge AL Sweet Water 2024 RHP/C 81
7 Aiden Philyaw MS Enterprise 2024 INF/RHP 80
^ Peyton Fowler MS Germantown 2023 RHP/UT 80
^ Collin Smith MS Parklane Academy 2025 3B/RHP 80

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS OF VELO
1 Jon Paul Robertson  MS Germantown 2023 OF/RHP 98
2 Jake Shelby MS Enterprise 2023 RHP/OF 87
3 Brayden Cooley MS Germantown 2023 OF/RHP 85
4 Cooper Galyean MS Enterprise 2023 RHP/OF 84
5 John Lewis MS Caledonia 2023 UT 83
^ Chase Billiot MS South Jones 2024 OF/RHP 83
^ Hayden Dodson MS New Hope 2023 UT/RHP 83
8 Adyn Westmoreland MS Shannon 2025 OF/3B 81
9 Landon Moore MS New Hope 2024 OF/1B 80

CATCHER VELOCITY

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS C VELO
1 Austin Batts MS Bayou Academy 2023 C/INF 77 
2 William Etheridge  AL Sweet Water 2024 C/OF 76
^ Peyton Fowler MS Germantown 2023 C 76







 

CATCHER POP TIMES

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS POP TIME
1 Austin Batts MS Bayou Academy 2023 C 1.94
2 Peyton Fowler MS Germantown  2023 UT/RHP 2.03
3 William Etheridge AL Sweet Water 2024 C 2.06

 

EXIT VELOCITY (TM)

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS EXIT VELO
1 Jon Paul Robertson MS Germantown 2023 OF/RHP 101 mph
2 Cody Presley MS Germatown 2023 INF/RHP 95 mph
3 Jay Lindsey AL Patrician Academy 2024 3B/RHP 93 mph
4 Collin Smith  MS Parklane Academy 2025 3B/RHP 91 mph
5 Chase Billiot MS South Jones 2024 OF/RHP 91 mph
6 Adyn Westmoreland MS Shannon 2025 OF/3B 90 mph
7 William Etheridge AL Sweet Water 2024 C/RHP 90 mph

MAX FASTBALL (TM)

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS MAX FB
1 Jon Paul Robertson MS Germantown 2023 RHP 91 mph 
2 Cole Richardson MS South Jones 2024 RHP 87 mph 
3 Kylan Landers MS Warren Central 2023 RHP 87 mph 
4 Jay Lindsey AL Patrician Academy 2024 RHP 86 mph
5 Hayden Dodson MS New Hope 2023 RHP 83 mph
6 Brayden Cooley MS Germantown 2023 RHP 83 mph
7 Peyton Fowler MS Germantown 2023 RHP 83 mph
8 Jake Shelby MS Enterprise 2023 RHP 83 mph
9 William Etheridge AL Sweet Water 2024 RHP 83 mph
10 Zack Gorum MS Madison Central 2023 RHP 82 mph