MS Preseason All-State Statistical Leaders


Matt Miller
State Director

Our Mississippi Preseason All-State Showcase was held this past Saturday, January 22nd at Mississippi College in Clinton, MS. This event consisted of many of Mississippi's top prospects in the 2022-2025 classes. These players went through an extended pro-style workout and took batting practice using Trackman technology. Pitchers were able to throw in simulated bullpens and were able to get numbers and metrics off of our Trackman unit. There were some players who showed up and continued to build off of prior performances, but there were also some new names who jumped onto our radar with a strong showing on Sunday.

We continue our post-event coverage today by taking a look at those players that performed at the top of the individual performance categories. Please continue to check back over the next few weeks as we will release individual scouting reports on each player present at the event. 


Below are the top performers in several different categories from the event. 

60 YARD DASH 

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS 60 Time
1 Ross Highfill MS Madison Central 2022 C 6.58
2 James Chicorelli MS Lee Academy 2023 OF 6.72
^ Marvin Jackson MS Richland 2022 OF 6.72
^ Cooper Pratt MS Magnolia Heights 2023 INF 6.72
5 Seth Farni MS St. Stanislaus 2023 OF 6.78
6 Kyle Stegall MS St. Stanislaus 2023 OF 6.79
7 Amari Conley MS Grenada 2023 OF 6.80
8 Marcus Jackson MS Richland 2022 INF/OF 6.87
^ Jacksom Jenkins MS Magnolia Heights 2023 INF 6.87
10 Keondre Fields MS Magnolia Heights 2023 OF 6.91

 

Infield Velocity

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS INF VELO
1 Cooper Pratt MS Magnolia Heights  2023 INF 90
2 Landon Waters MS Grenada 2022 INF 88
3 Colton Coates MS Desoto Central 2023 INF 83
^ Hank Eaton MS Kossuth 2024 INF 83
5 Colbert Hathcock MS Kirk Academy 2022 INF 82
6 Owen Abney MS Jackson Prep 2022 INF 81
^ Logan Fontenelle MS Biloxi 2024 INF 81
^ Rett Johnson MS East Union 2023 INF/OF 81
9 Caleb Doty MS Magnolia Heights 2025 INF 80
^ Drew Prosek MS Magnolia Heights 2023 INF 80
^ John Abt MS Brandon 2025 INF 80
^ Banks Teater MS Magee 2025 C/INF 80

 

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS OF VELO
1 Seth Farni MS St. Stanislaus 2023 OF 93
2 Landon Houston MS Marshall Academy 2022 OF 89
^ Cooper Waddle MS Itawamba 2025 OF 89
4 Aiden Fancher MS Winston Academy 2022 OF 88
5 Peyton Fowler MS Germantown 2023 OF 86
6 Keondre Fields MS Magnolia Heights 2023 OF 84
7 Kyle Stegall MS St. Stanislaus 2023 OF 83
^ Rett Johnson MS East Union 2023 INF/OF 83
^ Conner Mcknatt MS Northpoint Christian 2023 OF 83

 

CATCHER VELOCITY

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS C VELO
1 Ross Highfill MS Madison Central 2022 C 82
2 Mason Gillentine MS Mooreville 2024 C 77
3 Baker Walker MS Lake Cormorant 2023 C 76
^ Jayden Adcox MS Forest 2023 C 76
5 Harlin Hovater MS Magnolia Heights 2024 C/OF 75
6 Banks Teater MS Magee 2025 C/INF 74
7 Duncan Mathews MS Jackson Prep 2023 C/2B 73
8 Cameron McCain MS Jackson Prep 2025 C 72

 

Catcher Pop Times

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS POP TIME
1 Ross Highfill MS Madison Central 2022 C 1.90
2 Mason Gillentine MS Mooreville  2024 C 1.96
3 Robbie Hokamp MS Biloxi 2024 C 1.97
4 Banks Teater MS Magee 2025 C 2.01
5 Jayden Adcox MS Forest 2023 C 2.02
^ Baker Wlker MS Lake Cormorant 2023 C 2.02
7 Harlin Hovater MS Magnolia Heights 2024 C 2.06
^ Duncan Mathews MS Jackson Prep 2023 C 2.06
9 Hunter Peeks MS Center Hill 2023 C 2.07

 

Exit Velocity (TM)

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS EXIT VELO
1 Ross Highfill MS Madison Central 2022 C 99.1
2 Seth Farni MS St. Stanislaus  2023 OF 98.8
3 Aiden Fancher MS Winston Academy  2022 OF 98.2
4 Jayden Adcox MS Forest 2023 C 97.6
^ Landon Houston MS Marshall Academy 2022 C/OF 97.6
6 Ty Wiggins MS Lamar School 2025 INF 94.4
7 Amari Conley MS Grenada 2023 OF 93.8
8 Marcus Jackson MS Richland 2022 INF/OF 93.6
9 Keondre Fields MS Magnolia Heights 2023 OF 93.3
^ Conner Mcknatt MS Northpoint Christian 2023 OF 93.3

 

MAX FASTBALL (TM)

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS MAX FB
1 Aiden Moffett MS Taylorsville 2022 RHP 93 mph 
2 Nickolas Monistere MS Northwest Rankin 2022 RHP 89 mph
3 Landon Waters MS Grenada 2022 RHP 89 mph
4 Peyton Fowler MS Germantown 2023 RHP 86 mph
5 Jayden Adcox MS Forest 2023 RHP 86 mph
6 Hank Eaton MS Kossuth 2024 RHP 85 mph
7 Cooper Waddle MS Itawamba  2025 LHP 85 mph
8 Landon Houston MS Marshall Academy 2022 RHP 85 mph
9 RJ Merriman MS Grenada 2022 RHP 84 mph
10 Jack Ketchum  MS Heritage Academy 2024 RHP 84 mph

 

+ Click HERE to purchase a subscription which gives you access to additional information on the site. 

+ Click HERE to create a free profile.