Preseason 2022: Position Measureable Leaderboard (Class of '24)


Joe Walentin
Scouting Director, NY

It was a busy preseason across the empire state, we’ve crunched all the numbers and have identified the top performances in each statistical category from our events. Included in the final results are players from outside the state borders that have excelled while participating in a PBR New York event.

Interested In Attending A PBR New York Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

60 TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Ryan Adams NY West Babylon 2024 C 6.75
2 Benjamin Rhode NY Elmira 2024 2B 6.77
3 Vito LaRosa NY Northport 2024 OF 6.83
4 Trevor-Isaiah Eastman NY Stepinac 2024 OF 6.84
^ Reid Martin NY Dansville 2024 OF 6.84
5 Geneo Savoca, Jr. NY Albany Academy 2024 SS 6.86
6 Reece McCarthy PA Danville 2024 SS 6.88
7 Matthew Cruz NY St. Dominic's 2024 RHP 6.89
8 Jeff Lougee PA Mechanicsburg 2024 SS 6.93
9 Michael Ferranti NY Union-Endicott 2024 CF 6.94
10 Jack Hennessey NY Maine-Endwell 2024 SS 6.96
^ Daniel Defonte NY Long Beach 2024 C 6.96
^ Jordan Welch NY Farmingdale 2024 RHP 6.96
^ Caden Wolfley PA Midd-West 2024 LHP 6.96

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Geneo Savoca, Jr. NY Albany Academy 2024 SS 91
2 Zach Black PA Serra Catholic 2024 SS 90
3 Marcel Kulik NY Iona Prep 2024 SS 89
^ Jason DeCaro NY St. Anthony's 2024 RHP 89
4 Kyle DeGroat NY Wallkill 2024 SS 87
^ Tyler Castrataro NY Mahopac 2024 SS 87
5 Kross Howarth PA Methacton 2024 3B 86
6 Tyler Acevedo NY Trinity-Pawling 2024 SS 85
^ Nicholas Fassert NY John Jay - Cross River 2024 RHP 85
^ Sammy Laux PA Dock Mennonite Academy 2024 C 85
7 Riley Weatherwax NY Roy C. Ketcham 2024 3B 84
^ Owen Smith NY Williamsville North 2024 RHP 84
^ Luke Costello PA Cathedral Prep 2024 3B 84
8 Jacob Pirrone- Salisbury NY Niskayuna 2024 RHP 83
^ Jason Jackson NY Arlington 2024 SS 83
^ Gavin Kelly PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2024 MIF 83
^ Andrew Gabriel NY Columbia 2024 SS 83
^ JJ Hunter NY Lasalle Institute 2024 C 83
^ Jeff Lougee PA Mechanicsburg 2024 SS 83
^ Alexander Fernandez NY Copiague 2024 SS 83
9 Tyler Vivacqua NY Liverpool 2024 SS 82
^ Alex Enea NY Walter Panas 2024 3B 82
^ Edwin Betances NY Iona Prep 2024 SS 82
^ Ivan Epps NY Lutheran 2024 3B 82
^ Troy Goodwin CT Greenwich 2024 RHP 82
^ Eli Negron NY Hendrick Hudson 2024 SS 82
^ Alexander Deitz NY Schenectady 2024 SS 82
^ Ryan Kiendle NY Connetquot 2024 3B 82
^ Thomas Woodridge NY Fayetteville Manlius 2024 SS 82
10 Peter Nenadich NY St. Francis Prep 2024 3B 81
^ Ty Mainolfi NY St. Peter's boys 2024 SS 81
^ Scott LaMountain NY AuSable Valley 2024 1B 81
^ Cole Haddock NY Yorktown 2024 1B 81
^ Kyle Majka NY Clinton 2024 3B 81
^ Derek DeSanto NY Lasalle Institute 2024 RHP 81
^ Nico DeSanto NY Albany Academy 2024 SS 81
^ Keaton Phillips PA Delaware Valley 2024 3B 81
^ Steven Barbosa NY North Rockland 2024 SS 81

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Reno Spagnoli NY Warwick Valley 2024 RHP 93
2 Kyle McDermott NY Monroe Woodbury 2024 OF 91
3 John Freitag NY Calhoun 2024 OF 90
4 Ben Fishel NY Tappan Zee 2024 OF 89
^ Matthew Cruz NY St. Dominic's 2024 RHP 89
^ Jack Puvogel NY Chaminade 2024 RHP 89
5 Trevor-Isaiah Eastman NY Stepinac 2024 OF 88
6 Brayden Hy NY Royalton Hartland 2024 OF 85
7 Max Kessler NY Syosset 2024 OF 84
^ Logan McNeal NY Burnt Hills Ballston Lake 2024 OF 84
^ Joey Goodman NY Calhoun 2024 OF 84
8 Caden Wolfley PA Midd-West 2024 LHP 83
^ Jordan Perry NY Franklin Academy 2024 OF 83
^ Kevin Walker NY Hauppauge 2024 2B 83
9 Aidan Gallagher NY John Jay- East Fishkill 2024 OF 82
^ Calin Mcknight PA Mifflin County 2024 OF 82
10 Benjamin Belliss NY Shaker 2024 OF 81
^ Alex Coombes NY Queensbury 2024 RHP 81
^ Ethan Kuzma NY Royalton-Hartland 2024 C 81

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Sammy Laux PA Dock Mennonite Academy 2024 C 79
2 Camden Rhude NY Saratoga Springs 2024 C 77
^ Paul Dulanto NY Massapequa 2024 C 77
^ Gabriel Alvarez NY Don Bosco Prep 2024 C 77
^ Jesse Diaco NJ St. Peter's Prep 2024 C 77
^ Gavin Kelly PA Pittsburgh Central Catholic 2024 MIF 77
3 Ryan Kanagy PA Mifflin County 2024 C 76
^ Ethan Kuzma NY Royalton-Hartland 2024 C 76
^ Ryan Adams NY West Babylon 2024 C 76
^ Nicholas Baillargeon NY Xaverian 2024 C 76
4 Andrew Lenski NY Plainview Old bethpage JFK 2024 C 75
^ Robert Wegrzyn NY Niagara Wheatfield 2024 C 75
^ Tyler Sirchia NY Fordham Preparatory 2024 C 75
^ Connor Kenny NY Bronxville 2024 C 75
^ Britton Marko PA Central Martinsburg 2024 C 75
5 Ian Fleck NY McQuaid Jesuit 2024 C 74
^ Tyler Cook NY Holy Trinity 2024 C 74
^ Daniel Defonte NY Long Beach 2024 C 74
^ Steven Kraus NY Hilton 2024 LHP 74
6 Julio Frometa Gomez NY Freeport 2024 C 73
^ Conor Mylett NY Mepham 2024 C 73
^ Maxwell Vorrasi NY Pittsford Sutherland 2024 C 73
^ Markus Brehm NY Wayland-Cohocton 2024 C 73
^ Kevin Schnupp NY Comsewogue 2024 C 73
^ Derek Diaz NY Iona Prep 2024 C 73
^ Alex Green NY Wellsville 2024 C 73
^ JJ Hunter NY Lasalle Institute 2024 C 73
7 Cristian Soto NJ Central Regional 2024 C 72
^ Ryan Strnad NY John Jay - Cross River 2024 C 72
^ Rowen Beattie NY Pulaski 2024 C 72
^ Joshua Sepe NY Hewlett 2024 C 72
^ Cody Baker CT Greenwich 2024 C 72
8 Chris Diesso NY Happaugge 2024 C 71
9 Michael McDonald NY Webster Thomas 2024 C 70
^ Landen Duprey NY Peru 2024 1B 70
^ Ben Snyder NY CBA - Syracuse 2024 C 70
^ Noah Eslick NY Albany Academy 2024 C 70
^ Stephen Wratney NY Fayetteville Manlius 2024 C 70
^ Zachary Genkinger NY Starpoint 2024 C 70
^ Christopher Rosales NY Salesian 2024 C 70
^ Andy Briggs NY Suffern 2024 C 70
^ Donovan Mooney NY Chester Academy 2024 C 70
10 Caiden Siegel NY Division Avenue 2024 C 69
^ Spencer Freer NY Wallkill 2024 C 69
^ Carter King NY Cicero North Syracuse 2024 SS 69
^ Ian Doherty NY Warwick 2024 C 69

 



UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 JR NYS Games (26 spots remain) NY 07/05 Gutchess Lumber Sports Complex
2022 New York Open Pre-Tournament Combine (14U/15U) NY 07/21 Gutchess Lumber Sports Complex
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint
2022 Summer Open: West NY 08/03 Clark V. Whited Sports Complex
2022 New York Open Pre-Tournament Combine (16U/17U) NY 08/04 Gutchess Lumber Sports Complex
2022 Summer Open: East NY 08/18 Cantine Field
2022 Summer Open: Central NY 08/26 Gutchess Lumber Sports Complex