Preseason 2022: Position Measureable Leaderboard (Class of '25)


Joe Walentin
Scouting Director, NY

It was a busy preseason across the empire state, we’ve crunched all the numbers and have identified the top performances in each statistical category from our events. Included in the final results are players from outside the state borders that have excelled while participating in a PBR New York event.

Interested In Attending A PBR New York Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

60 TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jack Roventini NY Poly Prep 2025 OF 6.86
2 Joseph Castro NY Half Hollow Hills East 2025 OF 6.89
3 Matthew Gileno NY TBA 2025 SS 6.92
4 Ryan Pettograsso NY Lansing 2025 3B 6.93
5 Sammy Saucke NY Greece Athena 2025 SS 6.94
^ Henry Jackson NY Corning 2025 SS 6.94
6 Michael Gardner NY Chaminade 2025 SS 6.97
7 Michael Molinelli NY Warwick Valley 2025 SS 7.00
8 Joey Tagliavia NY Farmingdale 2025 SS 7.05
9 Robby Grasso PA St. Joseph's Prep 2025 SS 7.07
10 Nicholas Schmidt NY Newburgh Free Academy 2025 OF 7.08

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Miguel Matos NY East 2025 SS 91
2 Henry Jackson NY Corning 2025 SS 89
3 Michael Molinelli NY Warwick Valley 2025 SS 84
4 Anthony Frobose NY Lakeland 2025 SS 83
5 Derek Patrissi NY Yorktown 2025 SS 82
^ Ben Raspanti NY Pearl River 2025 3B 82
^ Lucas Beers NY Monroe-Woodbury 2025 RHP 82
^ Dylan Geskey PA Dallas 2025 3B 82
6 Michael Gardner NY Chaminade 2025 SS 81
^ Joey Tagliavia NY Farmingdale 2025 SS 81
^ Nicholas Di Maso NY Walter Panas 2025 UTILITY 81
7 Jaxson Mayo NY Lansing 2025 3B 80
^ TJ Bradford NY Chaminade 2025 SS 80
^ John Parpis NY St Anthony's 2025 RHP 80
8 Caden Albright NY Cortland 2025 SS 79
^ Brad Curtis NY Shenendehowa 2025 RHP 79
^ Ryan Pettograsso NY Lansing 2025 3B 79
^ Tyler Vogel NY Wellsville 2025 SS 79
^ Luke Tisenchek NY Shenendehowa 2025 SS 79
9 Billy Cummings NY Arlington 2025 2B 78
^ Evan Kelly NY Roy C. Ketcham 2025 3B 78
^ John Rubino Jr NY Wheatley 2025 2B 78
^ Tye Mariano NY Shaker 2025 SS 78
^ Scott Hanson NY Albany Academy 2025 RHP 78
10 Jack Maiale NY New Paltz 2025 3B 77
^ Aaron Lugo NY Monroe Woodbury 2025 3B 77
^ Evan Schickler NY Smithtown East 2025 SS 77
^ Michael Llanos NY Monroe Woodbury 2025 LHP 77
^ Cole Mackin NY Arlington 2025 SS 77
^ Riley Falchek PA Wyoming Valley West 2025 2B 77

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Henry Jackson NY Corning 2025 SS 89
2 Alexandre Nevells NY Niskayuna 2025 OF 88
3 Andrew Crux NY Mohonasen 2025 OF 87
4 Liam Solomon CT Bethel 2025 LHP 86
5 Jacob Stevens PA Wyoming Valley West 2025 OF 85
6 Todd Feurtado III NY St. Mary's 2025 LHP 84
^ Garrison Sobo NY Warwick Valley 2025 OF 84
7 Elijah Outlaw NY West Babylon 2025 OF 83
8 Andrew Jones NY Addison 2025 LHP 82
9 Sam Suniewick NY The Hackley School 2025 RHP 81
10 Jack Russo NY Paul D. Schreiber 2025 OF 79

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Gianni Generoso NY Iona Prep 2025 C 78
2 Ben Raspanti NY Pearl River 2025 3B 77
3 Philip Mazzola NY Saint Anthonys 2025 C 75
4 Dylan Savage NY Rush-Henrietta 2025 C 73
^ Zachary Williams PA Dallas 2025 C 73
5 Conor Finn NY Honeoye Falls - Lima 2025 C 72
6 Quinton Beckwith NY Sidney 2025 C 71
^ Brendan McLoughlin NY Shaker 2025 C 71
7 Jayson Espinal NY Clarkstown North 2025 C 70
8 Michael Giamartino NY CBA - Syracuse 2025 C 69
^ Jeremy Layland PA Wyoming Area 2025 C 69
^ Caelan Porter NY Gloversville 2025 C 69
9 Jayden Torres NY Cardinal Spellman 2025 C 68
^ DJ Wallace NY Broadalbin-Perth 2025 C 68
^ Nicky Kramer NY Kellenberg 2025 C 68
10 Ian MacVittie NY St Joseph's Collegiate Institute 2025 C 67
^ Nicholas Skjeveland NY St. Anthonys 2025 OF 67
^ Kayden Yapjoco NY Greece Athena 2025 C 67

 



UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 JR NYS Games (26 spots remain) NY 07/05 Gutchess Lumber Sports Complex
2022 New York Open Pre-Tournament Combine (14U/15U) NY 07/21 Gutchess Lumber Sports Complex
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint
2022 Summer Open: West NY 08/03 Clark V. Whited Sports Complex
2022 New York Open Pre-Tournament Combine (16U/17U) NY 08/04 Gutchess Lumber Sports Complex
2022 Summer Open: East NY 08/18 Cantine Field
2022 Summer Open: Central NY 08/26 Gutchess Lumber Sports Complex