Preseason ID- Pitcher & Catcher Analysis: Stat Release & Leaderboards


Staff
Operations / Scouting

Click to edit entry

 

Complete Stat Release


PITCHING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)

Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Gianni Ricci NY La Salle Institute 2025 RHP 90.3 mph
2 Matthew VanOstenbridge PA Wilson West Lawn 2024 LHP 88.3 mph
3 Andrew Rogovic NY Blind Brook 2024 RHP 87.9 mph
4 Zach Bond NY Horace Greeley 2026 RHP 87.1 mph
5 Michael D'Imperio NY Arlington 2024 RHP 85.8 mph
6 Hudson Cavallo NY Arlington 2025 RHP 84.8 mph
7 Jordan Hughes NY Whitesboro 2024 LHP 84.3 mph
8 Brendan Rusnack NY New Paltz 2024 RHP 83.8 mph
9 Owen Wallace NY Poly Prep 2025 RHP 83.1 mph
10 Jackson Acree NY Hastings 2025 RHP 82.5 mph


Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Zone %
1 Logan Pulitano NY Arlington 2024 RHP 83 %
2 Micah Birnbaum NY The Leffell School 2025 RHP 70 %
3 Colin Krebs NY Brewster 2024 RHP 66 %
^ Peter Portugues NY Fox Lane High School 2024 OF 66 %
^ Michael D'Imperio NY Arlington 2024 RHP 66 %
4 Ryan Calvario NJ Don Bosco Prep 2024 RHP 63 %
5 Trey Parker NY Southside 2024 RHP 62 %
6 Zach Bond NY Horace Greeley 2026 RHP 55 %
^ Mikey Sica NY Westlake 2025 RHP 55 %
7 Antonio Mastellone NY Somers 2024 RHP 50 %
^ Henry Vail NY Bronxville 2026 RHP 50 %
^ Fabian Resika NY Valhalla 2024 LHP 50 %
^ Matthew VanOstenbridge PA Wilson West Lawn 2024 LHP 50 %
8 Andrew Rogovic NY Blind Brook 2024 RHP 45 %
^ Scott Giles NY Arlington 2026 RHP 45 %
9 Nicholas Masciarelli NY Mahopac 2026 3B 42 %
^ Jackson Acree NY Hastings 2025 RHP 42 %
^ Hudson Cavallo NY Arlington 2025 RHP 42 %
^ Owen Wallace NY Poly Prep 2025 RHP 42 %
10 Dylan Katz NY Yorktown 2025 RHP 33 %


Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Henry Vail NY Bronxville 2026 RHP 2399 rpm
2 Antonio Mastellone NY Somers 2024 RHP 2315 rpm
3 Peter Portugues NY Fox Lane High School 2024 OF 2298 rpm
4 Hudson Cavallo NY Arlington 2025 RHP 2265 rpm
5 Andrew Rogovic NY Blind Brook 2024 RHP 2258 rpm
6 Michael D'Imperio NY Arlington 2024 RHP 2244 rpm
7 Gianni Ricci NY La Salle Institute 2025 RHP 2232 rpm
8 Matthew VanOstenbridge PA Wilson West Lawn 2024 LHP 2229 rpm
9 Dylan Leitner NY Yorktown 2025 LHP 2215 rpm
10 Owen Wallace NY Poly Prep 2025 RHP 2208 rpm


Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Score (max)
1 Henry Vail NY Bronxville 2026 RHP 30
2 Antonio Mastellone NY Somers 2024 RHP 29
3 Dylan Leitner NY Yorktown 2025 LHP 29
4 Zach Bond NY Horace Greeley 2026 RHP 29
5 Peter Portugues NY Fox Lane High School 2024 OF 28
6 Nicholas Masciarelli NY Mahopac 2026 3B 28
7 Dylan Katz NY Yorktown 2025 RHP 27
8 Owen Wallace NY Poly Prep 2025 RHP 26
9 Trey Parker NY Southside 2024 RHP 26
10 Hudson Cavallo NY Arlington 2025 RHP 26


Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Matthew VanOstenbridge PA Wilson West Lawn 2024 LHP 2730 rpm
2 Logan Pulitano NY Arlington 2024 RHP 2645 rpm
3 Andrew Rogovic NY Blind Brook 2024 RHP 2607 rpm
4 Peter Portugues NY Fox Lane High School 2024 OF 2520 rpm
5 Owen Wallace NY Poly Prep 2025 RHP 2318 rpm
6 Zach Bond NY Horace Greeley 2026 RHP 2179 rpm
7 Hudson Cavallo NY Arlington 2025 RHP 2166 rpm
8 Micah Birnbaum NY The Leffell School 2025 RHP 2140 rpm
9 Nicholas Masciarelli NY Mahopac 2026 3B 2122 rpm
10 Antonio Mastellone NY Somers 2024 RHP 2090 rpm


Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Matthew VanOstenbridge PA Wilson West Lawn 2024 LHP 2574 rpm
2 Logan Pulitano NY Arlington 2024 RHP 2366 rpm
3 Brendan Rusnack NY New Paltz 2024 RHP 2244 rpm
4 Zach Bond NY Horace Greeley 2026 RHP 2213 rpm
5 Ryan Calvario NJ Don Bosco Prep 2024 RHP 2092 rpm
6 Henry Vail NY Bronxville 2026 RHP 2064 rpm
7 Jackson Acree NY Hastings 2025 RHP 2048 rpm
8 Colin Krebs NY Brewster 2024 RHP 2029 rpm
9 Rohan Shah NY Hicksville 2024 RHP 1947 rpm
10 Michael D'Imperio NY Arlington 2024 RHP 1835 rpm


 

PROPLAY AI

Arm Speed

Rank Name State School Class Pos Arm Speed (max)
1 Jordan Hughes NY Whitesboro 2024 LHP 35 m/s
2 Sam Suniewick NY The Hackley School 2025 RHP 28 m/s
^ Owen Wallace NY Poly Prep 2025 RHP 28 m/s
3 Ryan Calvario NJ Don Bosco Prep 2024 RHP 27 m/s
4 Michael D'Imperio NY Arlington 2024 RHP 26 m/s
^ Zach Bond NY Horace Greeley 2026 RHP 26 m/s
^ Dylan Leitner NY Yorktown 2025 LHP 26 m/s
^ Brendan Rusnack NY New Paltz 2024 RHP 26 m/s
5 Colin Krebs NY Brewster 2024 RHP 25 m/s
^ Matthew VanOstenbridge PA Wilson West Lawn 2024 LHP 25 m/s
^ Gianni Ricci NY La Salle Institute 2025 RHP 25 m/s
^ Rohan Shah NY Hicksville 2024 RHP 25 m/s
6 Micah Birnbaum NY The Leffell School 2025 RHP 24 m/s
^ Nicholas Masciarelli NY Mahopac 2026 3B 24 m/s
7 Jackson Acree NY Hastings 2025 RHP 23 m/s
^ Andrew Rogovic NY Blind Brook 2024 RHP 23 m/s
^ Mikey Sica NY Westlake 2025 RHP 23 m/s
8 Logan Pulitano NY Arlington 2024 RHP 22 m/s
9 Scott Giles NY Arlington 2026 RHP 21 m/s
^ Peter Portugues NY Fox Lane High School 2024 OF 21 m/s
10 Henry Vail NY Bronxville 2026 RHP 20 m/s
^ Antonio Mastellone NY Somers 2024 RHP 20 m/s

 

Catcher METRICS

30 (via Swift Technologies) 

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Tyler Sirchia NY Fordham Prep 2024 C 4.15 s
^ Ben Rollison NY Owego 2024 C 4.15 s
2 Andrew Dempsey NY Washingtonville 2025 C 4.17 s
3 Jacob Liberati NY Tuckahoe 2024 C 4.26 s
4 Connor Kenny NY Bronxville 2024 C 4.28 s
5 Gabriel Schultz NY Herricks 2025 C 4.30 s
6 Sean Buchanan NY Northport 2025 C 4.31 s
^ Landon Stichbury NY John Jay - East Fishkill 2025 C 4.31 s
7 Ensley Perez NY Roy C. Ketcham 2026 C 4.35 s
8 Dominick Wisniewski NY Stissing Mountain 2024 C 4.36 s
9 Anthony Onnembo NJ Old Tappan 2026 C 4.38 s
10 Nicolas Alvarez NY Valley Stream South 2024 C 4.48 s


C Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Tyler Sirchia NY Fordham Prep 2024 C 80
^ Landon Stichbury NY John Jay - East Fishkill 2025 C 80
2 Connor Kenny NY Bronxville 2024 C 74
3 Ben Rollison NY Owego 2024 C 73
^ Dominick Wisniewski NY Stissing Mountain 2024 C 73


Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Anthony Onnembo NJ Old Tappan 2026 C 96.9 mph
2 Tyler Sirchia NY Fordham Prep 2024 C 96.6 mph
3 Ben Rollison NY Owego 2024 C 93.8 mph
4 Landon Stichbury NY John Jay - East Fishkill 2025 C 89.5 mph
5 Nicolas Alvarez NY Valley Stream South 2024 C 88.7 mph
6 Jacob Liberati NY Tuckahoe 2024 C 88.3 mph
7 Dominick Wisniewski NY Stissing Mountain 2024 C 88.2 mph
8 Connor Kenny NY Bronxville 2024 C 87.5 mph
9 Andrew Dempsey NY Washingtonville 2025 C 86.0 mph
10 George Gertner NY Iona Prep 2024 3B 82.9 mph



ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)

Average Exit Velocity
Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Tyler Sirchia NY Fordham Prep 2024 C 85.6 mph
2 Anthony Onnembo NJ Old Tappan 2026 C 83.7 mph
3 Ben Rollison NY Owego 2024 C 81.9 mph
4 Connor Kenny NY Bronxville 2024 C 81.5 mph
5 Landon Stichbury NY John Jay - East Fishkill 2025 C 80.5 mph
6 Nicolas Alvarez NY Valley Stream South 2024 C 80.5 mph
7 Jacob Liberati NY Tuckahoe 2024 C 77.8 mph
8 George Gertner NY Iona Prep 2024 3B 76.4 mph
9 Dominick Wisniewski NY Stissing Mountain 2024 C 75.0 mph
10 Sean Buchanan NY Northport 2025 C 73.1 mph


Peak Distance
Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Tyler Sirchia NY Fordham Prep 2024 C 361 ft
2 Anthony Onnembo NJ Old Tappan 2026 C 332 ft
3 Landon Stichbury NY John Jay - East Fishkill 2025 C 322 ft
4 Ben Rollison NY Owego 2024 C 321 ft
5 Nicolas Alvarez NY Valley Stream South 2024 C 315 ft
6 Connor Kenny NY Bronxville 2024 C 309 ft
7 Sean Buchanan NY Northport 2025 C 305 ft
8 Jacob Liberati NY Tuckahoe 2024 C 284 ft
9 Gabriel Schultz NY Herricks 2025 C 277 ft
10 Dominick Wisniewski NY Stissing Mountain 2024 C 276 ft


Hard Hit Percentage
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hard Hit %
1 Tyler Sirchia NY Fordham Prep 2024 C 25 %
2 Anthony Onnembo NJ Old Tappan 2026 C 23 %
3 Ben Rollison NY Owego 2024 C 14 %


ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)

Hand Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Hand Speed (max)
1 Ben Rollison NY Owego 2024 C 25.7 mph
2 Tyler Sirchia NY Fordham Prep 2024 C 24.1 mph
3 Anthony Onnembo NJ Old Tappan 2026 C 23.3 mph
4 George Gertner NY Iona Prep 2024 3B 23.2 mph
5 Landon Stichbury NY John Jay - East Fishkill 2025 C 23.0 mph
6 Dominick Wisniewski NY Stissing Mountain 2024 C 22.3 mph
7 Nicolas Alvarez NY Valley Stream South 2024 C 22.2 mph
8 Jacob Liberati NY Tuckahoe 2024 C 22.1 mph
9 Gabriel Schultz NY Herricks 2025 C 21.9 mph
10 Andrew Dempsey NY Washingtonville 2025 C 21.3 mph


Bat Speed
Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (max)
1 Ben Rollison NY Owego 2024 C 84.0 mph
2 Tyler Sirchia NY Fordham Prep 2024 C 78.7 mph
3 Anthony Onnembo NJ Old Tappan 2026 C 73.7 mph
4 Dominick Wisniewski NY Stissing Mountain 2024 C 72.1 mph
5 Nicolas Alvarez NY Valley Stream South 2024 C 71.9 mph
6 Landon Stichbury NY John Jay - East Fishkill 2025 C 70.3 mph
7 Connor Kenny NY Bronxville 2024 C 69.0 mph
8 Jacob Liberati NY Tuckahoe 2024 C 68.9 mph
9 Sean Buchanan NY Northport 2025 C 68.0 mph
10 George Gertner NY Iona Prep 2024 3B 67.2 mph


Rotational Acceleration
Rank Name State School Class Pos Rot. Acc (max)
1 Anthony Onnembo NJ Old Tappan 2026 C 24.5 g
2 Ensley Perez NY Roy C. Ketcham 2026 C 23.7 g
3 Dominick Wisniewski NY Stissing Mountain 2024 C 22.1 g
4 Sean Buchanan NY Northport 2025 C 21.8 g
5 Ben Rollison NY Owego 2024 C 21.6 g
6 Jacob Liberati NY Tuckahoe 2024 C 20.3 g
7 Gabriel Schultz NY Herricks 2025 C 20.2 g
8 Tyler Sirchia NY Fordham Prep 2024 C 17.7 g
9 Connor Kenny NY Bronxville 2024 C 17.6 g
10 Andrew Dempsey NY Washingtonville 2025 C 16.4 g


On-Plane Efficiency 
Rank Name State School Class Pos On Plane Eff (avg)
1 Ensley Perez NY Roy C. Ketcham 2026 C 84 %
2 Jacob Liberati NY Tuckahoe 2024 C 79 %
3 Andrew Dempsey NY Washingtonville 2025 C 78 %
4 George Gertner NY Iona Prep 2024 3B 77 %
5 Michael Gauthier NY Clarkstown South 2026 C 74 %
6 Anthony Onnembo NJ Old Tappan 2026 C 73 %
7 Gabriel Schultz NY Herricks 2025 C 73 %
8 Connor Kenny NY Bronxville 2024 C 62 %
9 Nicolas Alvarez NY Valley Stream South 2024 C 59 %
10 Dominick Wisniewski NY Stissing Mountain 2024 C 59 %

 

Visual Edge

Edge Score

Rank Name State School Class Pos Edge Score
1 Jacob Liberati NY Tuckahoe 2024 C 79.65
2 Tyler Sirchia NY Fordham Prep 2024 C 78.02
3 Gabriel Schultz NY Herricks 2025 C 77.50
4 Anthony Onnembo NJ Old Tappan 2026 C 72.40
5 Nicolas Alvarez NY Valley Stream South 2024 C 72.13


Advanced athletic testing
(via Swift Technologies) 


10yd

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Tyler Sirchia NY Fordham Prep 2024 C 1.60 s
^ Andrew Dempsey NY Washingtonville 2025 C 1.60 s
2 Ben Rollison NY Owego 2024 C 1.61 s
3 Landon Stichbury NY John Jay - East Fishkill 2025 C 1.64 s
4 Sean Buchanan NY Northport 2025 C 1.65 s
5 Gabriel Schultz NY Herricks 2025 C 1.66 s
6 Ensley Perez NY Roy C. Ketcham 2026 C 1.67 s
7 Dominick Wisniewski NY Stissing Mountain 2024 C 1.68 s
^ Jacob Liberati NY Tuckahoe 2024 C 1.68 s
8 Nicolas Alvarez NY Valley Stream South 2024 C 1.69 s
^ Connor Kenny NY Bronxville 2024 C 1.69 s
9 Michael Gauthier NY Clarkstown South 2026 C 1.73 s
10 Anthony Onnembo NJ Old Tappan 2026 C 1.92 s