NOC Enid Scout Day Stat Story


Scott Hood
OK/MO/KS Assistant Scouting Director

PBR teamed up with NOC Enid in Enid Oklahoma for a scout day that consisted of 19 total players from the Jets roster.  The scout day was highlighted by a 6.82 60 in the 60, 8 hitters reaching at least 90 mph in exit velo, multiple infielders and outfielders showing solid radar gun readings, 3 catchers with pop times below 2.0, and 5 arms at 85+.  Today we take a look at the overall leaderboard from the scout day with more breakdowns on the event and players in the coming days.  You can see all stats and details by clicking here.

Top Fastball Velos

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Piercen Mcelyea OK Deer Creek 2020 RHP 90.0 mph
2 Joshua Rains OK Guthrie 2021 RHP 89.1 mph
3 Thomas Kuykendall TX Sachse 2020 LHP 87.4 mph
4 Dylon Mallett OK Moore 2020 RHP 87.3 mph
5 Lane Behymer OK Christian Heritage 2021 LHP 86.7 mph
6 Murphy Gienger CO Douglas County 2019 RHP 83.7 mph
7 Gunner Phillips OK Edmond Memorial 2021 RHP 80.6 mph
8 Hunter Sills OK Collinsville 2021 LHP 79.2 mph

60 TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 William Fleece OK Enid 2020 OF 6.82
2 Gavin Haines OK Carl Albert 2021 OF 7.05
3 Kade Goeke OK Enid 2021 2B 7.08
4 Ben Lawson OK Bethany 2020 SS 7.09
^ Ben Lawson OK Bethany 2020 SS 7.09
5 Piercen Mcelyea OK Deer Creek 2020 RHP 7.35

TOP EXIT VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Shea Morrison OK Harrah 2020 1B 98.9 mph
2 Piercen Mcelyea OK Deer Creek 2020 RHP 98.7 mph
3 Blake Scott OK Tonkawa 2020 C 98.7 mph
4 Ben Lawson OK Bethany 2020 SS 94.6 mph
5 Brayden Bock NE Elkhorn 2020 C 94.4 mph
6 Hunter Sills OK Collinsville 2021 LHP 94.1 mph
7 Koby Burdett KS Goddard 2020 1B 93.9 mph
8 Gavin Haines OK Carl Albert 2021 OF 92.0 mph
9 Dylon Mallett OK Moore 2020 RHP 91.9 mph
10 William Fleece OK Enid 2020 OF 89.6 mph

TOP INFIELD ARMS

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Shea Morrison OK Harrah 2020 1B 86
2 Ben Lawson OK Bethany 2020 SS 80
^ Ben Lawson OK Bethany 2020 SS 80
3 Kade Goeke OK Enid 2021 2B 79
4 Hunter Sills OK Collinsville 2021 LHP 78
5 Koby Burdett KS Goddard 2020 1B 74

TOP OUTFIELD ARMS

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 William Fleece OK Enid 2020 OF 87
2 Kade Goeke OK Enid 2021 2B 86
3 Ben Lawson OK Bethany 2020 SS 84
^ Ben Lawson OK Bethany 2020 SS 84
4 Gavin Haines OK Carl Albert 2021 OF 82
5 Daniel Williams OK Destiny Christian 2020 OF 75

TOP CATCHER ARMS

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Blake Scott OK Tonkawa 2020 C 80
2 Turner Pruitt CO Arapahoe 2019 C 78
3 Brayden Bock NE Elkhorn 2020 C 73

TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Blake Scott OK Tonkawa 2020 C 1.89-1.91
2 Turner Pruitt CO Arapahoe 2019 C 1.96-2.06
3 Brayden Bock NE Elkhorn 2020 C 1.96-2.13

 

RECENT NEWS