OK Top Prospect Underclass Games: Stat Story


Scott Hood
OK/MO/KS/ARK Assistant Scouting Director

Prep Baseball Report Oklahoma hosted 71 players from across the state featuring players from the 2026 class to 2024 grads.  The event was hosted in Stillwater at O'Brate Stadium home of Oklahoma State and featured some traditional showcase activities such as BP, defensive evaluations, and a game as well as using some of the technology at our disposal such as Blast Motion, Trackman, and Vizual Edge.  Due to NCAA compliance there were no 60's at this event but we were able to capture their home to first times during their BP session.  Today we take a look at some of the traditional showcase metrics leaders with much more to come in the following days on some of the leaders in data collected at the event.  Full event stats and details can be found by clicking here.

 

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Eli Ramirez OK Duncan 2025 SS 87.6 mph
2 Declan Murphy OK Carl Albert 2025 3B 86.0 mph
3 Whaetly Chaloupek OK Enid 2025 C 85.2 mph
4 Caleb Hines OK Edmond Memorial 2025 RHP 85.2 mph
5 Aidan Tomlinson OK Dewar 2025 3B 85.0 mph
6 Kaemyn Franklin OK Broken Arrow 2025 3B 84.9 mph
7 Layton Bryan OK Chickasha 2025 SS 84.2 mph
8 Wyatt Fitzgerald OK Oklahoma Christian 2025 RHP 84.1 mph
9 Brian Justice OK Bixby 2025 SS 82.5 mph
10 Isaac Worden OK Edmond North 2025 LHP 81.7 mph

TOP HOME TO FIRST TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos H-1st
1 Jay Stefansky OK Edmond Memorial 2025 OF 4.38
2 Brayson Carter OK Blanchard 2025 OF 4.39
3 Nate Henn OK Tuttle 2025 2B 4.44
4 Rhett Winchester OK Edmond Memorial 2025 OF 4.46
^ Eli Ramirez OK Duncan 2025 SS 4.46
^ Bryce Tapley OK Bethel 2025 OF 4.46
5 Wyatt Fitzgerald OK Oklahoma Christian 2025 RHP 4.50
6 Jaxson Heard OK Blanchard 2025 OF 4.51
^ Owen Coil OK Stillwater 2024 2B 4.51
7 Layton Bryan OK Chickasha 2025 SS 4.52
^ Cord Nolan OK Bixby 2026 OF 4.52
8 Mason Thornton OK Elgin 2026 OF 4.59
^ Bryson Mitchell OK Stillwater 2025 OF 4.59
9 Mason Pickering OK Hilldale 2025 C 4.64
10 Jackson Blackmon OK Weatherford 2025 LHP 4.68

TOP EXIT VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Owen Coil OK Stillwater 2024 2B 97.5 mph
2 Carson Brumbaugh OK Santa Fe 2025 SS 96.8 mph
3 Jackson Turney OK Sand Springs 2026 1B 95.3 mph
4 Cash Williams OK Choctaw 2025 C 95.3 mph
5 Eli Ramirez OK Duncan 2025 SS 95.0 mph
6 Caleb Hines OK Edmond Memorial 2025 RHP 93.1 mph
7 Luke Beeler OK Holland Hall 2025 C 92.8 mph
8 Isaac Worden OK Edmond North 2025 LHP 90.6 mph
9 Declan Murphy OK Carl Albert 2025 3B 90.6 mph
10 Bryce Tapley OK Bethel 2025 OF 89.9 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Kaemyn Franklin OK Broken Arrow 2025 3B 87
2 Cash Williams OK Choctaw 2025 C 86
3 Carson Brumbaugh OK Santa Fe 2025 SS 85
4 Owen Coil OK Stillwater 2024 2B 83
^ Eli Ramirez OK Duncan 2025 SS 83
^ Rhett Leu OK Bixby 2025 SS 83
5 Whaetly Chaloupek OK Enid 2025 C 82
^ Mason Thornton OK Elgin 2026 OF 82
6 Declan Murphy OK Carl Albert 2025 3B 81
^ Cooper Auschwitz OK Rejoice Christian 2025 SS 81
^ Aidan Tomlinson OK Dewar 2025 3B 81
7 Bradee Rutherford OK Jay 2026 SS 79
8 Creed Nelson OK Sallisaw 2025 SS 77
^ Colby Smith OK Silo 2024 2B 77
^ Brian Justice OK Bixby 2025 SS 77
^ Mason Pickering OK Hilldale 2025 C 77
9 Damon Cochran II OK Bishop McGuinness 2025 SS 76
^ Anderson Forrest OK Tuttle 2026 C 76
^ Brandon Green OK Edmond North 2025 C 76
^ Spencer Bass OK Bishop McGuinness 2025 2B 76
10 Landon Wine OK Verdigris 2025 2B 75
^ Isaac Laus OK Edmond North 2025 SS 75
^ Caden Reineke OK Oklahoma Christian 2025 RHP 75
^ Cooper Kardokus OK Edmond Memorial 2026 SS 75
^ Layton Bryan OK Chickasha 2025 SS 75
^ Spencer Schwandt OK Oklahoma Christian 2025 3B 75
^ Leland Kowena OK Cache 2025 SS 75

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Bryce Tapley OK Bethel 2025 OF 89
2 Cash Williams OK Choctaw 2025 C 86
^ Caleb Hines OK Edmond Memorial 2025 RHP 86
3 Cord Nolan OK Bixby 2026 OF 85
^ Mason Thornton OK Elgin 2026 OF 85
4 Owen Coil OK Stillwater 2024 2B 84
5 Rhett Winchester OK Edmond Memorial 2025 OF 82
6 Isaac Worden OK Edmond North 2025 LHP 81
7 Wyatt Fitzgerald OK Oklahoma Christian 2025 RHP 80
^ Kaden Dean OK Preston 2026 LHP 80
8 Jett Hartling OK Enid 2025 3B 79
^ Aaron Shipp OK Edmond Santa Fe 2025 1B 79
^ Jaxson Heard OK Blanchard 2025 OF 79
^ Bryson Mitchell OK Stillwater 2025 OF 79
9 Anderson Forrest OK Tuttle 2026 C 78
^ Vaughan McIntyre OK Edmond Santa Fe 2025 C 78
10 Brayson Carter OK Blanchard 2025 OF 77
^ Riley Hurst OK Pryor 2025 LHP 77

TOP CATCHER VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Cash Williams OK Choctaw 2025 C 77
2 Whaetly Chaloupek OK Enid 2025 C 75
^ Luke Beeler OK Holland Hall 2025 C 75
^ Vaughan McIntyre OK Edmond Santa Fe 2025 C 75
3 Mason Pickering OK Hilldale 2025 C 74
4 Trevor Haws OK Chisholm 2025 C 72
5 Matthew Sharp OK Bethel 2025 C 71
6 Gabe Compton OK El Reno 2025 C 70
^ Reuben Robinson OK Choctaw 2025 OF 70
7 Barrett Marlow OK Verdigris 2026 C 69
^ Brandon Green OK Edmond North 2025 C 69
8 Reid Smith OK Piedmont 2026 C 68
9 Anderson Forrest OK Tuttle 2026 C 67
^ Maddox Cotton OK Bishop McGuinness 2025 C 67
10 Parker Page OK Purcell 2025 RHP 66

TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Cash Williams OK Choctaw 2025 C 1.78-1.90
2 Mason Pickering OK Hilldale 2025 C 1.88-2.03
3 Vaughan McIntyre OK Edmond Santa Fe 2025 C 1.97-2.11
4 Matthew Sharp OK Bethel 2025 C 2.00-2.13
^ Trevor Haws OK Chisholm 2025 C 2.00-2.13
5 Reid Smith OK Piedmont 2026 C 2.02-2.13
6 Brandon Green OK Edmond North 2025 C 2.03-2.13
7 Anderson Forrest OK Tuttle 2026 C 2.03-2.19
8 Luke Beeler OK Holland Hall 2025 C 2.08-2.13
9 Whaetly Chaloupek OK Enid 2025 C 2.08-2.22
10 Kaleb Anderson OK Bishop McGuinness 2025 C 2.09-2.22

 

RECENT NEWS