Statistical Release - Unsigned Fall Classic (2022-2023)


Dan Jurik
Scouting Director - Pacific Northwest

Over the weekend we were treated to an afternoon of baseball action at the friendly confines of Goss Stadium at Oregon State University. After a week of dreary forecasts and the threat of rain, the powers that be were kind to the players and treated them to a dry day of baseball action. Below are the statistical leaders from our indoor workout. After the workout, players were able to compete in a controlled scrimmage. 

PBR events events such as this provide players with the opportunity to build their profile with the most up-to-date information and video footage. All players in attendance receive an online profile with their verified statistics, player report, picture and video. Additionally, all subsequent stories written about a prospect will be linked to the player’s profile, ultimately creating a one-stop shop for recruiters.

Showcases help identify which prospects have asserted themselves towards the top of their class as well as who might be one of the next youngsters to emerge onto the scene. They also serve as potential identifiers for invite-only events such as our Future GamesJunior Future Games and West Coast Games 

For a full statistical release of the event, click HERE

Here are the Top 10 performers in some of the measured categories. For more information on each individual player, click on their name to be sent to their full profile. 

STATISTICAL RELEASE

Unsigned Fall Classic (2022-2023)

TOP 10

60 YARD RUN

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Tatum Erickson OR Clackamas 2022 OF 6.72
2 Alex Hendrickson OR Reynolds 2022 1B 6.91
3 Jesse Mazziotti WA Tahoma 2023 OF 6.96
4 Oliver Hogan WA Garfield 2023 3B 7.02
5 Camden Gillespie WA Lake Washington 2023 C 7.06
6 Trevin Long WA Battle Ground 2023 SS 7.10
7 Tyler Christiansen OR Mountainside 2022 OF 7.12
8 Spencer Sullivan OR West Linn 2022 OF 7.14
9 Jevin Patterson WA Puyallup 2023 SS 7.15
10 Blake Sehorn OR Glencoe 2023 C 7.21

EXIT VELOCITY (TRACKMAN)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Nicholas Holm OR Clackamas 2022 3B 98.1 mph
2 Tyler Christiansen OR Mountainside 2022 OF 96.6 mph
3 Alex Hendrickson OR Reynolds 2022 1B 95.5 mph
4 Indy Anderson WA Shorecrest 2022 1B 95.0 mph
5 Camden Gillespie WA Lake Washington 2023 C 94.8 mph
6 Easton Espinoza WA Chiawana 2022 3B 94.6 mph
7 Oliver Hogan WA Garfield 2023 3B 94.5 mph
8 Tatum Erickson OR Clackamas 2022 OF 93.9 mph
9 Jake Holmes OR West Linn 2023 1B 93.7 mph
10 Alex Chamberlain WA Mount Si 2023 1B 93.2 mph

Exit Velocity Average (Trackman)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Nicholas Holm OR Clackamas 2022 3B 92.8 mph
2 Tyler Christiansen OR Mountainside 2022 OF 89.6 mph
3 Camden Gillespie WA Lake Washington 2023 C 89.4 mph
4 Oliver Hogan WA Garfield 2023 3B 87.7 mph
5 Jake Holmes OR West Linn 2023 1B 86.4 mph
6 Jevin Patterson WA Puyallup 2023 SS 86.4 mph
7 Alex Chamberlain WA Mount Si 2023 1B 84.9 mph
8 Easton Espinoza WA Chiawana 2022 3B 83.3 mph
9 Indy Anderson WA Shorecrest 2022 1B 82.5 mph
10 Alex Hendrickson OR Reynolds 2022 1B 82.5 mph

PEAK BAT SPEED (BLAST)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (max)
1 Alex Chamberlain WA Mount Si 2023 1B 83.9 mph
2 Indy Anderson WA Shorecrest 2022 1B 83.4 mph
3 Nicholas Holm OR Clackamas 2022 3B 77.7 mph
4 Blake Sehorn OR Glencoe 2023 C 77.6 mph
5 Alex Overbay WA Tumwater 2023 1B 77.4 mph
6 Jack Lee WA Eastside Catholic 2023 3B 76.9 mph
7 Graysen Reveal WA Tumwater 2023 C 76.2 mph
8 Tyler Christiansen OR Mountainside 2022 OF 75.0 mph
9 Tatum Erickson OR Clackamas 2022 OF 73.3 mph
^ Jake Holmes OR West Linn 2023 1B 73.3 mph
10 Easton Espinoza WA Chiawana 2022 3B 72.9 mph

OF ARM

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Drake Gabel OR West Linn 2023 LHP 83
2 Jesse Mazziotti WA Tahoma 2023 OF 82
3 Blake Sehorn OR Glencoe 2023 C 81
^ Tyler Christiansen OR Mountainside 2022 OF 81
4 Spencer Sullivan OR West Linn 2022 OF 77
5 Tatum Erickson OR Clackamas 2022 OF 75

INF ARM

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Alex Chamberlain WA Mount Si 2023 1B 85
2 Alex Hendrickson OR Reynolds 2022 1B 82
3 Jack Lee WA Eastside Catholic 2023 3B 80
^ Oliver Hogan WA Garfield 2023 3B 80
^ Kayden Dawson WA Capital 2022 3B 80
^ Nicholas Holm OR Clackamas 2022 3B 80
^ Easton Espinoza WA Chiawana 2022 3B 80
^ Trevin Long WA Battle Ground 2023 SS 80
4 Alex Overbay WA Tumwater 2023 1B 78
5 Jevin Patterson WA Puyallup 2023 SS 77
6 Isaac Hertzog OR Tigard 2023 SS 76
7 Indy Anderson WA Shorecrest 2022 1B 75
^ JD Cannon OR Tigard 2023 2B 75
8 TJ Armstrong WA Lincoln 2023 1B 74
9 Jake Holmes OR West Linn 2023 1B 72

POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Graysen Reveal WA Tumwater 2023 C 1.95-2.18
2 Blake Sehorn OR Glencoe 2023 C 1.95-2.20
3 Camden Gillespie WA Lake Washington 2023 C 1.97-2.08
4 Jack Cahill WA Seattle Prep 2023 C 2.00-2.15

PEAK FB VELO (Trackman)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Luke Gurr WA Skyline 2023 RHP 86.7 mph
2 Ty Alleman OR Jesuit 2023 RHP 86.6 mph
3 Justin Feld WA Cedar Park Christian 2022 RHP 86.4 mph
4 Casey Sabiers WA Bishop Blanchet 2022 RHP 85.1 mph
5 Simon Adams WA O'Dea 2022 RHP 85.0 mph
6 Elias Oster WA Liberty 2023 RHP 83.7 mph
7 Drake Gabel OR West Linn 2023 LHP 83.3 mph
8 Steve Kovac OR Reynolds 2022 RHP 82.9 mph
9 Alex Chamberlain WA Mount Si 2023 1B 82.9 mph
10 JD Cannon OR Tigard 2023 2B 82.2 mph

MAX FB SPIN

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Ty Alleman OR Jesuit 2023 RHP 2418 rpm
2 Simon Adams WA O'Dea 2022 RHP 2313 rpm
3 Easton Espinoza WA Chiawana 2022 3B 2282 rpm
4 Alex Overbay WA Tumwater 2023 1B 2260 rpm
5 Carson Kruckman OR Sandy 2022 RHP 2176 rpm
6 Justin Feld WA Cedar Park Christian 2022 RHP 2162 rpm
7 Steve Kovac OR Reynolds 2022 RHP 2131 rpm
8 Elias Oster WA Liberty 2023 RHP 2110 rpm
9 Luke Gurr WA Skyline 2023 RHP 2070 rpm
10 Drake Gabel OR West Linn 2023 LHP 2068 rpm

MAX CB SPIN

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Carson Kruckman OR Sandy 2022 RHP 2581 rpm
2 Ty Alleman OR Jesuit 2023 RHP 2466 rpm
3 Luke Gurr WA Skyline 2023 RHP 2278 rpm
4 Simon Adams WA O'Dea 2022 RHP 2155 rpm
5 Alex Overbay WA Tumwater 2023 1B 2097 rpm
6 Casey Sabiers WA Bishop Blanchet 2022 RHP 2080 rpm
7 JD Cannon OR Tigard 2023 2B 2066 rpm
8 Elias Oster WA Liberty 2023 RHP 2049 rpm
9 TJ Armstrong WA Lincoln 2023 1B 1924 rpm
10 Justin Feld WA Cedar Park Christian 2022 RHP 1824 rpm

MAX SL SPIN

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Simon Adams WA O'Dea 2022 RHP 2279 rpm
2 JD Cannon OR Tigard 2023 2B 2252 rpm
3 Easton Espinoza WA Chiawana 2022 3B 2209 rpm
4 Steve Kovac OR Reynolds 2022 RHP 2096 rpm

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
Fall Finale at Velotech Baseball WA 11/27 Velotech Baseball

>>SUBSCRIBE TO PREP BASEBALL REPORT<<