Summer 2022: Positional Metrics Leaderboard (Class of '24)


Joe Walentin
Scouting Director, NY

After an action-packed summer of high profile events across the state, we’ve crunched all the numbers and have identified the top performances in each statistical category from our events. Included in the final results are players from outside the state borders that have excelled while participating in a PBR Pennsylvania event.

Interested In Attending A PBR Pennsylvania Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

Top Infield velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Zach Black PA Serra Catholic 2024 SS 90
2 Matthew VanOstenbridge PA Wilson West Lawn 2024 LHP 89
^ Geneo Savoca, Jr. NY Albany Academy 2024 RHP 89
3 Rory Finn PA Springside Chestnut Hill 2024 SS 88
4 Ethan Nagy PA Loyalsock 2024 RHP 87
^ Trevor Dosenbach PA Avon Grove 2024 OF 87
^ Troy Dressler PA Mifflinburg 2024 RHP 87
^ Jonah Richardson PA Boiling Springs 2024 3B 87
^ Jonas Aponick PA Hazleton Area 2024 SS 87
5 DiMaggio LoNero PA Seton LaSalle Catholic 2024 SS 86
^ Joey Spano Jr. PA Cathedral Prep 2024 SS 86
^ Tommy Zimmerman PA Pine-Richland 2024 3B 86
^ James Schaffer PA Pennsbury 2024 SS 86
6 Zachary Paczewski PA Dallas 2024 SS 85
^ Reece Moody PA Central Bucks East 2024 SS 85
^ Brady Miller PA West Allegheny 2024 SS 85
^ Thomas Mezzullo MD Dulaney 2024 SS 85
7 Zach Boland PA Franklin Area 2024 RHP 84
^ Aari Fox PA Fairview 2024 SS 84
^ Cade Mustard PA Central Dauphin 2024 SS 84
^ Zyler Freedman PA Seneca Valley 2024 RHP 84
^ Jeremy Fallon PA Souderton 2024 RHP 84
8 Hunter Stuart NY Warwick Valley 2024 2B 83
^ Cameron Burr PA Muhlenberg 2024 SS 83
^ Nick Flores PA Spring-Ford 2024 SS 83
^ Reece McCarthy PA Danville 2024 SS 83
^ AJ Lipscomb PA Red Lion Area 2024 RHP 83
^ Evan Allen PA Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 2024 3B 83
9 Trent Cornell WI Altoona 2024 SS 82
^ Nolan Walker PA North Penn 2024 LHP 82
^ Jake Robinson PA Montour 2024 SS 82
^ Anthony Trommer PA Neshaminy 2024 SS 82
^ Nick Rostock PA West Chester East 2024 RHP 82
^ Justin Root PA Devon Preparatory 2024 RHP 82
10 Paul Petersen PA Oley valley 2024 SS 81
^ Dante Ruby PA Valley View 2024 SS 81
^ Benjamin Gearhart PA Selinsgrove 2024 OF 81
^ Jacob Cramer PA Greater Latrobe 2024 OF 81
^ Danny Surowiec PA West Chester Henderson 2024 SS 81
^ Tyler Skeen PA South Fayette 2024 SS 81
^ Jake Holbert PA Wallenpaupack 2024 RHP 81
^ Steven Barbosa NY North Rockland 2024 SS 81
^ Ryan Dilullo OH Poland seminary 2024 SS 81
^ David Vozzo PA La Salle College 2024 SS 81
^ Riley Bohrer PA Greencastle-Antrim 2024 RHP 81
^ Evan Krippel PA Neshaminy 2024 RHP 81
^ Casey O'Brien PA Riverside 2024 SS 81
^ Matt Atchley PA Pennridge 2024 2B 81
^ Chase Goodson PA Abington 2024 2B 81
^ Carson Kensinger PA Hollidaysburg Area 2024 LHP 81
^ Will Timar PA Haverford 2024 SS 81

 

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Braylon Roberts PA Red Lion 2024 OF 92
^ Reno Spagnoli NJ Columbia 2024 RHP 92
^ Trevor Dosenbach PA Avon Grove 2024 OF 92
2 Kyle McDermott NY Monroe Woodbury 2024 OF 91
3 Gavin Wray PA Penncrest 2024 RHP 90
4 John Freitag NY Calhoun 2024 OF 89
^ Caden Wolfley PA Midd-West 2024 LHP 89
5 Ryan Price PA West Chester East 2024 OF 87
^ Antonio Astolfi PA LaSalle College 2024 OF 87
^ Adam Horvath PA Pocono Mountain East 2024 OF 87
^ Jacob Cramer PA Greater Latrobe 2024 OF 87
^ Travis Carlucci NY Walter Panas 2024 C 87
6 Magnus Krieger PA Coatesville 2024 OF 86
^ Sal Mineo PA Slippery Rock 2024 OF 86
^ Tyler Danko PA Valley 2024 OF 86
^ Dominick Cararini PA Greater Latrobe Senior 2024 OF 86
7 Will Scibona PA Council Rock North 2024 OF 85
^ Roman Fridley PA Derry Area 2024 OF 85
^ Joshua Patrick PA Red Land 2024 OF 85
^ Ben Spiri PA Twin Valley 2024 OF 85
^ Everson Weller PA Shippensburg Area 2024 3B 85
8 Luke Keitsock PA Pottsville Area 2024 OF 84
^ Grant Kennedy PA Malvern Prep 2024 OF 84
^ Grason Hooks PA Shenango 2024 OF 84
^ Aidan Gallagher NY John Jay- East Fishkill 2024 OF 84
^ Connor Foltz PA Central Mountain 2024 OF 84
9 Jack Mislan PA Central Bucks East 2024 OF 83
^ Quinn Nichols PA Conestoga 2024 OF 83
^ Quinn Henicle PA Downingtown West 2024 OF 83
^ Tanner Kephart PA Moshannon Valley 2024 OF 83
^ Aidan Butz PA Nazareth 2024 OF 83
^ Cole Kirschner PA Malvern Prep 2024 OF 83
^ Levi Brawley PA Unionville 2024 OF 83
^ Colby Hahn PA Littlestown 2024 SS 83
^ Peter Modrovsky PA Honesdale 2024 LHP 83
10 Brady Gustitus PA Blue Mountain 2024 RHP 82
^ Brighton Anderson PA Meadville 2024 OF 82
^ Luke Raho PA Richland 2024 OF 82
^ Cole Cook PA Allentown Central Catholic 2024 OF 82
^ John Mulder PA Council Rock North 2024 OF 82
^ Gary Hills PA McDowell 2024 OF 82
^ Nick Gasparovic PA Canon McMillan 2024 OF 82
^ Van Willner PA Lower Merion 2024 RHP 82
^ Peyton Ford PA Pine-Richland 2024 SS 82

 

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Brodie Collins PA Delone Catholic 2024 C 79
^ Eddie Dolansky PA Fairview 2024 C 79
2 Creed Erdos PA Seneca Valley 2024 C 78
^ Jack Reichlin PA Downingtown East 2024 C 78
^ Ethan Ford PA Greencastle 2024 C 78
^ Danny Carr PA Great Valley 2024 C 78
^ Troy Chamberlin PA Shippensburg Area 2024 C 78
3 Caleb Strawhecker PA Avon Grove 2024 C 76
^ Caden Biondi PA Hempfield Area 2024 C 76
^ Braedyn Kormanic PA Bellefonte Area 2024 C 76
^ Kevin Schmidt PA La Salle College 2024 C 76
4 Dylan Simeone PA Pope John Paul II 2024 C 75
^ Gabriel Alvarez NJ Don Bosco Prep 2024 C 75
^ Owen Fisher PA Conestoga Valley 2024 RHP 75
^ Frank Provenzano PA La Salle College 2024 C 75
5 Travis Carlucci NY Walter Panas 2024 C 74
^ Will Timpano ON Patrick Fogarty Catholic 2024 C 74
^ Shane Rosenberry PA Muhlenberg 2024 C 74
6 Tyler Cupp PA Norwin 2024 C 73
^ Zell Godbold TX St. John's School 2024 C 73
^ Jordan Santiago PA Wallenpaupack Area 2024 C 73
^ Danny Stickney PA Ridley 2024 C 73
^ Matt Kane PA Strath Haven 2024 C 73
^ Carson Shuglie PA Hempfield Area 2024 C 73
^ Ben Ettien PA Penncrest 2024 C 73
^ Ryan Cecconi PA Spring-Ford 2024 C 73
^ Britton Marko PA Central Martinsburg 2024 C 73
^ Jack Neese NY Red Hook 2024 C 73
7 Andrew Dixon PA North Allegheny 2024 C 72
^ Angelo Barton ON Grandriver 2024 C 72
8 Noah Eslick NY Albany Academy 2024 C 71
^ Joshua Sepe NY Hewlett 2024 C 71
^ R. Nicholas McKenna PA Octorara 2024 C 71
^ Ross Brotherston PA Harriton 2024 C 71
9 Parker Bell MD Urbana 2024 C 70
^ Connor Frisch PA Brandywine Heights 2024 C 70
10 Keagan Book PA Moniteau 2024 C 69
^ Nick Vulliez CT The Hotchkiss School 2024 C 69
^ Aric White PA Seton LaSalle 2024 C 69
^ Gavin Woodward PA Huntingdon Area 2024 C 69
^ Zach Kuhn PA North Hills 2024 C 69

 

60 Time

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Grant Kennedy PA Malvern Prep 2024 OF 6.38
2 James Schaffer PA Pennsbury 2024 SS 6.49
3 Reece Moody PA Central Bucks East 2024 SS 6.56
4 Quinn Henicle PA Downingtown West 2024 OF 6.61
5 Zahir Kalam Id-Din PA William Penn Charter 2024 2B 6.63
6 Jack Mislan PA Central Bucks East 2024 OF 6.64
7 Chad Helwich PA Pittsburgh Science and Technology 2024 SS 6.68
^ Sal Mineo PA Slippery Rock 2024 OF 6.68
8 Nick Jackson PA Cathedral Prep 2024 OF 6.71
^ Josh Palutis PA Wissahickon 2024 RHP 6.71
^ Adam Horvath PA Pocono Mountain East 2024 OF 6.71
^ Trevor Dosenbach PA Avon Grove 2024 OF 6.71
9 Liam Hawley PA La Salle 2024 OF 6.72
10 Ryan Price PA West Chester East 2024 OF 6.73

 

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 PA Interstate Games PA 10/01 Iron Horse Complex
2022 Last Chance Open: West PA 10/09 Historic Pullman Park
2022 Last Chance Open: East (40% Full) PA 10/15 Millersville University
2022 Last Chance Open: Central PA 10/29 Liberty Arena