VA/DC State Games: Stats Release


PBR Staff
VA/DC/MD/DE Coverage

Follow @PBRVirginiaDC 
Facebook
 + Instagram

Last weekend, around 150 players from Virginia, Maryland, DC, North Carolina, and Delaware made the trip to Hampton, Virginia for the 2021 PBR VA/MD State Games. Players took part in a Showcase workout Saturday where video was taken, all metrics recorded, including Blast and Trackman. After that, all players competed in a game. Games will began Saturday evening and continued throughout the day Sunday.

 We begin our breakdown of the event with the statistical leaders:

 

Top Exit Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Massimo Liuzzo MD Walt Whitman 2023 OF 97
^ Nick Pratt MD Indian Creek 2023 C 97
2 Braxton Pope VA Mechanicsville 2024 1B 95
^ Will Tighe VA Paul VI 2025 C 95
^ Robbie Shelton MD La Plata 2023 3B 95
3 Leo Foust MD Loyola-Blakefield 2023 OF 94
^ Macaddin Dye VA Cape Henry 2024 C 94
^ Marsden Zajac VA Colgan 2023 C 94
4 Graham Jones VA Colonial Forge 2022 2B 93
^ Parker Haynes VA New Kent 2023 3B 93
^ Tanner Schaedel VA Cape Henry Collegiate 2024 RHP 93
^ Trey Ludy VA Cave Spring 2023 SS 93
^ Logan Helser MD Clear Spring 2023 1B 93
^ Josiah Seguin VA Deep Run 2023 SS 93
5 Braeden Loving VA Varina 2025 1B 92
^ Garrett Mason VA Mills E. Godwin 2023 RHP 92
^ Seth Truesdale VA Cosby 2024 C 92
6 Michael Lewis VA Steward School 2023 OF 91
^ Sean Aronson VA Kellam 2022 C 91
^ Cameron Rizzo VA Deep Run 2023 SS 91
^ Nathaniel Jensen VA Cape Henry Collegiate 2024 3B 91
^ Luke Harlow VA Walsingham Academy 2024 OF 91
^ Patrick Easton DE Caesar Rodney 2024 1B 91
^ Dominick Cafferillo VA Charlottesville 2024 C 91
7 Andy Fronczek VA Bishop O'Connell 2024 OF 90
^ Mitchell Hwang MD Walt Whitman 2023 RHP 90
^ Charlie Krebs VA Woodgrove 2023 RHP 90
^ Kyle Langley VA Yorktown 2023 OF 90
^ Ryan Haney MD Calvert Hall 2024 OF 90
^ Seth Buchanan VA Lebanon 2023 SS 90
^ Benjamin Cardone VA Brentsville District 2024 SS 90
^ Andrew Brown VA Manchester 2022 OF 90
^ Brody Schultz VA Walsingham Academy 2024 C 90
^ Hayden Rue VA Mountain View 2024 C 90

 

Top FB Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Luke Gouldthorpe VA Jefferson Forest 2023 RHP 90 mph
2 Charlie Krebs VA Woodgrove 2023 RHP 89 mph
3 Jacob Gerson VA Woodrow Wilson 2023 RHP 87 mph
^ Garrett Mason VA Mills E. Godwin 2023 RHP 87 mph
4 Michael Harpster VA EC Glass 2023 RHP 86 mph
^ Zach Boyd VA Mills Godwin 2024 RHP 86 mph
^ Lion Gardiner MD Walt Whitman 2023 RHP 86 mph
^ Michael Lewis VA Steward School 2023 OF 86 mph
5 Trey Ludy VA Cave Spring 2023 SS 85 mph
^ Jakob Foster VA Patriot 2023 RHP 85 mph
^ Ryan Perry MD Calvert Hall 2023 SS 85 mph
^ Dagan Kitner VA Clarke County 2023 RHP 85 mph
^ Aden Judge VA Nansemond River 2024 OF 85 mph
6 Hunter Chambers MD Dover (DE) 2024 RHP 84 mph
^ Luke Harlow VA Walsingham Academy 2024 OF 84 mph
^ Seth Buchanan VA Lebanon 2023 SS 84 mph
7 Zack Gimon VA Kettle Run 2023 RHP 83 mph
^ Aidan Brinsfield MD Parkside 2023 RHP 83 mph
^ Trent Judd VA Salem 2022 RHP 83 mph
8 Hank Lippman VA Langley 2023 RHP 82 mph
^ Tanner Schaedel VA Cape Henry Collegiate 2024 RHP 82 mph
^ TJ Norvell VA Greenbrier Christian Academy 2024 RHP 82 mph
9 David Fall VA First Colonial 2023 RHP 81 mph
^ Jase Howell VA Nansemond Suffolk Academy 2023 SS 81 mph
^ Finn Irving VA Wilson Memorial 2023 RHP 81 mph
^ Quinn Evans VA McLean 2023 RHP 81 mph
^ Braxton Pope VA Mechanicsville 2024 1B 81 mph
^ Cayden Curry MD DeMatha Catholic 2023 RHP 81 mph
^ Jake Plainte MD Good Counsel 2024 LHP 81 mph
10 Caden Ward VA Great Bridge 2023 SS 80 mph
^ Trenton Sutryk VA Kempsville 2025 3B 80 mph
^ Maison Becker VA Nansemond River 2024 OF 80 mph
^ Luke Smyers VA Mills Godwin 2025 LHP 80 mph
^ Jacob Chadwell VA Hickory 2024 1B 80 mph
^ Mitchell Hwang MD Walt Whitman 2023 RHP 80 mph
^ Eli Ranson VA Benedictine 2024 LHP 80 mph

 

Top 60

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Justin Tobin VA Mills E. Godwin 2023 SS 6.69
2 Jacob Moore VA Cosby 2024 SS 6.74
3 Kyle Langley VA Yorktown 2023 OF 6.75
4 Luke Harlow VA Walsingham Academy 2024 OF 6.80
5 Seth Buchanan VA Lebanon 2023 SS 6.82
6 Maison Becker VA Nansemond River 2024 OF 6.84
7 Andrew Perks VA WT Woodson 2024 OF 6.85
8 Yoon Chae VA Cape Henry Collegiate 2023 SS 6.88
^ Andrew Hart VA Cape Henry 2024 OF 6.88
9 Finn Whipple VA Douglas S. Freeman 2025 OF 6.89
10 Leo Foust MD Loyola-Blakefield 2023 OF 6.90
11 Aden Judge VA Nansemond River 2024 OF 6.93
12 Austin Jones VA Hickory 2023 OF 6.94
13 Nathaniel Tyree VA Liberty Christian 2023 OF 6.95
14 Cole Carter MD DeMatha Catholic 2023 OF 6.96
15 Dale (Trey) Shrock VA Appomattox County 2023 C 6.98

 

Top IF Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Josiah Seguin VA Deep Run 2023 SS 86
2 Ryan Perry MD Calvert Hall 2023 SS 85
3 Charlie Krebs VA Woodgrove 2023 RHP 84
^ Michael Lewis VA Steward School 2023 OF 84
^ Jase Howell VA Nansemond Suffolk Academy 2023 SS 84
4 Seth Buchanan VA Lebanon 2023 SS 83
^ Mitchell Hwang MD Walt Whitman 2023 RHP 83
5 Trey Ludy VA Cave Spring 2023 SS 82
^ Cameron Rizzo VA Deep Run 2023 SS 82
^ Lion Gardiner MD Walt Whitman 2023 RHP 82
6 Graham Jones VA Colonial Forge 2022 2B 81
^ Parker Haynes VA New Kent 2023 3B 81
^ Yoon Chae VA Cape Henry Collegiate 2023 SS 81
7 Jacob Moore VA Cosby 2024 SS 80
^ Justin Tobin VA Mills E. Godwin 2023 SS 80
^ Walton Bondurant VA Smithfield 2025 SS 80
^ Hunter Chambers MD Dover (DE) 2024 RHP 80

 

Top OF Velo

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Ryan Haney MD Calvert Hall 2024 OF 86
^ Aden Judge VA Nansemond River 2024 OF 86
2 Jake Plainte MD Good Counsel 2024 LHP 85
^ Luke Harlow VA Walsingham Academy 2024 OF 85
3 Garrett Mason VA Mills E. Godwin 2023 RHP 83
4 Maison Becker VA Nansemond River 2024 OF 82
^ Finn Whipple VA Douglas S. Freeman 2025 OF 82
5 Brady Williams NC Currituck County 2024 SS 81
^ Trey Campos VA Landstown 2025 OF 81
6 Kyle Langley VA Yorktown 2023 OF 80
^ Austin Jones VA Hickory 2023 OF 80
^ Connor Hassan VA Centreville 2023 OF 80
^ Massimo Liuzzo MD Walt Whitman 2023 OF 80

 

Top C Pop

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Nick Pratt MD Indian Creek 2023 C 1.98-2.11
2 Macaddin Dye VA Cape Henry 2024 C 1.99-2.07
3 Dominick Cafferillo VA Charlottesville 2024 C 1.99-2.08
4 Nate Kumper VA Steward 2023 C 2.03-2.12
5 Seth Truesdale VA Cosby 2024 C 2.03-2.14
6 Dale (Trey) Shrock VA Appomattox County 2023 C 2.03-2.17
7 Sean Aronson VA Kellam 2022 C 2.05-2.13
8 Marsden Zajac VA Colgan 2023 C 2.06-2.19
9 Luke Harnishfeger VA Washington-Liberty 2024 C 2.07-2.22
10 Benjamin Cardone VA Brentsville District 2024 SS 2.08-2.16

 

 

To see the full stat release click here

Premium Content Area

This article is only available to PBRPlus Subscribers. If you wish to continue reading this article:

CLICK HERE to login
OR
CLICK HERE to purchase a PBRPlus Subscription