DFW Open Showcase - Stat Story


PBR Texas Staff

Dallas, TX - Yesterday we had our first event of the summer, the DFW Open Showcase at L.D. Bell HIgh School. Over 75 prospects from all high school classes came out and did not disappoint. Today, we take a look at the top statistical performers from the following categories: 60 Time, OF Velo, INF Velo, C Velo, Pop time, Max FB Velo, Max Exit Velo. 

FULL STAT SHEET

 

 

60 TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Brady Dalton TX Wylie 2024 OF 6.46
2 Torin Smith TX Lake Ridge 2023 OF 6.49
3 Caleb Cowan TX John H Guyer 2023 OF 6.53
4 Caden Sorrell TX Marcus 2023 OF 6.57
5 Brock Golwas TX Marcus 2025 OF 6.64
6 Taylor Tatum TX Longview 2024 OF 6.65
7 Brady Shrum TX Mineola 2023 RHP 6.71
8 Parker Moore TX Prosper 2025 MIF 6.84
^ Charles "Charlie" Anderson TX Trinity Valley 2024 OF 6.84
9 Matt Mitchell TX Sulphur Springs 2023 C 6.92
10 Bronco Helmuth TX Flower Mound 2024 C 6.94

 

OF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Caden Sorrell TX Marcus 2023 OF 90
2 Nate Arterburn TX Southlake Carroll 2023 SS 89
3 Torin Smith TX Lake Ridge 2023 OF 88
4 Caleb Cowan TX John H Guyer 2023 OF 87
^ Sam Coleman TX All Saints Episcopal Fort Worth 2024 C 87
5 Brock Golwas TX Marcus 2025 OF 86

 

INF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Armani Knipper TX Southlake 2023 SS 91
2 David Litle TX Midway 2025 SS 88
3 Brody Mattox TX Prosper 2025 3B 87
^ Nate Arterburn TX Southlake Carroll 2023 SS 87
4 Jace Patton TX Frisco Centennial 2024 SS 85
^ Chase Irby TX Rock Hill 2023 2B 85
5 Gavin Barker TX Reedy 2025 3B 84
^ Dane Parlin TX Flower Mound Marcus 2025 3B 84

 

C VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Mason Hamilton TX Birdville 2024 3B 79
2 Parker Daniels TX LoveJoy 2024 C 77
3 Cooper McKernan TX Prosper 2023 C 76
^ Nicolas Cardenas TX Mansfield 2025 C 76
4 Carter Flashnick TX Highland Park 2024 C 75
^ Gavin Hickey TX Jesuit Dallas 2024 C 75
^ Matt Mitchell TX Sulphur Springs 2023 C 75
5 Braylen Murth TX Marcus 2024 C 74

 

POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Matt Mitchell TX Sulphur Springs 2023 C 2.01-2.01
2 Mason Hamilton TX Birdville 2024 3B 2.04-2.04
3 Sam Coleman TX All Saints Episcopal Fort Worth 2024 C 2.05-2.05
4 Gavin Hickey TX Jesuit Dallas 2024 C 2.07-2.07
5 Colt Brown TX La Vernia 2025 C 2.14-2.14

 

EXIT VELO (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Caleb Cowan TX John H Guyer 2023 OF 98.2 mph
2 Matt Mitchell TX Sulphur Springs 2023 C 97.6 mph
3 Caden Orr TX Carroll 2023 RHP 96.8 mph
4 Taylor Tatum TX Longview 2024 OF 96.7 mph
5 Wyatt Fielding TX Boswell 2023 1B 96.6 mph
6 Caden Sorrell TX Marcus 2023 OF 96.5 mph
7 Braden Beene TX Coppell 2024 3B 95.6 mph
8 Brady Dalton TX Wylie 2024 OF 95.3 mph
9 Brody Mattox TX Prosper 2025 3B 94.4 mph
10 Mason Hamilton TX Birdville 2024 3B 94.3 mph

 

MAX FB VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Caden Orr TX Carroll 2023 RHP 92.3 mph
2 Caden Sorrell TX Marcus 2023 OF 87.2 mph
3 Brady Shrum TX Mineola 2023 RHP 86.4 mph
4 Jack Jorgenson TX Reedy 2025 RHP 86.1 mph
5 Andrew Grier TX Northwest 2023 RHP 85.4 mph

 

RELATED CONTENT