Dallas Preseason ID - Stat Story


PBR Texas Staff

Dallas, TX - As we get ready to start the High School Season, we had our final Preseason ID of the winter this past weekend at John Paul II in Plano.  It was a loaded event with quality players, both underclass & upperclass. Today, we take a look at the top statistical performers from the following categories: 60 Time, OF Velo, INF Velo, C Velo, Pop time, Max FB Velo, Max Exit Velo. 

+ FULL STAT SHEET

+ UPPERCLASS QUICK HITS

+ UNDERCLASS QUICK HITS

 

60 TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Tyler Priest TX Tyler Legacy 2023 OF 6.67
2 Jaxon Miller TX Heritage 2024 OF 6.73
3 Walker Overman TX Melissa 2024 OF 6.79
4 Byron Burrell TX McKinney Boyd 2024 OF 6.92
5 John Michael Russell TX Coppell 2024 SS 6.99
^ Sawyer Farr TX Boswell 2024 SS 6.99
6 Ben Brooks TX Birdville 2023 OF 7.00
7 Brayden Rosckes TX Argyle 2024 OF 7.01
8 Aarren Marshall TX Lovejoy 2024 SS 7.05
^ Addison Brown TX Wakeland 2023 OF 7.05
^ Anthony Llera TX Southlake Carroll 2024 OF 7.05
9 Brayden Bergman TX Plano East 2024 OF 7.07
10 Tyler Mohr TX Frisco Lone Star 2023 C 7.09

 

OF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Sawyer Strosnider TX Brock 2024 OF 89
2 Addison Brown TX Wakeland 2023 OF 87
3 Brayden Bergman TX Plano East 2024 OF 85
4 Nick Wesloski TX McKinney Boyd 2025 OF 84
5 JT Gorman TX Plano West 2023 OF 83
^ Chase Weaver TX Hamilton 2023 LHP 83
^ Ben Brooks TX Birdville 2023 OF 83

 

INF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Sawyer Farr TX Boswell 2024 SS 89
2 Brady Coe TX Allen 2024 SS 88
3 Major Brignon TX Celina 2024 SS 84
^ Brody Mattox TX Prosper 2025 3B 84
4 Nick Wesloski TX McKinney Boyd 2025 OF 83
5 William Johnson TX Prestonwood Christian 2023 SS 82
^ Jackson Murcer TX Lake Highlands 2023 1B 82

 

C VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Reed Overbeek TX Bullard 2024 C 78
^ Theo Kummer TX John Paul II 2022 C 78
2 Carter Layton TX Gunter 2024 C 77
3 Parker Ivy TX Heath 2025 C 76
4 Oran Abel TX Melissa 2024 RHP 75
^ Zane Becker TX Flower Mound 2024 C 75
5 Jackson Miles TX Plano 2025 C 74

 

POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Theo Kummer TX John Paul II 2022 C 1.96-1.96
2 Jackson Miles TX Plano 2025 C 2.03-2.03
3 Reed Overbeek TX Bullard 2024 C 2.04-2.04
4 Zane Becker TX Flower Mound 2024 C 2.08-2.08
5 Oran Abel TX Melissa 2024 RHP 2.12-2.12

 

EXIT VELO (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Jackson Murcer TX Lake Highlands 2023 1B 98.6 mph
2 Brayden Bergman TX Plano East 2024 OF 98.2 mph
3 Oran Abel TX Melissa 2024 RHP 96.6 mph
4 Ryan Ornelas TX Leadership Prep School 2023 OF 96.5 mph
5 Major Brignon TX Celina 2024 SS 96.3 mph
6 Jaxon Miller TX Heritage 2024 OF 96.3 mph
7 Andrew Schultz TX Coppell 2023 1B 96.3 mph
8 Theo Kummer TX John Paul II 2022 C 96.0 mph
9 Sawyer Farr TX Boswell 2024 SS 95.4 mph
10 Austin Godwin TX Cy Fair 2024 3B 94.5 mph

 

MAX FB VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Jackson Murcer TX Lake Highlands 2023 1B 87.4 mph
2 Todd Rochelle TX Mansfield Legacy 2024 RHP 86.5 mph
3 Jack Hickerson TX Denton Guyer 2024 RHP 86.4 mph
4 Cole Loser TX Denton Guyer 2023 RHP 85.5 mph
5 Brody Walls TX Mckinney Boyd 2025 RHP 85.2 mph
6 Zach Kirkpatrick TX Marcus 2023 RHP 84.7 mph
7 Nick Wesloski TX McKinney Boyd 2025 OF 84.0 mph
8 Chase Weaver TX Hamilton 2023 LHP 83.0 mph
9 Brady Coe TX Allen 2024 SS 82.6 mph
10 Peyton Martin TX Rockwall 2023 RHP 82.0 mph

 

RELATED CONTENT