Fort Worth Preseason ID - Stat Story


PBR Texas Staff

WEATHERFORD, TX - On Monday, January 17th, we hosted the Fort Worth Preseason ID at Weatherford Junior College.  It was one of the more talented groups we have had in a while. There were familiar faces, as well as a few prospects we were able to see for the first time. Today, we take a look at the top statistical performers from the following categories: 60 Time, OF Velo, INF Velo, C Velo, Pop time, Exit Velo, Max FB Velo. 

FULL STAT SHEET

+ QUICK HITS


 

60 TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Dylan Schlaegel TX Mansfield Legacy 2023 OF 6.67
2 Jordan Yearby TX Plano East 2024 OF 7.12
3 Colton Roquemore TX Argyle 2024 SS 7.16
4 Ethan Mendoza TX Southlake Carroll 2023 SS 7.17
5 Luke Billings TX Prosper 2025 OF 7.22

 

OF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Dylan Schlaegel TX Mansfield Legacy 2023 OF 93
2 Luke Billings TX Prosper 2025 OF 84
3 Jordan Yearby TX Plano East 2024 OF 80
^ Blayne Polen TX Aubrey 2023 RHP 80
4 Miles Koon TX Argyle 2024 1B 78
5 Jimmy Joseph Mowles TX W.T. White 2025 SS 75

 

INF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Zeke Seoane TX Timber Creek 2024 C 88
^ Ethan Mendoza TX Southlake Carroll 2023 SS 88
2 Jake Overstreet TX Rockwall 2024 C 85
^ Bryce McCain TX Aledo 2023 SS 85
^ Cody Palacios TX Magnolia West 2025 OF 85
3 Colton Roquemore TX Argyle 2024 SS 81
^ Callan Warren TX Permian 2025 3B 81
4 Sam Walker TX Wylie 2023 3B 78
5 Grady Emerson TX Argyle 2026 SS 76

 

C VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Jake Overstreet TX Rockwall 2024 C 78
2 Brady Gray TX Farmersville 2024 C 77
3 Zeke Seoane TX Timber Creek 2024 C 76
^ Luke Billings TX Prosper 2025 OF 76
^ Jonnie Gifford TX Amarillo 2024 C 76

 

POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Luke Billings TX Prosper 2025 OF 2.01-2.03
2 Zeke Seoane TX Timber Creek 2024 C 2.01-2.07
3 Brady Gray TX Farmersville 2024 C 2.03-2.11
4 Luke Najera TX Abilene Wylie 2023 C 2.04-2.11
5 Jonnie Gifford TX Amarillo 2024 C 2.07-2.19

 

EXIT VELO (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Ethan Mendoza TX Southlake Carroll 2023 SS 99.2 mph
2 Dylan Schlaegel TX Mansfield Legacy 2023 OF 98.9 mph
3 Jonnie Gifford TX Amarillo 2024 C 96.4 mph
4 Bryce McCain TX Aledo 2023 SS 95.9 mph
5 Miles Koon TX Argyle 2024 1B 95.1 mph

 

MAX FB VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Luke Billings TX Prosper 2025 OF 87.2 mph
2 Bryce McCain TX Aledo 2023 SS 86.0 mph
3 Grant Origer TX Plano East 2024 RHP 85.4 mph
4 Major Biggs TX Birdville 2023 LHP 85.2 mph
5 Callan Warren TX Permian 2025 3B 83.4 mph

 

RELATED CONTENT