Trosky Texas Scout Day - Stat Story


PBR Texas Staff

Houston, TX - On June 8th, we hosted the Trosky Texas Scout Day at the University of Houston.  Over 100 players from the organization came out for a defensive workout, followed by BP, then finishing with bullpens. Today, we take a look at the top statistical performers from the workout in the following categories: 60 Time, OF Velo, INF Velo, C Velo, Pop time, Max FB Velo, Max Exit Velo. 

FULL STAT SHEET

 

60 TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Princeton Hawks II TX Shadow Creek 2024 OF 6.53
2 Cooper Gindorf TX Memorial 2024 OF 6.71
3 Jonathan Moye TX Ridgepoint 2024 OF 6.76
4 Stephen Shavlan TX Memorial 2025 1B 6.79
5 Cooper Molnes TX Huntsville 2023 OF 6.81
6 Holden Peacock TX The Kinkaid School 2023 MIF 6.82
7 Robert Downs TX Strake Jesuit College Prep 2024 SS 6.88
8 Reese Brewer TX Bay Area Christian 2024 OF 6.89
9 Adrian Rendon III TX The Kinkaid School 2024 RHP 6.92
10 Cameron See TX Madisonville 2023 OF 6.93

 

OF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Blaine Brown TX Shadow Creek 2024 OF 90
^ Evan Mendoza TX Ross S. Sterling 2022 RHP 90
2 Chase McGarr TX Episcopal 2024 OF 87
3 Jonathan Moye TX Ridgepoint 2024 OF 86
^ Cooper Molnes TX Huntsville 2023 OF 86
4 Reese Brewer TX Bay Area Christian 2024 OF 85
5 Matthew Alan Novominsky TX Clear Falls 2024 OF 84
^ Princeton Hawks II TX Shadow Creek 2024 OF 84

 

INF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Julian Scott TX Benjamin Davis 2023 RHP 87
2 Ayden Casey TX St. Pius X 2023 2B 85
3 Gavin Ernst TX St Thomas 2024 RHP 84
4 Caden Barber TX Clear Falls 2024 3B 83
^ Landon Davis TX Barbers Hill 2025 3B 83
5 David Medina Jr TX Waltrip 2023 3B 81

 

C VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Ayden Casey TX St. Pius X 2023 2B 78
2 Maverick Garcia TX Deer Park 2022 C 76
3 Ty Henry TX Dulles 2023 C 74
^ Gabrian Maldonado TX Strake Jesuit 2023 C 74

 

POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Maverick Garcia TX Deer Park 2022 C 1.98-1.98
2 Ayden Casey TX St. Pius X 2023 2B 2.09-2.09
^ Ty Henry TX Dulles 2023 C 2.09-2.09
3 Braxton Chehresa TX Clear Springs 2024 C 2.16-2.16
^ Noah Lorenz TX Lake Creek 2025 C 2.16-2.16
4 Parrish Facciponte TX San Marcos Academy 2024 RHP 2.17-2.17
5 Cody Johnson TX Manvel 2024 C 2.18-2.18
^ Garrett Stowe TX Bay Area Christian 2024 C 2.18-2.18

 

EXIT VELO (MAX)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Evan Mendoza TX Ross S. Sterling 2022 RHP 94.3 mph
2 Evan Wiltz TX Dickinson 2023 1B 93.4 mph
3 Avery Phillips TX Tomball Memorial 2023 3B 92.2 mph
4 Reese Brewer TX Bay Area Christian 2024 OF 92.1 mph
5 Blaine Brown TX Shadow Creek 2024 OF 91.9 mph
6 Tyson Kestner TX Shadow Creek 2023 1B 91.7 mph
7 Ayden Mooring TX Barbers Hill 2025 1B 91.4 mph
8 Julian Scott TX Benjamin Davis 2023 RHP 91.2 mph
9 Jonathan Moye TX Ridgepoint 2024 OF 90.5 mph
10 Jacob Tanguma TX North Shore 2023 SS 90.4 mph

 

MAX FB VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Cole Kaase TX Katy 2023 RHP 91.1 mph
2 Anthony Diaz TX Paetow 2023 LHP 86.9 mph
3 Julian Scott TX Benjamin Davis 2023 RHP 83.9 mph
4 Jaxon Coan TX Pearland 2024 LHP 82.5 mph
5 Van Brady TX Huntsville 2025 2B 81.5 mph

 

RELATED CONTENT