Back

Utah All-State Games: Statistical Leaders


Joe Dattoli
West Coast Director of Operations

The PBR Utah All-State Games has come and gone this last Sunday. Today we highlight the leaders in a few categories. We will also use this event to invite players to future invite-only events such as the Utah Preseason All-State, Top Prospect Games, West Coast Games, and the PBR Future Games. 

Check out the full stats page here.

MAX FASTBALL

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Landon Day UT Farmington 2022 3B 88 mph
^ Naulivou Lauaki Jr. UT Springville 2024 RHP 88 mph
^ Gage Olsen UT Copper Hills 2023 RHP 88 mph
2 Jacob Faust UT Olympus 2023 OF 86 mph
^ Maddax Peck UT Bingham 2023 RHP 86 mph
^ Luke Kimmel UT Orem 2023 LHP 86 mph
3 Aidan Boice UT Skyline 2022 RHP 85 mph
4 Malik Harris UT Juan Diego Catholic 2023 3B 83 mph
5 Matthew Hazzard UT Cedar 2023 LHP 82 mph

60 TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Tyler West UT Crimson Cliffs 2024 OF 6.68
2 Easton Hicks UT Riverton 2024 OF 6.78
3 Logan Penland UT Fremont 2024 SS 6.81
4 Payton Gubler UT Desert Hills 2022 SS 6.89
5 Maddax Peck UT Bingham 2023 RHP 6.93

OF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Maddax Peck UT Bingham 2023 RHP 89
2 Devan Harmer UT Clearfield 2022 OF 88
3 Drew Beck UT Bountiful 2022 OF 84
4 Hagen Bowen UT Tooele 2022 OF 83
5 Jacob Faust UT Olympus 2023 OF 82

INF VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Payton Gubler UT Desert Hills 2022 SS 89
2 Jonny Hatch UT Bingham 2022 3B 84
3 Conner Bancroft UT Pleasant Grove 2022 SS 81
^ Malik Harris UT Juan Diego Catholic 2023 3B 81
^ Kaden Hodson UT Lone Peak 2023 3B 81
4 Gage Olsen UT Copper Hills 2023 RHP 80
^ Jaxon Fox UT Cottonwood 2024 C 80
5 Cole DeCastro UT Desert Hills 2023 SS 78
^ Grant Scholzen UT Hurricane 2023 SS 78
^ Naulivou Lauaki Jr. UT Springville 2024 RHP 78

POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Brexten Starley UT Crimson Cliffs 2023 C 1.93-2.01
2 Ridge Erickson UT Dixie 2024 C 1.96-2.07
3 Ryder Mathis UT Hillcrest 2022 C 1.97-2.03
4 Carter Perry UT Jordan 2023 C 2.00-2.07
5 Luke (LT) Taylor UT Olympus 2024 C 2.03-2.08

C VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Ryder Mathis UT Hillcrest 2022 C 80
2 Carter Perry UT Jordan 2023 C 78
3 Ridge Erickson UT Dixie 2024 C 76
^ Kaden Allred UT Riverton 2024 C 76
^ Brexten Starley UT Crimson Cliffs 2023 C 76
4 Sawyer Slade UT Orem 2023 C 74
^ Tualau Wolfgramm UT Pleasant Grove 2024 C 74
^ Luke (LT) Taylor UT Olympus 2024 C 74
5 Jaxon Fox UT Cottonwood 2024 C 73

EXIT VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Payton Gubler UT Desert Hills 2022 SS 102.1 mph
2 Drake Piersall UT Riverton 2024 3B 99.9 mph
3 Luke (LT) Taylor UT Olympus 2024 C 98.0 mph
4 Gabe Perkins UT Juan Diego 2022 3B 97.5 mph
5 Sawyer Slade UT Orem 2023 C 97.5 mph

RELATED CONTENT