Top Prospect Upperclass - Statistical Release


Dan Jurik
Scouting Director - Pacific Northwest

STATISICAL LEADERS

TOP PROSPECT upperclass

Check out statistical leaders from our Top Prospect Upperclass workout earlier this week that was held at the University of Washington. Featuring players from the 2023 class

For more more information on a specific player, click their name to visit their profile page. 

For a full release of all stats from the event, click HERE

60 YARD RUN

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jackson May WA West Valley 2023 OF 6.70
2 Calvin Curio WA North Thurston 2023 OF 6.85
3 Isaiah Afework WA Federal Way 2023 SS 6.93
4 Shem Moshie Eport-Tartios WA Centralia 2023 SS 6.99
5 Brayden Oram WA Tumwater 2023 SS 7.01
6 Jay O'Neill WA Federal Way 2023 SS 7.05
7 Tyson Schertenleib WA Brewster 2023 SS 7.06
8 TJ Armstrong WA Lincoln 2023 1B 7.08
9 Logan Shepherd WA Olympia 2023 2B 7.11
10 Hunter Lutman WA W.F. West 2023 RHP 7.12

PEAK EXIT VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Isaiah Afework WA Federal Way 2023 SS 100.5 mph
2 Dylan Richardson WA Union 2023 RHP 100.4 mph
3 Peter Hollabaugh WA Kennedy Catholic 2023 3B 98.1 mph
4 Logan Shepherd WA Olympia 2023 2B 98.0 mph
5 Brody Mills WA West Valley 2023 1B 97.3 mph
6 Tyson Schertenleib WA Brewster 2023 SS 96.9 mph
7 Mason Ashlock TX Dripping Springs 2023 1B 96.5 mph
8 Brandon McKinley WA Woodinville 2023 3B 96.2 mph
9 Luke Sketchley WA Chief Sealth 2023 LHP 96.1 mph
10 Calvin Curio WA North Thurston 2023 OF 96.0 mph

AVG EXIT VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Raku Morita WA Koukoau (Japan) 2023 3B 91.9 mph
2 Brandon McKinley WA Woodinville 2023 3B 90.2 mph
3 Mason Ashlock TX Dripping Springs 2023 1B 89.6 mph
4 Braden Hartley WA Rochester 2023 OF 89.5 mph
5 Isaiah Afework WA Federal Way 2023 SS 89.4 mph
6 Luke Sketchley WA Chief Sealth 2023 LHP 88.9 mph
7 Owen Earls WA West Seattle 2023 1B 88.8 mph
8 Jay O'Neill WA Federal Way 2023 SS 88.5 mph
9 Tyson Schertenleib WA Brewster 2023 SS 88.4 mph
10 Logan Shepherd WA Olympia 2023 2B 87.5 mph

AVG BAT SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Bat Speed (avg)
1 Dylan Richardson WA Union 2023 RHP 76.8 mph
2 Emilio Feliciano WA Auburn Mountainview 2023 SS 74.3 mph
3 Peter Hollabaugh WA Kennedy Catholic 2023 3B 74.0 mph
4 Owen Earls WA West Seattle 2023 1B 73.7 mph
5 Camden Gillespie WA Lake Washington 2023 C 73.7 mph
6 Isaiah Afework WA Federal Way 2023 SS 73.4 mph
7 Alex Overbay WA Tumwater 2023 1B 72.8 mph
8 Castle Keaton WA Joel E. Ferris 2023 3B 72.6 mph
9 Brody Mills WA West Valley 2023 1B 72.6 mph
10 Tyson Schertenleib WA Brewster 2023 SS 72.3 mph

OF ARM

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Isaiah Afework WA Federal Way 2023 SS 82
^ Calvin Curio WA North Thurston 2023 OF 82
^ Mason Ashlock TX Dripping Springs 2023 1B 82
2 Jackson May WA West Valley 2023 OF 80
3 Blake Geffert WA Union 2023 OF 78

INF ARM

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Emilio Feliciano WA Auburn Mountainview 2023 SS 86
2 Castle Keaton WA Joel E. Ferris 2023 3B 85
3 Brody Mills WA West Valley 2023 1B 84
4 Dylan Richardson WA Union 2023 RHP 83
^ Jackson Werner WA Skyline 2023 SS 83
5 Shem Moshie Eport-Tartios WA Centralia 2023 SS 82
^ Alex Overbay WA Tumwater 2023 1B 82

C ARM

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 William Weber WA Vashon 2023 C 75
^ Kaleb McNeely WA Timberline 2023 C 75
2 Camden Gillespie WA Lake Washington 2023 C 73
^ Drew Stevens WA University 2023 C 73
3 Graysen Reveal WA Tumwater 2023 C 72

PEAK FB VELO

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Bryce Johnson WA Eastlake 2023 RHP 89.1 mph
2 Hunter Lutman WA W.F. West 2023 RHP 88.7 mph
3 Dylan Richardson WA Union 2023 RHP 88.0 mph
4 Austin Cupic WA Mercer Island 2023 RHP 87.4 mph
5 Castle Keaton WA Joel E. Ferris 2023 3B 86.6 mph
6 Brody Mills WA West Valley 2023 1B 85.8 mph
7 Alex Overbay WA Tumwater 2023 1B 83.7 mph
8 Logan Anderson WA Mount Si 2023 LHP 83.4 mph
9 Luke Gurr WA Skyline High School 2023 RHP 82.2 mph
10 William Weber WA Vashon 2023 C 81.5 mph

FB SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Hunter Lutman WA W.F. West 2023 RHP 2412 rpm
2 Austin Cupic WA Mercer Island 2023 RHP 2350 rpm
3 Blake Geffert WA Union 2023 OF 2290 rpm
4 Castle Keaton WA Joel E. Ferris 2023 3B 2266 rpm
5 Alex Overbay WA Tumwater 2023 1B 2256 rpm
6 Dylan Richardson WA Union 2023 RHP 2232 rpm
7 William Weber WA Vashon 2023 C 2135 rpm
8 Luke Gurr WA Skyline High School 2023 RHP 2129 rpm
9 Logan Anderson WA Mount Si 2023 LHP 2059 rpm
10 Austin Egan WA Rogers 2023 SS 2001 rpm

cB/SL Spin Rate (2,000+ rpm)

RANK   NAME STATE SCHOOL CLASS POS SPIN RATE (MAX)
1 Blake Geffert WA Union 2023 OF 2561 rpm
2 Brody Mills WA West Valley 2023 1B 2496 rpm
3 Bryce Johnson WA Eastlake 2023 RHP 2392 rpm
4 Austin Cupic WA Mercer Island  2023 RHP 2375 rpm
5 Hunter Lutman WA WF West 2023 RHP 2343 rpm
6 William Weber WA Vashon Island  2023 C 2271 rpm
7 Castle Keaton WA Joel E. Ferris 2023 3B 2254 rpm
8 Alex Overbay WA Tumwater 2023 1B 2248 rpm
9 Jackson Werner WA Skyline 2023 SS 2241 rpm
10 Luke Gurr WA Skyline 2023 RHP 2217 rpm

 

 

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
Bannerwood Summer Open - Session I WA 06/28 Bannerwood Sports Park - Bellevue, WA
Portland Summer Open WA 06/29 University of Portland - Etzel Field
Eugene Summer Open WA 07/07 University of Oregon - PK Park
Bannerwood Summer Open - Session II WA 07/14 Bannerwood Sports Park - Bellevue, WA
Tahoma Summer Open WA 07/21 Tahoma HS - Maple Valley, WA
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint
2022 PBR Future Games (Pacific Northwest Invite) WA 07/27 LakePoint Sports Complex - Emerson, GA
2022 West Coast Games (Team PNW) WA 08/12 University of Las Vegas - Nevada