Underclass Open: Statistical Analysis


By: Isaiah Glidden
Area Scout, Staff Writer

On June 22, the PBR Wisconsin staff kicked off the summer tour with the Underclass Open, held at The Rock Sports Complex in Franklin, Wis. It routinely provides us an opportunity to check see prospects prior to the summer circuit kicking off, and this year’s event featured players from the 2024-2026 grad classes.

Last week we published Quick Hits highlighting the top prospects of the event by class. Today, we’ll take a look at some of the top performers from a traditional statistical standpoint from the event. Throughout the rest of this week, we’ll be taking diving deeper into all of the data we collected, too, with the help of our Blast Motion and TrackMan devices.

TOP 60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Jackson Neilitz WI Plymouth 2025 OF 6.91
^ Greyson Zach WI Pewaukee 2025 SS 6.91
2 Caden Koeppendoerfer WI South Milwaukee 2024 2B 7.08
3 Jackson Reno WI Oconomowoc 2025 OF 7.13
4 Ryan McCarthy WI Badger 2025 SS 7.16
^ Calvin Hurtgen WI Watertown 2025 C 7.16
5 Brody Nolan WI Campbellsport 2025 C 7.18
6 Peter Idleman WI University School of Milwaukee 2024 RHP 7.19
^ Max Johnson WI South Milwaukee 2024 UTILITY 7.19
7 Jacob Hurtgen WI Watertown 2025 LHP 7.21
8 Treyton Schumacher WI Culver Academy 2025 OF 7.25
9 Luke Krull WI Xavier 2024 OF 7.31
10 Max Kruger WI Stevens Point 2025 3B 7.41

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Parker Bleck WI Xavier 2024 RHP 84.2 mph
2 Greyson Zach WI Pewaukee 2025 SS 84.1 mph
3 Sawyer Conradt WI Hortonville 2025 RHP 81.2 mph
4 Cashton Jones WI Madison Memorial 2024 RHP 80.2 mph
5 Treyton Schumacher WI Culver Academy 2025 OF 79.7 mph
6 Graham Kasten WI University School of Milwaukee 2024 1B 77.8 mph
7 Jacob Hurtgen WI Watertown 2025 LHP 77.2 mph
8 Emmett Bork WI Oconomowoc 2025 OF 76.6 mph
9 Charlie Wahlen WI Whitefish Bay Dominican 2024 1B 76.5 mph
10 Benjamin Wellentin WI Arrowhead 2025 RHP 75.6 mph

MAX EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Greyson Zach WI Pewaukee 2025 SS 94.5 mph
2 Graham Kasten WI University School of Milwaukee 2024 1B 93.7 mph
3 Max Johnson WI South Milwaukee 2024 UTILITY 92.3 mph
4 Tyler Sioco WI Indian Trail 2025 3B 92.2 mph
5 Cameron Miller WI Madison East 2024 C 92.1 mph
6 Jackson Neilitz WI Plymouth 2025 OF 91.7 mph
7 Evan Sommer WI Case 2025 1B 91.0 mph
8 Luke Krull WI Xavier 2024 OF 91.0 mph
9 Ryan McCarthy WI Badger 2025 SS 90.5 mph
10 Brody Nolan WI Campbellsport 2025 C 90.3 mph

MAX INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Greyson Zach WI Pewaukee 2025 SS 87
2 Sawyer Conradt WI Hortonville 2025 RHP 79
3 Graham Kasten WI University School of Milwaukee 2024 1B 78
4 Elijah Schneider WI Lodi 2025 SS 77
5 Ryan McCarthy WI Badger 2025 SS 76
6 Tyler Sioco WI Indian Trail 2025 3B 75
7 Charlie Wahlen WI Whitefish Bay Dominican 2024 1B 74
8 Max Kruger WI Stevens Point 2025 3B 73

MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Max Johnson WI South Milwaukee 2024 UTILITY 83
^ Jackson Neilitz WI Plymouth 2025 OF 83
2 Zach Denneau WI Pius XI 2024 OF 81
3 Treyton Schumacher WI Culver Academy 2025 OF 80
4 Jacob Hurtgen WI Watertown 2025 LHP 79
^ Jackson Reno WI Oconomowoc 2025 OF 79
5 Caleb Hahn WI Oak Creek 2024 OF 77
^ Brock Goral WI Waukesha West 2025 OF 77
6 Peter Idleman WI University School of Milwaukee 2024 RHP 76

MAX CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Calvin Hurtgen WI Watertown 2025 C 78
2 Max Johnson WI South Milwaukee 2024 UTILITY 74
^ Nick Kleczkowski WI Muskego 2025 C 74
3 Bradley Filippis WI Indian Trail 2025 C 73
4 Evan Sommer WI Case 2025 1B 70
5 Cameron Miller WI Madison East 2024 C 68
^ Brody Nolan WI Campbellsport 2025 C 68

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Calvin Hurtgen WI Watertown 2025 C 1.94-2.07
2 Bradley Filippis WI Indian Trail 2025 C 1.95-2.08
3 Max Johnson WI South Milwaukee 2024 UTILITY 2.03-2.12
4 Brody Nolan WI Campbellsport 2025 C 2.19-2.29
^ Nick Kleczkowski WI Muskego 2025 C 2.19-2.29
5 Cameron Miller WI Madison East 2024 C 2.28-2.40
6 Evan Sommer WI Case 2025 1B 2.30-2.39
7 Brady Grove WI Tremper 2025 C 2.44-2.65

RELATED CONTENT