PBR IA Scout Day- IA Sticks- 2019 & 2020 Grads: Instant Analysis


Rob Allison
Prep Baseball Report Iowa

The PBR Scout Day- Iowa Sticks event took place on Tuesday, August 21, 2018. The event was held at Sportsplex West in Waukee, IA. The event featured prospects from the 2019 and 2020 grad classes. Players showcased their talents in front of our scouting staff and college coaches in attendance. Thank you to the players, parents, and the staff at Sportsplex West and the Iowa Sticks for such a great event.

There were a number of great individual performances this year at the PBR IA Scout Day- Iowa Sticks event.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETE STATISTICS IN PDF FORMAT.


Below we have listed the leaders for each statistical category at the event.


Interested In Attending A PBR Iowa Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here


60-YARD DASH (2019)

6.5 Steenblock Nathen Dowling 2019
6.96 Oleshko Tony Waukee 2019
6.96 Nicolino Sam D.M. Roosevelt 2019
7.01 Sheeder Jake  I-35 2019
7.09 Young Sam Urbandale 2019
7.13 Schau Carson Waukee 2019
7.14 Heinzerling Tyler Ankeny Centennial 2019
7.15 Muenzenmay August Waukee 2019
7.2 Grevengoed Blake WDM Valley 2019

 

60-YARD DASH (2020)

6.94 Payne Jackson Waukee 2020
7.07 Brauch Adam Dowling 2020
7.09 Brown Aidan D.M. Roosevelt 2020
7.1 Hopson Nicholas WDM Valley 2020
7.14 Shupe Parker Johnston 2020
7.15 Martinez Jalen Waukee 2020
7.2 Nigut Alec D.M. Roosevelt 2020
7.2 Dunsbergen Tanner Pella  2020
7.28 Helm  Garrett WDM Valley 2020

 

EXIT VELOCITY (2019)

94 Anshutz Beck Roosevelt 2019
91 Steenblock Nathen Dowling 2019
91 Young Sam Urbandale 2019
89 Luster Jack Ballard 2019
89 Followell Gabriel D.M. Roosevelt 2019
88 Oleshko Tony Waukee 2019
88 Nicolino Sam D.M. Roosevelt 2019
88 Moss Cade Johnston 2019
88 Christy Grant Urbandale 2019
88 Beekmann Zack Dallas Center-Grimes 2019

 

EXIT VELOCITY (2020)

90 Brown Aidan D.M. Roosevelt 2020
90 Nigut Alec D.M. Roosevelt 2020
87 Bickford Brandon Dowling  2020
86 Payne Jackson Waukee 2020
86 Brauch Adam Dowling 2020
86 Shupe Parker Johnston 2020
86 Crandell Nick Johnston 2020
86 Reinertson Kade Ballard 2020
86 Reck Jake WDM Valley 2020
85 Carlson Braden Ankeny Centennial 2020
85 Allison Jack Southeast Polk 2020

 

INFIELD VELOCITY (2019)

84 Schau Carson Waukee 2019
81 Anshutz Beck Roosevelt 2019
81 Young Sam Urbandale 2019
81 Luster Jack Ballard 2019
81 Johnson Cooper WDM Valley 2019
80 Simpson Hunter Dowling 2019
80 Craven  Jacob Boone 2019
79 Moss Cade Johnston 2019
77 Christy Grant Urbandale 2019
77 Beekmann Zack Dallas Center-Grimes 2019

 

INFIELD VELOCITY (2020)

82 Schwartz  Ben Ames 2020
82 Helm  Garrett WDM Valley 2020
81 Payne Jackson Waukee 2020
81 Brauch Adam Dowling 2020
81 Shupe Parker Johnston 2020
78 Crandell Nick Johnston 2020
78 Armstrong  Will D.M. Roosevelt 2020
76 Fuqua Dylan Waukee 2020
76 Miklus  Sean Southeast Polk 2020

 

OUTFIELD VELOCITY (2019)

89 Grevengoed Blake WDM Valley 2019
89 DeTaeye Ben WDM Valley 2019
87 Oleshko Tony Waukee 2019
86 Steenblock Nathen Dowling 2019
77 Followell Gabriel D.M. Roosevelt 2019
76 Havran  Jake  Urbandale 2019
75 Monosmith Nicholas Ankeny Centennial 2019

 

OUTFIELD VELOCITY (2020)

91 Smith Logan Dallas Center-Grimes 2020
87 Brown Aidan D.M. Roosevelt 2020
86 Nigut Alec D.M. Roosevelt 2020
82 Miklus  Sean Southeast Polk 2020
80 Davis Dillon D.M. Christian 2020
76 Carlson Braden Ankeny Centennial 2020

 

CATCHER VELOCITY (2019)

77 Luster Jack Ballard 2019
75 Simpson Hunter Dowling 2019
75 Moss Cade Johnston 2019
74 Christy Grant Urbandale 2019
70 Havran  Jake  Urbandale 2019

 

CATCHER VELOCITY (2020)

82 Reinertson Kade Ballard 2020
75 Crandell Nick Johnston 2020
72 Reck Jake WDM Valley 2020
72 Vermeer Ryan Ankeny Centennial 2020

 

CATCHER POP TIME (2019)

1.85-2.01 Luster Jack Ballard 2019
2.00-2.15 Moss Cade Johnston 2019
2.02-2.14 Simpson Hunter Dowling 2019
2.12-2.23 Christy Grant Urbandale 2019
2.13-2.20 Havran  Jake  Urbandale 2019

 

CATCHER POP TIME (2020)

1.88-2.00 Reinertson Kade Ballard 2020
2.05-2.14 Vermeer Ryan Ankeny Centennial 2020
2.07-2.13 Crandell Nick Johnston 2020
2.20-2.33 Reck Jake WDM Valley 2020

 

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY (2019)

86 Young Sam Urbandale 2019
84 Steenblock Nathen Dowling 2019
84 Fisher Jackson Chariton 2019
83 Grevengoed Blake WDM Valley 2019
83 DeTaeye Ben WDM Valley 2019
83 Callon  Drew Fort Dodge 2019
82 Kaufman Cole Waukee 2019
81 Berglund  Quintin Pleasantville 2019
80 Muenzenmay August Waukee 2019
79 Luster Jack Ballard 2019
79 Simpson Hunter Dowling 2019
79 Beekmann Zack Dallas Center-Grimes 2019
78 Craven  Jacob Boone 2019
78 Jackson  Dallas  Indianola 2019

 

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY (2020)

87 Smith Logan Dallas Center-Grimes 2020
85 Payne Jackson Waukee 2020
84 Nigut Alec D.M. Roosevelt 2020
81 Martinez Jalen Waukee 2020
80 Armstrong  Will D.M. Roosevelt 2020
80 Knight  Cory NA 2020
79 Miklus  Sean Southeast Polk 2020
79 Crandell Nick Johnston 2020
77 Shupe Parker Johnston 2020
77 Konopik Joe Waukee 2020
76 Jongerius Matthew Waukee 2020
76 Gainer Luke Waukee 2020
76 Watson Cal Urbandale 2020
76 West  Keghan  Perry 2020
75 Greiner Alex Ankeny Centennial 2020