ABOUT

Beginning in 2023, Prep Baseball Report will be redirecting its local knowledge and baseball acumen to rank the top high school teams in the country throughout the spring season, especially as these programs begin to schedule out-of-state competition more and more each year. In addition to our national top-25 board, we'll also be ranking the top-25 teams within each region of the country divided into seven sections that you can find below.

Our initial rankings are weighted on previous performances, prospects, and projections, though the ensuing updates will be inherently tied to the production on the field. Simply put: wins and championships matter. A human element to the list will still provide important information on the intricacies that the season bestows. Whether it is a narrow loss in a rivalry game or a five-game in three days gauntlet, you can count on PBR to critically examine the playing field at all times.

Here's a look at the latest edition of the National High School Rankings, updated on Wednesday, May 31:

NATIONAL TOP-25

May 31 Update:

Rank (Last Update)
Team
Head Coach
2023 Record
1 (2) Stoneman Douglas (FL)  Todd Fitz-Gerald 26-0
2 (4) Cypress Woods (TX) Kipp Pridgeon 36-4
3 (7) Barbe (LA) Glenn Cecchini 39-1
4 (10) Austin Westlake (TX) J.T. Blair 38-4
5 (NR) JSerra Catholic (CA) Brett Kay 24-9
6 (6) Bishop Gorman (NV) Chris Sheff 35-2
7 (11) Houston County (GA) Matt Hopkins 33-6
8 (14) Sickles (FL) Eric Luksis 30-2
9 (12) Calvary Christian (FL) Greg Olsen 28-4
10 (NR) Pearland (TX) David Rogers 35-6-1
11 (3) Santa Margarita (CA) Chris Malec 26-7
12 (NR) S.A. Johnson (TX) Gordon Gesell 33-5-2
13 (19) Poly Prep (NY) Matt Roventini 22-2
14 (NR) Hamilton (AZ) Mike Woods 26-5
15 (16) Valley Christian (CA) John Diatte 29-3
16 (22) Wake Forest (NC) Carlos Varela 25-5
17 (25) Archbishop Moeller (OH) Tim Held 27-3
18 (1) Notre Dame (CA) Tom Dill 26-2
19 (9) Jesuit (FL) Miguel Menendez 21-4
20 (23) Magnolia Heights (MS) Chris McKinn 27-5
21 (NR) Franklin (CA) Bryan Kilby 29-4
22 (21) Jesuit (OR) Colin Griffin 25-5
23 (NR) Oxford (AL) Wes Brooks 39-6
24 (24) St. John's Collegiate (VA) Mark Gibbs 30-1-1
25 (NR) Bixby (OK) Justin Delay 32-8

Others receiving votes (alphabetical order): Archbishop Spalding (MD), Bishop Hendricken (RI), Badin (OH), Blue Springs South (MO), Cathedral Prep (PA), Center Grove (IN), Corona (CA), Delaware Military Academy (DE), Eaton (CO), East Forsyth (NC), Farragut (TN), Francis Howell (MO), Huntington Beach (CA), Independence (VA), Jackson Prep (MS), Liberty North (MO), Lowndes (GA), Mason (OH), New Hanover (NC), Northville (MI), Providence Catholic (IL), Ranney School (NJ), Red Bank Catholic (NJ), Rockwall (TX), Rogers (AR), and West Monroe (LA).


REGIONAL TEAM RANKINGS

WEST COAST

+ Includes: Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Oregon, Montana, Nevada, Utah, and Washington.

+ EXPAND TO VIEW TOP-25 RANKINGS (5/3 UPDATE)
Rank (Last Update)
Team
Head Coach
2023 Record
1 (1) Notre Dame (CA) Tom Dill 20-2
2 (4) Santa Margarita (CA) Chris Malec  22-6
3 (2) Huntington Beach (CA) Benji Medure 20-8
4 (3) Bishop Gorman (NV) Chris Sheff  25-2
5 (5) Valley Christian (CA) John Diatte  22-3
6 (6) Aquinas (CA) Michael Carpentier 22-4
7 (7) Jesuit (OR) Colin Griffin 15-4
8 (8) Hamilton (AZ) Mike Woods 16-2
9 (15) Cardinal Newman (CA) Derek DeBenedetti 21-0
10 (10) Mountain Ridge (AZ) Eddie Bonine 15-3
11 (14) JSerra (CA) Brett Kay 19-9
12 (9) Corona (CA) Andy Wise 19-9
13 (NR) Casteel (AZ) Matt Denny 16-2
14 (NR) Franklin (CA) Bryan Kilby 24-4
15 (NR) De La Salle (CA) David Jeans 18-4
16 (NR) West Linn (OR) Joe Monahan 14-4
17 (19) La Costa Canyon (CA) Justin Machado 18-4
18 (20) Crimson Cliffs (UT) Justin Abbott 19-3
19 (NR) Bonita (CA) Ryan Marcos 17-4
20 (23) Lakeridge (OR) Ray Pearson 15-2
21 (NR) West Seattle (WA) Dylan McLauchlin 18-1
22 (24) Snow Canyon (UT) Reed Secrist 17-3
23 (NR) South Hills (CA) Darren Murphy 20-6
24 (25) Middleton (ID) Bryan Swygart 20-3
25 (NR) Owyhee (ID) Russ Wright 19-2

GREAT PLAINS & TX

+ Includes: Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Texas, and Wyoming.

+ EXPAND TO VIEW TOP-25 RANKINGS (5/3 UPDATE)
Rank (Last Update)
Team
Head Coach
2023 Record
1 (2) Cypress Woods (TX) Kipp Pridgeon 28-3
2 (1) Austin Westlake (TX) J.T. Blair 30-3
3 (3) Rockwall (TX) Barry Rose 29-6
4 (9) Blue Springs South (MO) Ben Baier 21-3
5 (6) Pearland (TX) David Rogers 27-5-1
6 (7) Union (OK) Shawn Newkirk 29-7
7 (5) Liberty North (MO) Ryan Stegall 15-4
8 (9) S.A. Reagan (TX) Rodney Chapman 22-4-1
9 (10) S.A. Johnson (TX) Gordon Gesell 22-2-2
10 (11) Olathe South (KS) Josh Perkins 13-2
11 (14) Ridge Point (TX) Clinton Welch 25-4-5
12 (17) Friendswood (TX) Cory Benavides
24-4-2
13 (13) Rogers (AR) Matt Melson 15-2
14 (19) Francis Howell (MO) Tony Perkins 23-6
15 (16) Broomfield (CO) Kale Gilmore 16-1
16 (NR) Hebron (TX) Shawn Delavar 26-7
17 (NR) Katy Cinco Ranch (TX) Brett Wallace 27-4
18 (NR) Eaton (CO) Todd Hernandez 16-0
19 (15) Lake Travis (TX) Mike Rogers 24-6-2
20 (NR) Bixby (OK) Justin Delay 23-8
21 (4) Flower Mound (TX) Danny Wallace 25-8-2
22 (18) Fort Zumwalt West (MO) Eric Gough 22-6
23 (21) The Woodlands (TX) Ron Eastman 25-6-1
24 (NR) Rock Bridge (MO) Justin Towe 23-4
25 (24) Conway (AR) Leighton Hardin 20-6

SOUTHEAST

+ Includes: Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, and Tennessee.

+ EXPAND TO VIEW TOP-25 RANKINGS (5/3 UPDATE)
Rank (Last Update)
Team
Head Coach
2023 Record
1 (2) Stoneman Douglas (FL) Todd Fitz-Gerald 22-0
2 (7) Barbe (LA) Glenn Cecchini 35-1
3 (5) Houston County (GA) Matt Hopkins 29-5
4 (5) Jesuit (FL) Miguel Menendez 21-4
5 (4) Calvary Christian (FL) Greg Olsen 21-4
6 (6) Sickles (FL) Eric Luksis 23-2
7 (8) Parkview (GA) Chan Brown 28-5
8 (9) Catholic Baton Rouge (LA) Brad Bass 33-2
9 (8) Montverde Academy (FL) Victor Valencia 18-2
10 (12) Magnolia Heights (MS) Chris McMinn 32-3
11 (10) West Monroe (LA) Wade Simoneaux 31-4
12 (13) Thompson (AL) Frankie Perez 34-5
13 (18) Jackson Prep (MS) Brett Heavner 27-3
14 (19) Cartersville (GA) Kyle Tucker 31-2
15 (16) Central-Phenix City (AL) AJ Kehoe 29-8
16 (22) Pace (FL) Jason McBride 22-2
17 (NR) Houston (TN) Lane McCarter 30-8
18 (21) Goodpasture (TN) Jim Carter 27-4
19 (17) Benjamin School (FL) Chad Mills 21-2
20 (20) North Broward Prep (FL) Brian Campbell 21-4
21 (NR) Sulphur (LA) Sam Moore 32-4
22 (NR) Collierville (TN) Jeff Munier 30-5
23 (NR) Oxford (AL) Wes Brooks 33-6
24 (NR) Canterbury (FL) Frank Turco 22-3
25 (NR) North Oconee (GA) Jay Lasley 28-4

ATLANTIC COAST

+ Includes: Delaware, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia, and West Virginia.

+ EXPAND TO VIEW TOP-25 RANKINGS (5/3 UPDATE)
Rank (Last Week)
Team
Head Coach
1 (2) Wake Forest (NC) Carlos Varela
2 (3) St. John's Collegiate (VA) Mark Gibbs
3 (1) East Forsyth (NC) Drew Dull
4 (5) Middle Creek (NC) Nate Logan
5 (6) Pinecrest (NC) Jeff Hewitt
6 (10) Delaware Military Academy Aaron Lewis
7 (9) Lexington (SC) Brian Huck
8 (11) Oceanside Collegiate (SC) Richie McCullough
9 (4) Archbishop Spalding (MD) Joe Palumbo
10 (12) Berkeley (SC) Landy Cox
11 (13) Lake Braddock (VA) Johann Tiamson
12 (14) Independence (VA) Joe McDonald
13 (18) New Hanover (NC) Aaron Rimer
14 (8) Mills Godwin (VA) Josh Gentry
15 (7) River Bluff (SC) Mark Bonnette
16 (17) Colgan (VA) Mike Colangelo
17 (19) J.H. Rose (NC) Ronald Vincent
18 (22) Freedom South-Riding (VA) Mark Wrighte
19 (NR) Corinth Holders (NC) Adam Weaver
20 (20) Catawba Ridge (SC) Stas Swerdzewski
21 (23) Cape Henlopen (DE)
Ben Evick
22 (NR) T.C. Roberson (NC) Eric Filipek
23 (16) Madison (VA) Pudge Gjormand
24 (NR) D.H. Conley (NC) Jason Mills
25 (NR) Liberty Christian (VA) Randy Tomlin

MIDWEST

+ Includes: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, and Wisconsin.

+ EXPAND TO VIEW TOP-25 RANKINGS (5/3 UPDATE)
Rank (Last Update)
Team
Head Coach
2023 Record
1 (1) Orchard Lake St. Mary's (MI) Matt Petry 18-0
2 (3) Archbishop Moeller (OH) Tim Held 16-3
3 (6) Northville (MI) Josh Kostrzewa 15-1
4 (5) Center Grove (IN) Keith Hatfield 15-2
5 (7) Badin (OH) Brion Treadway 19-1
6 (10) Providence Catholic (IL) Mark Smith 19-3
7 (4) Nazareth Academy (IL) Lee Milano 19-2
8 (NR) Lexington Catholic (KY) Scott Downs 21-4
9 (8) Trinity (KY) Rick Arnold 23-5
10 (2) St. Xavier (KY) Andy Porta 21-7
11 (9) Brother Rice (MI) Bob Riker 16-3
12 (14) Carroll (IN) Dave Ginder 15-0
13 (17) Millard West (NE) Steve Frey 26-5
14 (11) Saint Ignatius (OH) Brad Ganor 13-3
15 (15) Walsh Jesuit (OH) Joe Bowers 12-2-1
16 (12) Mason (OH) Curt Bly 16-3
17 (19) Defiance (OH) Tom Held 14-1
18 (NR) Evanston Township (IL) Frank Consiglio 18-3
19 (22) Cretin-Derham Hall (MN) Buzz Hannahan
8-0
20 (23) Lake Central (IN) Mike Swartzentruber 14-3
21 (25) New Trier (IL) Mike Napoleon 17-3
22 (NR) Mt. Vernon (IN) Brad King 13-2
23 (18) Huntley (IL) Andy Jakubowski 16-4
24 (NR) Sayre (KY) Kevin Clary 22-6
25 (NR) Franklin (WI) Steve Drobot 12-0

NORTHEAST

+ Includes: Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and Vermont.

+ EXPAND TO VIEW TOP-25 RANKINGS (5/3 UPDATE)
Rank (Last Update)
Team
Head Coach
2023 Record
1 (1) Poly Prep (NY) Matt Roventini 12-2
 2 (12) Cathedral Prep (PA) John Constable 12-0
3 (20) Delbarton (NJ) Bruce Shatel 11-3
4 (2) The Ranney School (NJ) Pat Geroni 14-1
5 (3) Bishop Hendricken (RI) Ed Hollaway 10-1
6 (6) Iona Prep (NY) Ryan Mahoney 17-5
7 (8) Malvern Prep (PA) Freddie Hilliard 18-4
8 (7) Hazleton Area (PA) Russ Canzler 11-1
9 (NR) Ketcham (NY) Pat Mealy 12-0
10 (9) Bergen Catholic (NJ) Bob Muggeo 11-2
11 (NR) Father Judge (PA) Mike Metzger 14-0
12 (NR) Franklin (MA) Zach Brown 9-0
13 (14) Trumbull (CT) Phil Pacelli 10-2
14 (15) Millburn (NJ) Brian Chapman 14-2
15 (5) Episcopal Academy (PA) Tom Grandieri 13-4
16 (18) Walter Panas (NY) Anthony Fata 13-1
17 (NR) Pennsbury (PA) Joe Pesci 10-2
18 (NR) Division Avenue (NY) Tom Tuttle 15-0
19 (22) All Hallows (NY) Ed Gutierrez 13-2
20 (NR) Don Bosco Prep (NJ) Mike Rooney 9-3
21 (NR) Old Tappan (NJ) Tim Byron 10-2
22 (NR) Calhoun (NY) Art Canestro 14-0
23 (NR) North Allegheny (PA) Joe Graff 11-3
24 (NR) Staples (CT) Jack McFarland 9-2
25 (11) Christian Brothers Academy (NJ) Marty Kenney Jr. 10-1

RELATED CONTENT