WHAT IS A RISING STARS ID?

The Rising Stars ID series are events geared towards 13U and 14U prospects in the 2028 and 2029 graduating classes who have yet to reach their high school years. These are introductory Prep Baseball events that serve as a starting point for any prospect with aspirations of playing at the next level. Showcasing your skill set is an important part of the scouting and recruiting process, and Rising Stars is an educational experience that guides a prospect through that process and how to maximize their efforts and highlight their best abilities.

Players will go through all the basic skill testing involved in properly evaluating a prospect's abilities with a more hands-on approach from our scouting directors and staff, creating a baseline of measurements the prospects can improve upon throughout their career while introducing them to some of the data aspects behind today's event technology.

> Go to Rising Stars Leaderboards

The Rising Stars ID will also serve as an identifier for potential invitations to the Junior Future Games at LakePoint Sports in Emerson, Ga., as well as giving our scouts an early preview into the high-end prospects who may find themselves on the Prep Baseball rankings.

Showcase State Date Location
Deleware Rising Stars DE 01/21 Slim's Sports Complex - Middletown, DE
RVA Rising Stars VA 01/27 Ironbridge Baseball Academy - Chester, VA
Maryland Rising Stars MD 01/28 ASP - Abingdon, MD
VA/DC Rising Stars NOVA VA 01/28 Focus Performance Center - Fredricksburg, VA
Iowa City Rising Stars IA 02/18 Diamond Dreams Sports Academy - North Liberty, IA
Sioux Falls Rising Stars SD 02/24 Avera Sports Institute - Sioux Falls SD
Central Ohio Rising Stars OH 02/25 Bo Jackson Elite Sports Dome - Hilliard, OH
Northern Ohio Rising Stars OH 03/02 T3 Performance - Avon, OH
Fargo Rising Stars ND 03/03 Rustad Recreation Center - Fargo, ND
VA/DC Rising Stars NOVA II VA 03/03 Complete Game - Manassas, VA
NY/PA Rising Stars PA 03/03 Linerty Arena - Williamsport, PA
Waukee Rising Stars IA 03/03 SportsPlex West - Waukee, IA
Rising Stars Preseason All-State GA 03/03 LakePoint Sports - Emerson, GA
Madison Rising Stars WI 03/09 GRB Academy - Windsor, WI
Evansville Rising Stars IN 03/10 Grit Athletic Academy - Evansville, IN
Nebraska Rising Stars NE 03/10 Iowa West Sports Plex - Council Bluffs, IA
Southern Ohio Rising Stars OH 03/10 Mount St. Joseph Field - Cincinnati, OH
Twin Cities Rising Stars MN 03/10 West St. Paul Athletics Center - West St. Paul, MN
Houston Rising Stars TX 03/10 The John Cooper School - The Woodlands, TX
Las Vegas Rising Stars NV 03/10 Desert Oasis HS - Las Vegas, NV
North Side Rising Stars IN 03/16 Pro X - Westfield, IN
Michigan Rising Stars MI 03/16 The Facility - Warren, MI
Edina Rising Stars MN 03/16 Edina Dome - Edina, MN
Los Angeles Rising Stars CA 03/17 O'Malley Field - Encino, CA
South Side Rising Stars IN 03/17 Powerhouse Athletics - Franklin, IN
Edina Rising Stars MN 03/17 Edina Dome - Edina, MN
New Jersey Rising Stars NJ 03/17 Sports Domain Academy - Clifton, NJ
New England Rising Stars MA 03/23 GBG Hawka Foxboro Facility - Foxboro, MA
San Diego Rising Stars CA 03/24 Eastlake HS - Eastlake, CA
Palos Height Rising Stars IL 03/24 The Marist Sportsplex - Palos Heights, IL
Knoxville Rising Stars TN 03/24 Knoxville Catholic HS - Knoxville, TN
Corona Rising Stars CA 03/30 Corona HS - Corona, CA
Orlando Rising Stars FL 03/30 Lake Brantley HS - Altamonte Springs, FL
North Miss./West Tenn. Rising Stars MS 03/30 Gatorade FieldHouse (Elevate) - Hernando, MS
Reno Rising Stars NV 03/30 Reed HS - Sparks, NV
Portland Rising Stars OR 03/30 Milwaukie HS - Milwaukie, OR
DFW Rising Stars TX 03/30 Lake Dallas HS - Corinth, TX
Milwaukee Rising Stars WI 04/02 MOSH Performance Center - Franklin, WI
McCook Rising Stars IL 04/03 The MAX - McCook, IL
Great Lakes Rising Stars IN 04/03 The Great Lakes Sports Hub - Crown Point, IN
South Milwaukee Rising Stars WI 04/04 Hitters Academy - Caledonia, WI
New Jersey Rising Stars NJ 04/04 Diamond Nation - Flemington, NJ
South Mississippi Rising Stars MS 04/06 Southern Performance Institute - Madison, MS
San Antonio Rising Stars TX 04/07 Cornerstone Christian HS - San Antonio, TX
Nashville Rising Stars TN 04/07 Lipscomb Academy - Nashville, TN
Green Bay Rising Stars WI 04/09 Impact Sports Academy - De Pere, WI
Lockport Rising Stars IL 04/10 Bo Jackson's Elite Sports Dome - Lockport, IL
Seattle Rising Stars WA 04/10 Eastlake HS - Sammamish, WA
Arizona Rising Stars AZ 04/13 Grand Canyon University - Phoenix, AZ
VTA County Rising Stars CA 04/21 Thousand Oaks HS - Thousand Oaks, CA
Hawaii Rising Stars HI 04/21 Pearl City HS - Pearl City, HI
Denver Rising Stars CO 04/22 Marucci Clubhouse - Castle Rock, CO
Arizona Rising Stars II AZ 04/27 Grand Canyon University - Phoenix, AZ
Eastern Iowa Rising Stars IA 04/28 Diamond Dreams Academy - North Liberty, IA
Central Iowa Rising Stars IA 04/28 SportsPlex West - Waukee, IA
Creekside Rising Stars (Pos. Players only) KS/MO 05/03 Creekside Baseball Park - Parkville, MO
Idaho Rising Stars ID 05/05 Middleton HS - Middleton, ID
Colorado Springs Rising Stars CO 05/06 The Farm Sports - Colorado Springs, CO
SoCal Rising Stars Game CA 05/12 Mater Dei HS - Santa Ana, CA
Texas Rising Stars Games TX 05/18 Prestonwood Christian HS - Plano, TX
Lake Charles Rising Stars LA 05/19 Barbe HS - Lake Charles, LA
Northern Colorado Rising Stars CO 05/20 Fossil Ridge HS - Fort Collins, CO
LakePoint Rising Stars GA 05/29 LakePoint Sports - Emerson, GA
Omaha Rising Stars NE 06/03 Bellevue West HS - Bellevue, NE
North Louisiana Rising Stars LA 06/04 Louisiana Tech University - Ruston, LA
MOKAN Rising Stars KS/MO 06/18 Homefield Baseball Complex - Kansas City, KS
Milwaukee Summer Rising Stars WI 06/18 The Rock Complex - Franklin, WI
Wichita Rising Stars KS 06/25 Wichita State University - Wichita, KS
West Suburban Rising Stars IL 06/25 Lee Pfund Field - Carol Stream, IL
Madison Summer Rising Stars WI 06/25 Ziggy Park  - DeForest, WI
Birmingham Rising Stars AL 06/26 Gardendale HS - Gardendale, AL
Huntsville Rising Stars AL 07/02 James Clemens HS - Madison, AL
Montgomery Rising Stars AL 07/16 Stanhope Elementary HS - Millbrook, AL
Western Wisconsin Rising Stars WI 07/16 Valley Sports Academy - Lake Hallie, WI

rising stars nATIONAL LEADERBOARD

TOP 60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Braylon Hubbard TX Duncanville 2028 SS 6.82 s
2 Grant Chaffin GA Central 2028 OF 6.98 s
3 Dane Bodin LA Lutcher 2026 SS 6.99 s
4 Spencer Norman GA Woodward 2028 OF 7.07 s
5 Lio Garcia GA Buford High School 2028 SS 7.11 s
6 Ryder Baldwin GA Buford 2028 SS 7.12 s
^ Andrew Cochran GA MOUNT PISGAH CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 2028 OF 7.12 s
7 Micah Von GA Lakeside 2028 SS 7.13 s
8 Travis Fiedler TX Ridge Point 2028 SS 7.17 s
^ Max Maher GA Walton 2028 SS 7.17 s
^ Ethan Killough MS KOSSUTH HIGH SCHOOL 2028 C 7.17 s
9 Noah Knudson NV Basic Academy 2028 SS 7.18 s
10 Tristen Jones LA Lafayette Christian Academy 2028 OF 7.20 s

MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Carter Shouse OH Bishop Fenwick High School 2028 OF 90
2 Dane Bodin LA Lutcher 2026 SS 89
3 Lio Garcia GA Buford High School 2028 SS 88
4 Mason Glover DE Sussex Academy 2028 C 87
5 Miles Bessenbach OH ARCH BISHOP MOELLER HIGH SCHOOL 2028 OF 86

MAX INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Matthew Heredia TX Liberty Christian School 2028 SS 86
^ Kason Perry LA Covenant Christian Academy 2028 SS 86
^ Dane Bodin LA Lutcher 2026 SS 86
2 Mason Cevette PA Cedar Crest 2028 RHP 84
3 Joshua Williams OH Miamisburg Middle School 2028 RHP 83
^ Matthew Blakely OH Heath 2028 SS 83

MAX CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Mason Glover DE Sussex Academy 2028 C 80
2 Eddie Mitchell NJ Lenape 2028 C 78
3 Spencer Schiff IN Mater Dei 2028 C 76

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Keegan Sawyer OH Badin 2028 C 1.88-1.97
2 Colton Smith OH ARCH BISHOP MOELLER HIGH SCHOOL 2029 C 1.89-1.93
3 Jackson Vondersaar OH Olentangy Berlin High School 2028 RHP 1.97-1.99
4 Cooper Offermann NV Faith Lutheran High School 2028 C 1.98-2.07
5 Ethan Ogle TN Halls High School 2028 C 2.00-2.10


TRACKMAN METRICS

MAX EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Carter Shouse OH Bishop Fenwick High School 2028 OF 97.4 mph
2 Carter Williams OH Kenton Ridge 2029 C 95.7 mph
3 Braylon Hubbard TX Duncanville 2028 SS 95.0 mph
4 Colton Smith OH ARCH BISHOP MOELLER HIGH SCHOOL 2029 C 94.9 mph
5 Crosby McGreal NV Coronado HS 2028 RHP 94.7 mph
6 Jakob Groeschel OH Kenton Ridge 2028 OF 94.4 mph
7 Luke Devore OH Keystone 2028 3B 94.3 mph
8 Dylan Murphy IN North Posey 2028 SS 92.9 mph
9 Michael Bergin NV Arbor View HS 2029 SS 92.7 mph
10 Jett Allen WI MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL 2028 OF 92.4 mph
11 Gavyn Kim NV Basic 2028 RHP 92.3 mph
12 Cooper Offermann NV Faith Lutheran High School 2028 C 92.2 mph
13 Parker Klug NJ Delbarton 2028 RHP 91.8 mph
14 Gavin Greene GA MOUNT PISGAH CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 2028 C 91.6 mph
15 Antonio Burke VA TBD 2028 SS 91.2 mph
16 Camden Shirley GA Trinity Christian School 2028 1B 91.2 mph
17 Cooper Rhoads OH Lakota West 2029 RHP 91.1 mph
18 Caden Cadaval NV Green Valley HS 2029 SS 91.1 mph
19 Hudson Brown TX China Spring 2028 OF 90.7 mph
20 Maddox Mingucci NJ Saint Joseph's Metuchen 2028 OF 90.6 mph

AVG. EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (avg)
1 Crosby McGreal NV Coronado HS 2028 RHP 88.8 mph
2 Carter Shouse OH Bishop Fenwick High School 2028 OF 86.7 mph
3 Gavin Greene GA MOUNT PISGAH CHRISTIAN SCHOOL 2028 C 86.1 mph
4 Gavyn Kim NV Basic 2028 RHP 85.8 mph
5 Jakob Groeschel OH Kenton Ridge 2028 OF 85.7 mph
6 Colton Smith OH ARCH BISHOP MOELLER HIGH SCHOOL 2029 C 85.7 mph
7 Lio Garcia GA Buford High School 2028 SS 85.0 mph
8 Sutton Mullins OH Olentangy 2028 1B 84.5 mph
9 Jayden Moss GA GA, Eatonton - Gatewood School 2028 1B 84.4 mph
10 Antonio Burke VA TBD 2028 SS 84.1 mph
11 Dominic Copeland NE Norris 2028 C 83.9 mph
12 John Dougherty OH Cincinnati Country Day 2029 1B 83.8 mph
13 Matthew Heredia TX Liberty Christian School 2028 SS 83.4 mph
14 Tristen Jones LA Lafayette Christian Academy 2028 OF 83.4 mph
15 Palmer Steinmetz MN St. Michael-Albertville 2028 C 83.3 mph

PEAK ESTIMATED BATTED DISTANCE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Distance (max)
1 Crosby McGreal NV Coronado HS 2028 RHP 354 ft
2 Jackson Vondersaar OH Olentangy Berlin High School 2028 RHP 340 ft
3 Adan Sais TX Richardson 2028 1B 339 ft
4 Ethan Vigil NV Bishop Gorman 2028 LHP 338 ft
5 Carter Shouse OH Bishop Fenwick High School 2028 OF 336 ft
6 Ryan Nevius NJ Paul VI 2028 LHP 332 ft
7 Spencer Norman GA Woodward 2028 OF 331 ft
8 Tony Reid Jr GA Calhoun 2028 OF 329 ft
9 Hudson Brown TX China Spring 2028 OF 329 ft
10 Braylon Hubbard TX Duncanville 2028 SS 328 ft

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Carter Shouse OH Bishop Fenwick High School 2028 OF 88.0 mph
2 Dane Bodin LA Lutcher 2026 SS 86.1 mph
3 Fisher Green TN Halls High School 2028 SS 83.9 mph
4 Brennan Mustard TN BAYLOR SCHOOL 2028 RHP 83.7 mph
5 Matthew Heredia TX Liberty Christian School 2028 SS 82.8 mph
6 Camden Shirley GA Trinity Christian School 2028 1B 82.3 mph
7 Parker Israel MS LEWISBURG HIGH SCHOOL 2028 OF 82.3 mph
8 Wesley Thiry GA Norcross 2028 RHP 82.3 mph
9 Derek Wenzel NV Basic Academy of Int'l Studies HS 2028 RHP 82.1 mph
10 Parker Klug NJ Delbarton 2028 RHP 82.0 mph

AVG. FASTBALL SPIN RATE (RPM)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Carter Shouse OH Bishop Fenwick High School 2028 OF 2357 rpm
2 Jonah Sloane IL St. Laurence 2028 RHP 2245 rpm
3 Mitchell Huber OH Jonathan Alder 2029 1B 2245 rpm
4 Mason Cevette PA Cedar Crest 2028 RHP 2203 rpm
5 Tucker Elliott MS MYRTLE ATTENDANCE CENTER 2029 LHP 2166 rpm

AVG. CURVEBALL SPIN RATE (RPM)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Jonah Sloane IL St. Laurence 2028 RHP 2488 rpm
2 Josh Muller LA Destrehan 2028 SS 2471 rpm
3 Oliver Schoppmann NV Shadow Ridge 2028 2B 2454 rpm
4 Jackson Vondersaar OH Olentangy Berlin High School 2028 RHP 2398 rpm
5 Mason Brower TX Keller 2028 RHP 2381 rpm

AVG. SLIDER SPIN RATE (RPM)

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Landyn Dugas LA Destrehan 2029 SS 2532
2 Mason Brower TX Keller 2028 RHP 2371
3 Carter Shouse OH Bishop Fenwick High School 2028 OF 2349
4 Jakob Groeschel OH Kenton Ridge 2028 OF 2340
5 Brody Duhe LA Lutcher 2028 3B 2295