PBR IA Scout Night- IA Sticks (2020 & 2021 Grads)


Rob Allison
Prep Baseball Report Iowa

The PBR IA Scout Night- Iowa Sticks event took place on Wednesday, August 21, 2019. The event was held at Sportsplex West in Waukee, IA. The event featured prospects from the 2020 and 2021 grad classes; and included many breakout performances from this year's participants. Thank you to the players and parents; along with the staff at SportsPlex West and the Iowa Sticks for such a great event.

There were a number of great individual performances this year at the PBR IA Scout Night- Iowa Sticks event .

CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETE STATISTICS IN PDF FORMAT.


Below we have listed the leaders for each statistical category at the event.


Interested In Attending A PBR Iowa Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

 

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Benjamin Wilmes IA Johnston 2021 SS 6.63
2 Sam Petersen IA Ballard 2021 SS 6.64
3 Easton Johnson IA Gilbert 2021 RHP 6.76
4 Jacob Barton IA Waukee 2021 OF 6.87
5 Sam Nicolino IA Des Moines Roosevelt 2020 OF 6.88
6 Romel Hernandez IA Dowling Catholic 2021 OF 6.89
7 Drew Dykstra IA Urbandale 2021 LHP 6.90
8 Parker Shupe IA Johnston 2020 2B 6.91
9 Gehrig Christensen IA Urbandale 2021 C 6.94
^ Caleb Corbin IA WDM Valley 2021 SS 6.94
10 Cael Kolacia IA Fort Dodge St. Edmond 2021 RHP 6.95


MAX EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Caleb Corbin IA WDM Valley 2021 SS 96
2 John Doty IA Waukee 2021 1B 95
3 Parker Shupe IA Johnston 2020 2B 94
^ Gehrig Christensen IA Urbandale 2021 C 94
4 Jack Allison IA Southeast Polk 2020 3B 93
5 Sam Nicolino IA Des Moines Roosevelt 2020 OF 92
6 Benjamin Wilmes IA Johnston 2021 SS 91
7 Drew Taylor IA Panorama 2021 3B 90
8 Caleb Dicken IA Dallas Center-Grimes 2021 SS 89
^ Romel Hernandez IA Dowling Catholic 2021 OF 89
9 Oliver Parizek IA WDM Valley 2021 3B 88
^ Sam Petersen IA Ballard 2021 SS 88
^ Kade Reinertson IA Ballard 2020 C 88
^ Nick Chasey IA Gilbert 2021 SS 88
^ Jacob Barton IA Waukee 2021 OF 88
^ Jacob Blomgren IA Van Meter 2021 OF 88
^ Aidan Brown IA Des Moines Roosevelt 2020 OF 88
^ Benjamin Schwartz IA Ames 2020 3B 88
^ Ethan Ellsworth IA Indianola 2020 1B 88
10 Jordan Sedivec IA Dallas Center-Grimes 2021 OF 87
^ Evan Taylor IA Panorama 2021 C 87
^ Easton Johnson IA Gilbert 2021 RHP 87
^ Ryan Vermeer IA Ankeny Centennial 2020 C 87
^ Ben Everhart IA Waukee 2021 RHP 87
^ Isaac Brewer IA Ankeny Centennial 2020 1B 87
^ Ethan Drown IA Urbandale 2021 RHP 87
^ Drew Dykstra IA Urbandale 2021 LHP 87


MAX INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Casey Stalzer IA WDM Valley 2020 RHP 90
2 Easton Johnson IA Gilbert 2021 RHP 89
3 Benjamin Wilmes IA Johnston 2021 SS 87
4 Parker Shupe IA Johnston 2020 2B 85
5 Cael Kolacia IA Fort Dodge St. Edmond 2021 RHP 84
^ Benjamin Schwartz IA Ames 2020 3B 84
^ John Doty IA Waukee 2021 1B 84
^ Caleb Dicken IA Dallas Center-Grimes 2021 SS 84
6 Sam Petersen IA Ballard 2021 SS 80
7 Caleb Corbin IA WDM Valley 2021 SS 79
8 Oliver Parizek IA WDM Valley 2021 3B 78
9 Nick Chasey IA Gilbert 2021 SS 77
^ Cole Bormann IA Roosevelt 2021 RHP 77
^ Isaac Brewer IA Ankeny Centennial 2020 1B 77
10 Andrew Tilton IA Ankeny Centennial 2021 3B 76
^ Drew Taylor IA Panorama 2021 3B 76
^ Connor Cox IA Dowling Catholic 2021 LHP 76


MAX OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Logan Smith IA Dallas Center-Grimes 2020 RHP 95
2 Casey Stalzer IA WDM Valley 2020 RHP 90
3 Sam Petersen IA Ballard 2021 SS 88
4 Parker Shupe IA Johnston 2020 2B 87
^ Drew Dykstra IA Urbandale 2021 LHP 87
5 Jordan Sedivec IA Dallas Center-Grimes 2021 OF 86
^ Ethan Drown IA Urbandale 2021 RHP 86
6 Jacob Barton IA Waukee 2021 OF 84
^ Benny Mauro IA Dowling Catholic 2020 OF 84
7 Zach Pleggenkuhle IA Van Meter 2021 LHP 83
8 Romel Hernandez IA Dowling Catholic 2021 OF 81
9 Ethan Ellsworth IA Indianola 2020 1B 79
^ Kieran Cline IA Ankeny Centennial 2021 OF 79
^ Brock Miller IA Norwalk 2021 OF 79
10 Leo Mauro IA Dowling Catholic 2020 OF 76

MAX CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Gehrig Christensen IA Urbandale 2021 C 80
2 Kade Reinertson IA Ballard 2020 C 77
3 Spencer Campidilli IA Johnston 2022 C 75
4 Gabriel Monosmith IA Ankeny Centennial 2021 C 74
^ Ryan Vermeer IA Ankeny Centennial 2020 C 74
5 Jackson Powell IA Ankeny Centennial 2021 C 72
6 Evan Taylor IA Panorama 2021 C 70
7 Cooper Kissell IA Des Moines Roosevelt 2021 C 67
^ Colby Tague IA Woodward-Granger 2021 C 67
8 Jaxon Van Pelt IA Waukee 2021 C 63

CATCHER POP TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Kade Reinertson IA Ballard 2020 C 1.85-1.96
2 Gehrig Christensen IA Urbandale 2021 C 1.90-1.96
3 Jackson Powell IA Ankeny Centennial 2021 C 2.06-2.10
4 Gabriel Monosmith IA Ankeny Centennial 2021 C 2.08-2.20
5 Evan Taylor IA Panorama 2021 C 2.10-2.15
6 Spencer Campidilli IA Johnston 2022 C 2.12-2.28
7 Ryan Vermeer IA Ankeny Centennial 2020 C 2.13-2.26
8 Jaxon Van Pelt IA Waukee 2021 C 2.14-2.20
9 Colby Tague IA Woodward-Granger 2021 C 2.25-2.31
10 Cooper Kissell IA Des Moines Roosevelt 2021 C 2.40-2.69

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Easton Johnson IA Gilbert 2021 RHP 92 mph
2 Carter Baumler IA Dowling Catholic 2020 RHP 91 mph
3 Nick Scanlon IA Johnston 2020 RHP 90 mph
4 Nathan Anderson IA Bondurant-Farrar 2020 RHP 87 mph
^ Logan Smith IA Dallas Center-Grimes 2020 RHP 87 mph
^ Mitch Wood IA Ottumwa 2021 SS 87 mph
5 Casey Stalzer IA WDM Valley 2020 RHP 86 mph
6 Ben Everhart IA Waukee 2021 RHP 85 mph
^ Jacob Draeger IA Johnston 2020 RHP 85 mph
^ John Doty IA Waukee 2021 1B 85 mph
^ Jackson Payne IA Waukee 2020 RHP 85 mph
^ Benjamin Wilmes IA Johnston 2021 SS 85 mph
7 Ethan Drown IA Urbandale 2021 RHP 84 mph
^ Luke Gainer IA Waukee 2020 LHP 84 mph
^ Cael Kolacia IA Fort Dodge St. Edmond 2021 RHP 84 mph
8 Caleb Corbin IA WDM Valley 2021 SS 83 mph
^ Mark Eddie IA Storm Lake 2021 RHP 83 mph
^ Drew Dykstra IA Urbandale 2021 LHP 83 mph
9 Caleb Dicken IA Dallas Center-Grimes 2021 SS 82 mph
^ Drew Taylor IA Panorama 2021 3B 82 mph
10 Jordan Sedivec IA Dallas Center-Grimes 2021 OF 81 mph
^ Nick Chasey IA Gilbert 2021 SS 81 mph
^ Kieran Bailey IA Des Moines Roosevelt 2021 LHP 81 mph
11 Zach Pleggenkuhle IA Van Meter 2021 LHP 80 mph
^ Cole Bormann IA Roosevelt 2021 RHP 80 mph
12 Oliver Parizek IA WDM Valley 2021 3B 79 mph
13 Connor Cox IA Dowling Catholic 2021 LHP 77 mph
14 Ben Craven IA Boone 2021 2B 76 mph
^ Sean Miklus IA Southeast Polk 2020 76 mph
15 Ethan Ellsworth IA Indianola 2020 1B 75 mph