Aces National Scout Day: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The Aces National Scout Day took place Sunday, May 29th at South Walton High School in Santa Rosa Beach, FL. The event featured players from the 2023-2027 classes from Aces National participating in a pro-style workout followed by live bullpens in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats via TrackMan on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Bryon Martin AL St. Paul's 2026 SS 6.78
2 Tate Johnston AL St Pauls 2026 SS 6.99
3 Frank Wells AL Providence Christian 2025 SS 7.10
4 Skyler Jersey FL Winter Park 2025 OF 7.14
5 Hudson Mandel FL South Walton 2024 1B 7.18

Top Fastball Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Cooper Moss FL Arnold 2025 RHP 86.9 mph
2 Ayden Phillips FL Columbia 2025 3B 86.5 mph
3 Braxton Varnes FL South Walton 2025 3B 85.5 mph
4 Brady Martin FL Niceville 2025 2B 85.0 mph
5 Skyler Jersey FL Winter Park 2025 OF 84.9 mph

Top Max Exit Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Kennith Dalton Jackson AL Florala 2025 3B 99.7 mph
2 Ayden Phillips FL Columbia 2025 3B 96.3 mph
3 Skyler Jersey FL Winter Park 2025 OF 95.8 mph
4 Cooper Moss FL Arnold 2025 RHP 95.5 mph
5 Coleman Borthwick FL South Walton 2026 3B 95.4 mph

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Nash Pires FL Pace 2025 SS 85
^ Ayden Phillips FL Columbia 2025 3B 85
2 Brady Martin FL Niceville 2025 2B 84
3 Brady Saxton MS Northwest Rankin 2025 OF 83
^ Cooper Moss FL Arnold 2025 RHP 83
^ Hudson Mandel FL South Walton 2024 1B 83
^ Tate Johnston AL St Pauls 2026 SS 83
^ Gavin Howard FL Gulf Breeze 2025 SS 83
4 Tanner Owens FL Pace 2026 RHP 82
^ Braxton Varnes FL South Walton 2025 3B 82
5 Lyndan Flanary FL Holmes County 2026 RHP 81
^ Coleman Borthwick FL South Walton 2026 3B 81

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Brady Martin FL Niceville 2025 2B 92
2 Hudson Mandel FL South Walton 2024 1B 89
^ Nash Pires FL Pace 2025 SS 89
3 Skyler Jersey FL Winter Park 2025 OF 88
^ Cooper Moss FL Arnold 2025 RHP 88
4 Tate Johnston AL St Pauls 2026 SS 87
^ Braxton Varnes FL South Walton 2025 3B 87
5 Reilly Six FL Niceville 2025 RHP 86

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 John Stowers AL St. Paul's Episcopal 2026 C 76
2 Kennith Dalton Jackson AL Florala 2025 3B 75
3 Nelson Hall AL Opp 2024 C 74
4 Jack Stowers AL St. Pauls Episcopal 2023 C 73

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 John Stowers AL St. Paul's Episcopal 2026 C 2.01-2.03
2 Nelson Hall AL Opp 2024 C 2.10-2.16
3 Kennith Dalton Jackson AL Florala 2025 3B 2.16-2.25
4 Jack Stowers AL St. Pauls Episcopal 2023 C 2.18-2.19

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
2022 Sunshine State Classic (Invite Only) FL 06/01 Ed Smith Stadium
Team Florida ID Games - FIU FL 06/14 FIU Baseball Stadium
FL Unsigned Senior Games FL 06/28 John Euliano Park at UCF
Team Florida ID Games - UCF FL 07/03 John Euliano Park at UCF
Team Florida ID Games - Northwest Florida FL 07/06 Northwest Florida State College
Team Florida ID Games - Jacksonville FL 07/12 John Sessions Stadium at Jacksonville U
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint