South Alabama Select Games: Top Individual Performers


PBR Alabama Staff

The top individual performances at the October 28 South Alabama Select Games:

Home to 1B:

1- Nathaniel Trey Rutledge (2019, SS, Shades Valley) 4.18

2- Lucas Alday (2020, SS/OF, Bayside Academy) 4.22

3- Jayden Sloan (2019, 2B/SS, Brewbaker Technology Magnet) 4.28

4- Tyler Bell (2020, RHP/C, Baker) 4.37

5- Jacob Cravey (2020, RHP/1B, Andalusia) 4.38

6- Zac Westbrook (2021, 2B/SS, Alabama Christian Academy) 4.43

    Bryant Andrews (2020, 3B/OF, Faith Academy) 4.43

7- Ian Lupo (2019, SS/2B, Baker) 4.46

8- Chadwell Coffman (2020, RHP/OF, McGill Toolen) 4.48

 

IF Velocity:

1- Austin Embrey (2020, C/3B, Russell County) 91 mph

2- Lucan Alday (2020, SS/OF, Bayside Academy) 85 mph

    Wilson Perkins (2021, 3B/RHP, Niceville, FL) 85 mph

3- Cade Wilson (2020, 3B/2B, Faith Academy) 83 mph

   Zack Henderson (2020, RHP/3B, Russell County) 83 mph

   Bryant Andrews (2020, 3B/OF, Faith Academy) 83 mph

4- Jacob Cravey (2020, RHP/1B, Andalusia) 82 mph

5- Skipper Snypes (2019, SS/2B, UMS-Wright) 81 mph

 

OF Velocity:

1- Tyler Bell (2020, RHP/C/OF, Baker) 87 mph

2- Chadwell Coffman (2020, RHP/OF, McGill Toolen) 73 mph

 

C Velocity:

1- Austin Embrey (2020, C/3B, Russell County) 79 mph

2- Tyler Bell (2020, RHP/C, Baker) 76 mph

3- Thrasher Steed (2022, RHP/C, Gulf Shores) 75 mph

4- Jake Farrell (2020, C/3B, St. Paul’s Episcopal) 74 mph

     Ricardo Rodriguez (2022, C/2B, Gulfport, MS) 74 mph

5- Peyton Cowart (2020, C/3B, Faith Academy) 73 mph

 

Exit Velocity (off of a tee):

1- Austin Embrey (2020, C/3B, Russell County) 91 mph

    Jake Farrell (2020, C/3B, St.Paul’s Episcopal) 91 mph

    Bryant Andrews (2020, 3B/OF, Faith Academy) 91 mph

2- Tyler Bell (2020, RHP/C, Baker) 90 mph

3- Wilson Perkins (2021, 3B/RHP, Niceville, FL) 88 mph

  Jayden Sloan (2019, 2B/SS, Brewbaker Technology Magnet) 88 mph

  Peyton Cowart (2020, C/3B, Faith Academy) 88 mph

4- Devin Polk (2022, RHP/C, Gulf Shores) 87 mph

5- Michael Hopkinson (2021, SS/3B, Faith Academy) 86 mph

   Lucas Alday (2020, SS/OF, Bayside Academy) 86 mph

   Chadwell Coffman (2020, RHP/OF, McGill Toolen) 86 mph

6- Ian Lupo ( 2019, SS/2B, Baker) 85 mph

    Zack Henderson (2020, RHP/3B, Russell County) 85 mph

    Jacob Cravey (2020, RHP/1B, Andalusia) 85 mph

7- Cade Wilson (2020, 3B/2B, Faith Academy) 84 mph

     Skipper Snypes (2019, SS/2B, UMS-Wright) 84 mph

8- Cameron Snypes (2021, 1B/OF, UMS-Wright) 83mph

 

C Pop Times:

1- Austin Embrey (2020, C/3B, Russell County) 1.78

2- Tyler Bell (2020, RHP/C, Baker) 1.91

3- Jake Farrell (2020, C/3B, St. Paul’s Episcopal) 2.03

4- Peyton Cowart (2020, C/3B, Faith Academy) 2.06

5- Ricardo Rodriguez (2022, C/2B, Gulfport, MS) 2.08

 

Max FB Velocity:

1- Tyler Bell (2020, RHP/C, Baker) 87 mph

2- Jacob Cravey (2020, RHP/1B) 86 mph

3- Drew Druckenmiller (2020, RHP/OF, Faith Academy) 85 mph

4- Hunter Redding (2019, RHP/2B, Mobile Christian School) 84 mph

5- Zack Henderson (2020, RHP/3B, Russell County) 83 mph

6- Thrasher Steed (2022, RHP/C, Gulf Shores) 80 mph

 

Over the next few days scout blogs/ analysis for each position will be published with notes on each player that attended the event. Visit www.prepbaseballreport.com for more information. Follow us on Twitter at @PBR_Alabama .