Top Tier Roos Tryouts: Statistical Analysis


Rocco Iervasi
Florida Director of Operations/Area Scout

The Top Tier Roos held their 2020 summer tryouts this past weekend at Carrollwood Day School in Tampa, Florida. The tryout was a three-day event which featured a workout on day one, showcase on day two, and game play on day three. Prospects from the 2021-2024 classes were in attendance, looking for a spot in the Top Tier Roos program.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Landon Russell AL Russell County 2022 RHP 6.71
^ Michael Graziano FL Naples 2023 OF 6.71
2 Carter French FL Jesuit 2022 OF 6.89
3 Nick Monile FL Calvary Christian 2022 OF 6.90
4 AJ Nessler FL Jesuit 2022 OF 6.91
5 Zachary Crawford FL JW Mitchell 2022 SS 6.96

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Landon Russell AL Russell County 2022 RHP 89 mph
2 Sheldon Falor FL Northeast 2021 LHP 86 mph
3 Will Parkinson FL Berkeley Prep 2021 LHP 85 mph
^ James Hill FL JW Mitchell 2021 RHP 85 mph
4 Wes Mendes FL Jesuit 2023 LHP 84 mph
^ Landen Maroudis FL Calvary Christian 2023 SS 84 mph
5 Nathan Norwood FL East Lake 2022 RHP 83 mph
^ Anthony Gualemi FL River Ridge 2024 OF 83 mph
^ Miles Curley FL Calvary Christian 2022 OF 83 mph

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Aidan Miller FL JW Mitchell 2023 3B 100
2 Landon Russell AL Russell County 2022 RHP 97
3 Cade Kurland FL Berkeley Prep 2023 SS 95
^ Bennett Weinard FL King 2022 3B 95
4 Colton Wombles AL Russell County 2023 C 94
5 Wes Mendes FL Jesuit 2023 LHP 93
^ Sam Cole FL A3 Academy 2022 RHP 93
^ Quentin Meadows FL Wharton 2022 SS 93
^ Matt Rose FL Calvary Christian 2022 2B 93

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Landon Russell AL Russell County 2022 RHP 90
2 Aidan Miller FL JW Mitchell 2023 3B 87
3 Sam Cole FL A3 Academy 2022 RHP 85
4 Logan ODonnell FL Inspiration Academy 2022 RHP 84
^ Cade Kurland FL Berkeley Prep 2023 SS 84
5 Nathan Norwood FL East Lake 2022 RHP 82
^ Landon ODonnell FL Inspiration Academy 2023 SS 82

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Landon Russell AL Russell County 2022 RHP 91
2 Aidan Miller FL JW Mitchell 2023 3B 88
3 Colton Wombles AL Russell County 2023 C 87
4 Wes Mendes FL Jesuit 2023 LHP 86
5 Anthony Gualemi FL River Ridge 2024 OF 84

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Logan ODonnell FL Inspiration Academy 2022 RHP 79
^ Troy Reader FL Berkeley Prep 2023 C 79
2 Colton Wombles AL Russell County 2023 C 77
3 Kyle Gavin FL East Lake 2022 C 76
4 Ryan Gargett FL Inspiration Academy 2022 C 75
5 Austin Affrunti FL Clearwater Central Catholic 2021 C 74
^ Tyler Wabnitz FL Keswick Christian 2023 SS 74

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Colton Wombles AL Russell County 2023 C 1.80-1.90
2 Kodi Deskins FL Clearwater Central Catholic 2023 C 1.85-1.95
3 Logan ODonnell FL Inspiration Academy 2022 RHP 1.87-1.97
4 Troy Reader FL Berkeley Prep 2023 C 1.91-1.97
5 Knox Meier FL Berkely Prep 2021 C 1.94-2.00

 

UPCOMING EVENTS


SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
High-Speed Video Add-On FL 05/21  
Scout Day: Rawlings Stealth FL 12/21  
Scout Day: Florida Baseball Academy FL 01/04 St Johns River State College
Scout Day: Tampa Terror FL 01/05 Eastlake Little League Senior Field
West Florida Trial FL 01/11 Berkeley Preparatory School
FL Preseason All State (Invite Only-100 Spots) FL 01/18 IMG Academy
Super 60 Pro Showcase NATIONAL 02/02 The MAX - McCook, IL
Improve My Profile with Game Video (Florida) FL 02/26