Top Prospect Upperclass Games: Stat Story


Scott Hood
OK/MO/KS/ARK Assistant Scouting Director

Prep Baseball Report Arkansas hosted the Top Prospect Upperclass Games at the University of Central Arkansas featuring players from the 2023 and 2024 grad classes.  Players went through all the traditional showcase metrics such as BP, defensive evaluations, and live gameplay.  The 60's were timed using the new Swift lasers as well as jumping metrics captured on jump mats.  There was also data captured from our partners with Trackman, Blast Motion, and Vizual edge with more on some of those leaders in the coming days.  Today we take a look at the traditional metric leaders from the event.  Full event details can be found by clicking here

 

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Aden Velasquez AR Cabot 2024 SS 85.6 mph
2 Gavin Moore AR Har-ber 2024 RHP 84.4 mph
3 Reece Tarini AR Little Rock Christian 2023 LHP 84.1 mph
4 Jackson Kircher AR Little Rock Christian 2024 OF 83.6 mph
5 Jonas Nantze AR Shiloh Christian 2024 RHP 81.3 mph
6 Weston Speir AR Brookland 2024 RHP 80.8 mph

TOP 60 TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Terrius Williams AR Jacksonville 2023 OF 6.92 s
2 Cody Kennon AR Greenbrier 2023 OF 7.06 s
3 Paxton Flagg AR Greenbrier 2024 C 7.07 s
4 Jackson Kircher AR Little Rock Christian 2024 OF 7.08 s
5 Webb Watson AR Central Arkansas Christian 2024 OF 7.13 s
6 Gage Willbanks AR Westside 2024 C 7.15 s

TOP EXIT VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Lucas Jackson AR Southside 2023 C 101.1 mph
2 Shane Songer AR White Hall 2023 1B 98.2 mph
3 Jackson Kircher AR Little Rock Christian 2024 OF 96.0 mph
4 Reece Tarini AR Little Rock Christian 2023 LHP 95.9 mph
5 Aden Velasquez AR Cabot 2024 SS 92.9 mph
6 Paxton Flagg AR Greenbrier 2024 C 92.3 mph

TOP INFIELD VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Luke Lorence AR Little Rock Central 2024 RHP 85
2 Jack Hamm AR Rogers Heritage 2024 3B 84
3 Aden Velasquez AR Cabot 2024 SS 82
^ Shane Songer AR White Hall 2023 1B 82
4 Jackson Pruitt AR Southside 2024 SS 80
^ Dylan Gibson AR Har-Ber 2024 OF 80
5 Jack Woolbright AR Benton 2023 3B 78
6 Jude Box AR Huntsville 2023 RHP 77
^ Weston Speir AR Brookland 2024 RHP 77
^ Preston Katzer AR Shiloh Christian 2024 2B 77

TOP OUTFIELD VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Jackson Kircher AR Little Rock Christian 2024 OF 88
2 Cody Kennon AR Greenbrier 2023 OF 85
^ Dylan Gibson AR Har-Ber 2024 OF 85
3 Jackson Pruitt AR Southside 2024 SS 82
4 Bennett Crafton AR Rogers Heritage 2024 OF 80
5 Terrius Williams AR Jacksonville 2023 OF 79
6 Reece Tarini AR Little Rock Christian 2023 LHP 78

TOP CATCHER VELOCITIES

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Carter Alexander AR Bigelow 2024 C 77
2 Paxton Flagg AR Greenbrier 2024 C 76
^ Lucas Jackson AR Southside 2023 C 76
^ Hayden McCarley AR DeWitt 2024 C 76
3 Gage Willbanks AR Westside 2024 C 70

TOP CATCHER POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Carter Alexander AR Bigelow 2024 C 1.87-2.01
2 Paxton Flagg AR Greenbrier 2024 C 1.94-2.08
3 Hayden McCarley AR DeWitt 2024 C 2.00-2.14
4 Lucas Jackson AR Southside 2023 C 2.08-2.28
5 Gage Willbanks AR Westside 2024 C 2.09-2.18

 

RECENT NEWS