Canyon Thunder Scout Day: TrackMan Files (Pitching)


Cam Black-Araujo
PBR Arizona Operations Assistant

Our fall showcase schedule continued on Tuesday as we closed out the Canyon Thunder Scout Day at Grand Canyon University with total arms from across the organization.

Last Tuesday we had all the position players at GCU for a pro-style workout and yesterday saw the 20 arms step on the mound for a bullpen while utilizing our state-of-the-art tech partners in TrackMan and ProPlayAI.

Below, we run through the data from the arms and list the top performers on each metric.

For complete event results, click here.

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Trevor Collins AZ Sunnyslope 2023 RHP 85.1 mph
2 Kobe Ladd AZ Corona Del Sol 2023 RHP 84.1 mph
3 Brock MacDonald AZ Desert Vista 2026 RHP 81.4 mph
4 Ethan Chavez AZ Maricopa 2024 2B 81.4 mph
5 Ryan Haseltine AZ Sunrise Mountain 2025 C 80.7 mph
6 Coleman O'Donnell AZ Brophy College Prep 2025 OF 80.1 mph
7 Connor McDonald AZ Horizon 2025 RHP 79.5 mph
8 Carson Hammer AZ Corona del Sol 2024 OF 78.9 mph

MAX FASTBALL SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Kobe Ladd AZ Corona Del Sol 2023 RHP 2370 rpm
2 Brock MacDonald AZ Desert Vista 2026 RHP 2316 rpm
3 Connor McDonald AZ Horizon 2025 RHP 2239 rpm
4 David Sheppard AZ Millennium 2025 LHP 2213 rpm
5 Ethan Chavez AZ Maricopa 2024 2B 2177 rpm
6 Trevor Collins AZ Sunnyslope 2023 RHP 2156 rpm
7 Ryan Haseltine AZ Sunrise Mountain 2025 C 2128 rpm
8 Devin Montes AZ Mountain Point 2026 C 2099 rpm
9 Coleman O'Donnell AZ Brophy College Prep 2025 OF 2076 rpm
10 Brayden Scott AZ Gilbert 2024 SS 2012 rpm

AVG FB HORIZONTAL MOVEMENT

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Rowan Glover AZ Sandra Day O'Connor 2024 RHP 12.0
2 Matt Lewis AZ Gilbert 2024 OF 11.6
3 Mason Taylor AZ Gilbert 2024 RHP 11.6
4 Connor McDonald AZ Horizon 2025 RHP 9.9
5 Paxton Koch AZ Basha 2025 OF 9.7
6 Lucas Donahue AZ Arcadia 2025 3B 9.3
7 Coleman O'Donnell AZ Brophy College Prep 2025 OF 9.0
8 Cael Donahue AZ Arcadia 2026 2B 8.2
9 Trevor Collins AZ Sunnyslope 2023 RHP 7.9

MAX CURVEBALL SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Connor McDonald AZ Horizon 2025 RHP 2537 rpm
2 Ethan Chavez AZ Maricopa 2024 2B 2438 rpm
3 Brayden Scott AZ Gilbert 2024 SS 2196 rpm
4 Devin Montes AZ Mountain Point 2026 C 2175 rpm
5 David Sheppard AZ Millennium 2025 LHP 2171 rpm
6 Coleman O'Donnell AZ Brophy College Prep 2025 OF 2082 rpm
7 Vinny Noble AZ Brophy College Prep 2026 C 2012 rpm
8 Ryan Haseltine AZ Sunrise Mountain 2025 C 1944 rpm
9 Lucas Donahue AZ Arcadia 2025 3B 1907 rpm
10 Andrew Merlos AZ Seton Catholic Prep 2024 RHP 1897 rpm

AVG CB VERTICAL MOVEMENT

Rank Name State School Class Pos IVB (avg)
1 Connor McDonald AZ Horizon 2025 RHP -14.5 in
2 Paxton Koch AZ Basha 2025 OF -10.9 in
3 Ryan Haseltine AZ Sunrise Mountain 2025 C -8.8 in
4 Ethan Chavez AZ Maricopa 2024 2B -8.4 in
5 Brayden Scott AZ Gilbert 2024 SS -8.2 in
6 Matt Lewis AZ Gilbert 2024 OF -7.9 in
7 David Sheppard AZ Millennium 2025 LHP -7.7 in
8 Lucas Donahue AZ Arcadia 2025 3B -7.7 in
9 Carson Hammer AZ Corona del Sol 2024 OF 5.2 in

MAX SLIDER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Trevor Collins AZ Sunnyslope 2023 RHP 74.4 mph
2 Ethan Chavez AZ Maricopa 2024 2B 72.1 mph
3 Kobe Ladd AZ Corona Del Sol 2023 RHP 69.4 mph
4 Brock MacDonald AZ Desert Vista 2026 RHP 68.2 mph
5 Brayden Scott AZ Gilbert 2024 SS 67.8 mph

MAX SLIDER SPIN RATE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Brock MacDonald AZ Desert Vista 2026 RHP 2580 rpm
2 Ethan Chavez AZ Maricopa 2024 2B 2466 rpm
3 Kobe Ladd AZ Corona Del Sol 2023 RHP 2295 rpm
4 Devin Montes AZ Mountain Point 2026 C 2165 rpm
5 Brayden Scott AZ Gilbert 2024 SS 2092 rpm

AVG SL HORIZONTAL MOVEMENT

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Brock MacDonald AZ Desert Vista 2026 RHP -18.2
2 Kobe Ladd AZ Corona Del Sol 2023 RHP -12.6
3 Devin Montes AZ Mountain Point 2026 C -11.7
4 Cael Donahue AZ Arcadia 2026 2B -10.4
5 Brayden Scott AZ Gilbert 2024 SS -8.6

AVG CH HORIZONTAL MOVEMENT

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Cael Donahue AZ Arcadia 2026 2B 15.5
2 Rowan Glover AZ Sandra Day O'Connor 2024 RHP 12.8
3 Trevor Collins AZ Sunnyslope 2023 RHP 12.7
4 Matt Lewis AZ Gilbert 2024 OF 12.4
5 Lucas Donahue AZ Arcadia 2025 3B 12.2
6 Mason Taylor AZ Gilbert 2024 RHP 11.5
7 Chasen Niemann AZ Arcadia 2026 OF -11.2
8 Ethan Chavez AZ Maricopa 2024 2B 11.1
9 Vinny Noble AZ Brophy College Prep 2026 C 9.3
10 Coleman O'Donnell AZ Brophy College Prep 2025 OF 7.6

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
Fall Underclass Showcase (2025-2026 Grads) AZ 10/30 Grand Canyon University
Fall Upperclass Showcase (2023-2024 Grads) AZ 10/30 Grand Canyon University