Fall Upperclass Showcase: Statistical Analysis


Cam Black-Araujo
PBR Arizona Operations Assistant

On Sunday, October 30th, PBR Arizona hosted its final open showcase of the fall with the Fall Upperclass Showcase at Grand Canyon University. The event featured 35+ players from the 2023 and 2024 classes with a ton of highly intriguing uncommitted talent. 

All players ran through our series of tech partners including TrackMan for both bullpens and batting practice, Swift PerformanceVizual Edge, Blast Motion and ProPlay. Below, we continue to break down everything from the event with a look at the top defensive and athletic testing metrics.

For complete data and event results, click here.

60-YARD DASH

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Brylen Brown AZ Desert Vista 2024 SS 6.92 s
2 Zach Meza CA Chino Hills 2023 1B 7.09 s
3 Bobby Pierce Jr AZ Casteel 2024 SS 7.11 s
4 Elias Avila AZ Bradshaw Mountain 2023 1B 7.13 s
^ Jose Mendoza AZ Apollo 2023 SS 7.13 s
5 Jacob Solis AZ Sahuaro 2023 OF 7.14 s
6 Kentaro Felton AZ Buckeye Union 2023 C 7.17 s
^ Carter Kelley AZ Hamilton 2024 C 7.17 s
7 Paul Fernow Jr AZ Prescott 2023 RHP 7.18 s
8 Caden Rosenbaugh AZ Eastmark 2024 C 7.19 s

INFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Jose Mendoza AZ Apollo 2023 SS 86
2 Jacob Samsing AZ Millenium 2024 RHP 85
3 Bobby Pierce Jr AZ Casteel 2024 SS 82
^ Brylen Brown AZ Desert Vista 2024 SS 82
4 David Galindo AZ Saint Mary's 2023 RHP 81
5 Hunter Clark AZ Peoria 2024 RHP 80

OUTFIELD VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Paul Fernow Jr AZ Prescott 2023 RHP 89
2 Brody Jacobs AZ Sandra Day O'Connor 2024 OF 87
3 Jacob Solis AZ Sahuaro 2023 OF 84
4 Carter Kelley AZ Hamilton 2024 C 82
^ Brady Plecity AZ Mountain Ridge 2024 OF 82

CATCHER VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Carter Kelley AZ Hamilton 2024 C 74
^ Caden Rosenbaugh AZ Eastmark 2024 C 74
2 Kentaro Felton AZ Buckeye Union 2023 C 72

POP-TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Carter Kelley AZ Hamilton 2024 C 1.98-2.00
2 Kentaro Felton AZ Buckeye Union 2023 C 1.98-2.04
3 Caden Rosenbaugh AZ Eastmark 2024 C 2.00-2.10

10-YARD SPLIT

MAX JUMP HEIGHT

Rank Name State School Class Pos Jump Height (max)
1 Kentaro Felton AZ Buckeye Union 2023 C 30.5
2 Brody Jacobs AZ Sandra Day O'Connor 2024 OF 29.6
3 Brady Plecity AZ Mountain Ridge 2024 OF 29.1
4 Zach Meza CA Chino Hills 2023 1B 29.0
5 Paul Fernow Jr AZ Prescott 2023 RHP 28.7
6 Bobby Pierce Jr AZ Casteel 2024 SS 28.2
^ James Feery AZ Hamilton 2024 SS 28.2
^ Jacob Solis AZ Sahuaro 2023 OF 28.2
7 Gihanny Fajardo AZ Benjamin Franklin 2023 2B 27.6
8 Devin Duque AZ Millennium 2024 OF 27.4
^ Jose Mendoza AZ Apollo 2023 SS 27.4

MAX RSI

Rank Name State School Class Pos RSi (max)
1 Bobby Pierce Jr AZ Casteel 2024 SS 3.40
2 Kentaro Felton AZ Buckeye Union 2023 C 3.06
3 Caden Rosenbaugh AZ Eastmark 2024 C 2.94
4 Jose Mendoza AZ Apollo 2023 SS 2.80
5 Carter Kelley AZ Hamilton 2024 C 2.72
6 JT Hardy AZ Queen Creek 2024 C 2.67
7 David Galindo AZ Saint Mary's 2023 RHP 2.61
8 Jacob Solis AZ Sahuaro 2023 OF 2.59
9 James Feery AZ Hamilton 2024 SS 2.50
10 Felix Enriquez AZ Salpointe 2023 1B 2.42

EDGE SCORE

Rank Name State School Class Pos Edge Score
1 Carter Kelley AZ Hamilton 2024 C 81.16
2 Cooper Sobeck AZ Desert Ridge 2024 OF 78.80
3 Paul Fernow Jr AZ Prescott 2023 RHP 77.49
4 Brylen Brown AZ Desert Vista 2024 SS 77.18
5 Devin Duque AZ Millennium 2024 OF 75.21
6 Jacob Solis AZ Sahuaro 2023 OF 74.64
7 Kentaro Felton AZ Buckeye Union 2023 C 73.80
8 Jose Mendoza AZ Apollo 2023 SS 72.60
9 Lincoln Gough AZ Hamilton 2024 C 72.09
10 Felix Enriquez AZ Salpointe 2023 1B 70.84

RECENT NEWS