Back

Team Florida ID Games - FIU: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The Team Florida ID Games - FIU took place Tuesday, June 14th at FIU in Miami, FL. The event featured players from the 2024-2027 classes participating in a pro-style workout followed by bullpens in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats via TrackMan on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Alex Rodriguez FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 OF 6.59
2 Reese Burton FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 OF 6.84
3 Ian Resler FL American Heritage 2024 OF 6.93
4 Aaron Vetter FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 SS 6.95
5 Brady Wall FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 OF 6.96

Top Fastball Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Zach Beyra FL Western 2025 OF 84.6 mph
2 Alex Rodriguez FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 OF 82.2 mph
3 Kaden Foran FL Calvary Christian 2024 RHP 80.9 mph
4 Rodney Chung FL Stoneman Douglas 2026 SS 80.3 mph
5 Luke Megally FL St. Thomas Aquinas 2025 OF 80.2 mph

Top Max Exit Velocity via TrackMan

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velocity (max)
1 Anthony Serra FL FLVS 2024 OF 96.4 mph
2 David Ruesca FL ESB Academy 2024 1B 95.7 mph
3 Rylan Lujo FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 SS 93.5 mph
4 Aaron Vetter FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 SS 92.1 mph
5 Brady Buxbaum FL St Thomas Aquinas 2026 3B 91.8 mph

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Angel E. Santiago Velazquez FL Miami Sunset Senior 2024 SS 88
2 Kaden Foran FL Calvary Christian 2024 RHP 81
^ Miguel Gonzalez FL Miami Sunset Senior High 2024 SS 81
3 Rylan Lujo FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 SS 80
^ Luke Megally FL St. Thomas Aquinas 2025 OF 80
4 Rene Ramirez FL Doral Academy 2025 C 79
5 Aaron Vetter FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 SS 78
^ Angel Rodriguez FL Stoneman Douglas 2026 OF 78

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Reese Burton FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 OF 88
2 Angel Rodriguez FL Stoneman Douglas 2026 OF 85
3 Zach Beyra FL Western 2025 OF 84
^ Alex Rodriguez FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 OF 84
4 Mark Aleman FL American Heritage Plantation 2025 OF 80
5 Ethan Cabrera FL ESB Academy 2025 OF 78
^ Luke Megally FL St. Thomas Aquinas 2025 OF 78

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Ethan Askin FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 C 76
^ Rene Ramirez FL Doral Academy 2025 C 76
2 Aidan Moldof FL North Broward Prep 2025 C 72
3 Max Boyer FL Westminster Christian 2027 C 70
^ Keagan Pita FL Western 2026 C 70
^ Slade Wayne FL Palm Beach Central 2026 C 70
4 Ashton Jacomino FL Westminster Christian 2024 C 67
5 Jovani Zara FL Homeschool 2027 C 66

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Ethan Askin FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 C 2.18-2.22
2 Slade Wayne FL Palm Beach Central 2026 C 2.18-2.36
3 Aidan Moldof FL North Broward Prep 2025 C 2.19-2.26
4 Rene Ramirez FL Doral Academy 2025 C 2.26-2.40
5 Max Boyer FL Westminster Christian 2027 C 2.28-2.35

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

SHOWCASE STATE DATE LOCATION
FL Unsigned Senior Games FL 06/28 John Euliano Park at UCF
Team Florida ID Games - South FL FL 06/29 Lawnwood
Team Florida ID Games - UCF FL 07/03 John Euliano Park at UCF
Team Florida ID Games - Northwest Florida FL 07/06 Northwest Florida State College
Team Florida ID Games - Jacksonville FL 07/12 John Sessions Stadium at Jacksonville U
Team Florida ID Games - Tampa FL 07/13 Jack Russell Stadium
FL Uncommitted Games FL 07/20 Jack Russell Stadium
2022 Southeast Senior Games (Invite-Only) FL 07/25 LakePoint Sports
PBR Junior Future Games NATIONAL 07/26 LakePoint