Back

West Region State Games Tryout: Statistical Analysis


PBR Florida
PBR Florida Staff

The West Region State Games Tryout took place Saturday, September 18th at Berkeley Prep in Tampa, FL. The event featured players from the 2022-2026 classes participating in a pro-style workout followed by bullpens in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.

Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.

CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.

CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats on all prospects in attendance.

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 De'Sean Rogers FL Winter Haven 2022 OF 6.60
2 Roberto Odor FL Winter Haven 2022 SS 6.82
3 Caden McDonald FL Sickles 2023 RHP 7.02
4 Matthew Midyett FL Plant 2025 OF 7.13
5 Jaden Holder FL Tampa Prep 2023 SS 7.25

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Caden McDonald FL Sickles 2023 RHP 88 mph
2 Andreas Alvarez FL Osceola 2024 SS 86 mph
^ Nicholas Lorenz FL Spruce Creek 2023 RHP 86 mph
3 Tucker Narkinsky FL North Florida Christian 2022 RHP 85 mph
4 Max Menendez FL Cypress Creek 2023 1B 82 mph
5 De'Sean Rogers FL Winter Haven 2022 OF 81 mph
^ JD Valdes FL Gaither 2023 RHP 81 mph

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 De'Sean Rogers FL Winter Haven 2022 OF 97
2 Nicholas Bonollo FL Bishop McLaughlin 2024 3B 95
^ Max Menendez FL Cypress Creek 2023 1B 95
3 Andreas Alvarez FL Osceola 2024 SS 94
4 Roberto Odor FL Winter Haven 2022 SS 93
^ Caden McDonald FL Sickles 2023 RHP 93
5 Tucker Narkinsky FL North Florida Christian 2022 RHP 91

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Caden McDonald FL Sickles 2023 RHP 81
2 Andreas Alvarez FL Osceola 2024 SS 80
^ Max Menendez FL Cypress Creek 2023 1B 80
3 Tucker Narkinsky FL North Florida Christian 2022 RHP 79
4 Eugene Ahn FL IMG Academy 2024 1B 78
5 JD Valdes FL Gaither 2023 RHP 77

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Andreas Alvarez FL Osceola 2024 SS 86
^ Matthew Midyett FL Plant 2025 OF 86
2 De'Sean Rogers FL Winter Haven 2022 OF 81
3 Nicholas Bonollo FL Bishop McLaughlin 2024 3B 79
4 Emmett Meeks FL Clearwater Central Catholic 2024 LHP 74

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Atticus Huffstutler FL Lakewood 2024 C 74
^ Justin Marshall FL Jesuit 2024 C 74
2 Daniel Kilmer FL IMG Academy 2023 C 72

Top Catcher Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Atticus Huffstutler FL Lakewood 2024 C 2.10-2.19
2 Daniel Kilmer FL IMG Academy 2023 C 2.15-2.33
3 Justin Marshall FL Jesuit 2024 C 2.19-2.21

 

Related Content