PBR Freshmen Free: Instant Analysis


Brian Feekin
Prep Baseball Report Nebraska

The PBR Freshmen Free event took place Friday, August 7, 2020. The event was held at Doc Ross Field on the campus of Iowa Western CC in Council Bluffs, IA. The event featured prospects from the 2024 grad class; and included many breakout performances from the players in attendance. Players showcased their talents in front of our scouting staff and coaches in attendance. Thank you to the players, parents, our staff; along with the staff at Iowa Western CC for such a great event.

There were a number of great individual performances this year at the PBR Freshmen Free

CLICK HERE TO VIEW COMPLETE STATISTICS IN PDF FORMAT.


Below we have listed the leaders for each statistical category at the event.


Interested In Attending A PBR Nebraska Event? Click Here

Interested In Subscribing to Prep Baseball Report? Click Here

 

60 yard-dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Tyson Lewis NE Millard West 2024 SS 6.97
2 Nick Anglim NE Omaha Westside 2024 OF 7.00
3 Brady Brown NE Blair 2024 OF 7.08
4 J'Shawn Unger NE Blair 2024 RHP 7.12
^ Benjamin Sterbens NE Millard West 2024 OF 7.12
5 Nathan Thomas NE Springfield 2024 SS 7.15
^ John Hood NE Norris 2024 SS 7.15
6 Michael Valdivia NE Elkhorn South 2024 SS 7.20
7 Cole Songster NE Elkhorn South 2024 OF 7.21
8 Colin Nowaczyk NE Elkhorn North 2024 LHP 7.25
^ Justin Holdcroft VA Fairfax Homeschool 2024 OF 7.25
^ Chase Nelson NE Lincoln East 2024 RHP 7.25
9 Max Teeters NE Omaha South 2024 SS 7.28
^ Jackson Foster NE Omaha Burke 2024 OF 7.28
^ Michael Chase NE Creighton Prep 2024 C 7.28
10 Jackson Williams NE Millard West 2024 OF 7.31

MAX EXIT VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Garrett Springer NE Lincoln East 2024 C 95
2 Kale Fountain NE Norris 2024 3B 92
3 Michael Chase NE Creighton Prep 2024 C 86
^ Klayton Bolkema IA Davenport North 2024 1B 86
4 J'Shawn Unger NE Blair 2024 RHP 84
^ Trenton Uhlir NE Battle Creek 2024 C 84
^ Jackson Foster NE Omaha Burke 2024 OF 84
5 Justin Holdcroft VA Fairfax Homeschool 2024 OF 83
^ Nick Anglim NE Omaha Westside 2024 OF 83
^ JD Moffett NE Millard South 2024 1B 83
6 Colin Nowaczyk NE Elkhorn North 2024 LHP 82
^ Braeden Sunken NE Lincoln North Star 2024 3B 82
7 Tyson Lewis NE Millard West 2024 SS 81
^ Michael Valdivia NE Elkhorn South 2024 SS 81
^ Hudson Waldow NE Norfolk 2024 SS 81
8 Max Teeters NE Omaha South 2024 SS 80
^ John Hood NE Norris 2024 SS 80
^ Jay Coughlin NE Omaha Westside 2024 RHP 80
^ Nick Conant NE Adams Central 2024 SS 80
^ Tayvon Homolar IA Waterloo West 2024 C 80
^ Preston Hastreiter NE Columbus 2024 RHP 80
9 Finn Hochstein NE Seward 2024 SS 79
^ Gordon Guerrero NE DC West 2024 RHP 79
^ Cole Songster NE Elkhorn South 2024 OF 79
^ Chase Nelson NE Lincoln East 2024 RHP 79
10 Talan Schaefer NE Seward 2024 C 78
^ Benjamin Sterbens NE Millard West 2024 OF 78
^ Rocco Zimmerman NE Mount Michael Benedictine 2024 3B 78
^ AJ Evasco NE Lincoln East 2024 1B 78

MAX IF VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Kale Fountain NE Norris 2024 3B 79
^ Tyson Lewis NE Millard West 2024 SS 79
^ Michael Valdivia NE Elkhorn South 2024 SS 79
2 Tanner Hosick NE Bellevue West 2024 SS 76
^ Nick Conant NE Adams Central 2024 SS 76
3 Nick Venteicher NE Millard West 2024 2B 75
4 Finn Hochstein NE Seward 2024 SS 74
5 Jay Coughlin NE Omaha Westside 2024 RHP 73
^ Michael Sall NE Creighton Prep 2024 SS 73
6 Klayton Bolkema IA Davenport North 2024 1B 72
^ Jarrett Bell NE Columbus 2024 RHP 72
7 Cole Songster NE Elkhorn South 2024 OF 71
^ Justin Holdcroft VA Fairfax Homeschool 2024 OF 71
^ Nick Anglim NE Omaha Westside 2024 OF 71
^ Kayden Anderson IA Glenwood 2024 3B 71
^ Ty Andrews IA Des Moines Christian 2024 C 71
^ Palmer Boyd SD Harrisburg 2024 RHP 71
8 Maddux Scherer SD Harrisburg 2024 SS 70
^ CJ Hoffman NE Norfolk 2024 SS 70
^ Kye Privett NE Papillion LaVista South 2024 C 70
9 Jett Grossart NE Elkhorn North 2024 3B 69
^ Gordon Guerrero NE DC West 2024 RHP 69
10 Max Teeters NE Omaha South 2024 SS 68
^ Nathan Thomas NE Springfield 2024 SS 68
^ J'Shawn Unger NE Blair 2024 RHP 68
^ JD Moffett NE Millard South 2024 1B 68
^ Rocco Zimmerman NE Mount Michael Benedictine 2024 3B 68
^ Shawn Michael Robinson NE Skutt Catholic 2024 OF 68
^ Max Wand NE Millard West 2024 1B 68
^ Michael Wheelock NE Creighton Prep 2024 RHP 68

MAX OF VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Brady Brown NE Blair 2024 OF 82
2 Chase Nelson NE Lincoln East 2024 RHP 81
3 Jarrett Bell NE Columbus 2024 RHP 80
4 Colin Nowaczyk NE Elkhorn North 2024 LHP 79
5 Benjamin Sterbens NE Millard West 2024 OF 75
6 Ty Andrews IA Des Moines Christian 2024 C 74
^ Nick Conant NE Adams Central 2024 SS 74
^ Nick Anglim NE Omaha Westside 2024 OF 74
^ Klayton Bolkema IA Davenport North 2024 1B 74
7 Cole Songster NE Elkhorn South 2024 OF 73
8 Jackson Williams NE Millard West 2024 OF 72
^ Colton Homolka NE Norris 2024 OF 72
9 Nolan Fitzpatrick NE Papillion-LaVista South 2024 OF 71
10 Jackson Foster NE Omaha Burke 2024 OF 70
^ Logan Wroe IA Cedar Falls 2024 OF 70
^ Max Teeters NE Omaha South 2024 SS 70
^ Paul Shortridge NE Lincoln East 2024 LHP 70
^ Trent Pfeiffer NE Lincoln Southwest 2024 OF 70

MAX C VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Trenton Uhlir NE Battle Creek 2024 C 74
2 Garrett Springer NE Lincoln East 2024 C 72
3 Michael Chase NE Creighton Prep 2024 C 68
^ Caden Driessen NE Millard West 2024 C 68
^ Gordon Guerrero NE DC West 2024 RHP 68
^ Kye Privett NE Papillion LaVista South 2024 C 68
4 Hudson Waldow NE Norfolk 2024 SS 66
5 Tayvon Homolar IA Waterloo West 2024 C 65
^ Logan Woolfolk NE Elkhorn South 2024 C 65
6 Ty Andrews IA Des Moines Christian 2024 C 64
^ Maddox Meyer NE Malcolm 2024 RHP 64
7 Talan Schaefer NE Seward 2024 C 63
^ Crew McDonald NE Elkhorn South 2024 C 63
^ John Hood NE Norris 2024 SS 63
8 Jake Wright NE North Bend Central 2024 C 58
9 Drew Spooner IA Cherokee Washington 2024 C 57
^ Jacob Roberts IA Bondurant Farrar 2024 C 57

TOP POP TIMES

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Trenton Uhlir NE Battle Creek 2024 C 2.09-2.48
2 Crew McDonald NE Elkhorn South 2024 C 2.12-2.41
3 John Hood NE Norris 2024 SS 2.13-2.33
4 Garrett Springer NE Lincoln East 2024 C 2.14-2.39
5 Logan Woolfolk NE Elkhorn South 2024 C 2.21-2.28
6 Gordon Guerrero NE DC West 2024 RHP 2.21-2.38
7 Talan Schaefer NE Seward 2024 C 2.21-2.63
8 Kye Privett NE Papillion LaVista South 2024 C 2.25-2.48
9 Maddox Meyer NE Malcolm 2024 RHP 2.28-2.72
10 Jake Wright NE North Bend Central 2024 C 2.38-2.59

 

MAX FASTBALL VELOCITY

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Trenton Uhlir NE Battle Creek 2024 C 83 mph
2 Garrett Springer NE Lincoln East 2024 C 82 mph
3 Chase Nelson NE Lincoln East 2024 RHP 79 mph
^ Finn Hochstein NE Seward 2024 SS 79 mph
4 Jay Coughlin NE Omaha Westside 2024 RHP 78 mph
^ Kale Fountain NE Norris 2024 3B 78 mph
5 Michael Wheelock NE Creighton Prep 2024 RHP 77 mph
^ Ethan Riley NE Papillion-LaVista South 2024 RHP 77 mph
6 Kayden Anderson IA Glenwood 2024 3B 76 mph
^ Klayton Bolkema IA Davenport North 2024 1B 76 mph
^ Jarrett Bell NE Columbus 2024 RHP 76 mph
7 Jackson Foster NE Omaha Burke 2024 OF 75 mph
^ Justin Holdcroft VA Fairfax Homeschool 2024 OF 75 mph
^ Carson Obrecht NE Millard North 2024 RHP 75 mph
^ Braeden Sunken NE Lincoln North Star 2024 3B 75 mph
8 Hudson Waldow NE Norfolk 2024 SS 74 mph
^ Paul Shortridge NE Lincoln East 2024 LHP 74 mph
9 Max Wand NE Millard West 2024 1B 73 mph
^ Palmer Boyd SD Harrisburg 2024 RHP 73 mph
10 Jett Grossart NE Elkhorn North 2024 3B 72 mph
^ Maddux Scherer SD Harrisburg 2024 SS 72 mph