Best of 2020: Infield Velo


Rocco Iervasi
Florida Director of Operations/Area Scout

As 2020 comes to a close, we want to look back at what was a strange but successful year. We will start to highlight our top stat leaders of 2020 from all of PBR Florida's events combined. We will break them down into the top ten leaders from each class. Today we will continue with the Top Infield Velos. Check out the hardest throwers from the infield of 2020 from each class.

Stat Leaders: 60 Yard Dash | Exit Velo | OF Velo

Class of 2021

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Alex Ulloa FL Calvary Christian Academy 2021 SS 93
^ Connor Moore FL St. John's Country Day 2021 SS 93
2 Justin Colon FL Montverde Academy 2021 SS 92
^ Christian Febus FL Central Pointe Christian 2021 SS 92
^ Drake Varnado FL IMG Academy 2021 SS 92
3 Dominic Scavone FL Bishop Moore Catholic 2021 3B 91
^ Ethan Wood KY Danville 2021 RHP 91
4 Andrew Estrella FL Miami Christian 2021 SS 90
5 Breton Cusic FL McKeel Academy of Technology 2021 RHP 89
^ Drew Leinenbach FL Dunnellon 2021 SS 89
^ Christopher McKenna FL Stoneman Douglas 2021 1B 89
^ Jonathan Vastine FL Bartow 2021 SS 89
^ Javier Crespo FL Timber Creek 2021 2B 89
^ Kyle Marti FL Christopher Columbus 2021 SS 89
^ Patrick Sheffield FL East Lake 2021 SS 89
^ Gavin Conticello FL Stoneman Douglas 2021 SS 89
^ Brogan Napier FL Episcopal 2021 3B 89
6 Irvin Murr III FL Winter Springs 2021 SS 88
^ Jake Mummau FL Palm Harbor University 2021 SS 88
^ Jackson Hugus FL Wellington 2021 C 88
7 Lex Sanchez FL East River 2021 SS 87
^ Zaylen Perry FL Auburndale 2021 3B 87
^ Davian Garcia FL Sickles 2021 RHP 87
^ Christopher Basile FL Ransom Everglades 2021 SS 87
^ Blake Tipmore FL American Heritage Delray 2021 3B 87
^ Peter Alexander Vasquez Torres PR Leadership Christian Academy 2021 SS 87
8 Stone Frishman FL Lakewood Ranch 2021 2B 86
^ William Hagen FL Eau Gallie 2021 1B 86
^ Cole Russo FL Jesuit 2021 3B 86
^ Hector Mangual FL TNXL Academy 2021 SS 86
^ Braden Calise FL John Carroll Catholic 2021 SS 86
^ Garrett Browning FL Sarasota 2021 2B 86
^ Brady Loughren FL Bishop Verot 2021 SS 86
9 Ty Greene FL Apopka 2021 3B 85
^ Marcus O'Malley FL Barron Collier 2021 SS 85
^ Joseph Slattery FL IMG Academy 2021 SS 85
^ Nicholas Romano FL American Heritage Delray 2021 SS 85
^ Bryan Loriga FL Elite Squad Baseball Academy 2021 3B 85
^ Jorge De Goti FL Belen Jesuit Prep 2021 OF 85
^ Ian Labrador FL TERRA Environmental Research Institute 2021 OF 85
^ Landon Kiefer FL Braden River 2021 SS 85
10 Deric Fabian FL North Marion 2021 SS 84
^ Connor Wilt FL Elite Squad Baseball Academy 2021 3B 84
^ Cade Bush FL Palm Beach Gardens 2021 1B 84
^ Mason Davis FL St Johns Country Day 2021 C 84
^ Brett Blair FL Buchholz 2021 3B 84

Class of 2022

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Tyson Greene FL Suwanee 2022 SS 91
^ Brody Donay FL Lakeland Christian 2022 C 91
2 Eddie-Boe Rodriguez FL Island Coast 2022 SS 90
^ Yoel Tejeda Jr FL North Broward Prep 2022 1B 90
^ Sal Stewart FL Westminster Christian 2022 3B 90
3 Isaiah Myles FL A3 Academy 2022 SS 89
4 Anthony Grasso FL Plant City 2022 SS 88
^ Griffin Hugus FL Cardinal Newman 2022 SS 88
5 Payton Waters FL Suwannee 2022 3B 87
^ Jonathan Xuereb FL North Broward Prep 2022 SS 87
^ Titan Kamaka FL West Orange 2022 SS 87
^ Carter Hewitt TN McCallie 2022 3B 87
^ Bryant Zayas FL Miami Christian 2022 SS 87
6 Matt Rose FL Calvary Christian 2022 2B 86
^ Marek Houston FL Venice 2022 SS 86
^ Colby Shelton FL Bloomingdale 2022 SS 86
7 JuanCarlos Morales-Vega FL Steinbrenner 2022 SS 85
^ Michael McAloose FL Canterbury 2022 SS 85
^ Nathan Norwood FL East Lake 2022 RHP 85
^ Jayden Brown FL Sumner 2022 SS 85
^ Jalen Hairston FL Winter Haven 2022 SS 85
^ James Aselta FL IMG Academy 2022 2B 85
^ Elijah Scadina FL TFA 2022 3B 85
8 Parker McDonald FL Lawton Chiles 2022 SS 84
^ Hayden Cockman FL JW Mitchell 2022 C 84
^ Christopher Roberts FL Steinbrenner 2022 SS 84
^ Paul Brock FL East Lake 2022 RHP 84
^ Josiah Glodfelter FL Tate 2022 RHP 84
^ Cason Eubanks AL Pike Liberal Arts 2022 SS 84
^ Cameron King FL Hagerty 2022 2B 84
^ Camden Boyer FL A3 Academy 2022 SS 84
9 Johnnie Lopez FL Deltona 2022 SS 83
^ Tyce Moore FL St. Johns Country Day 2022 3B 83
^ Owen McElfatrick FL Berkeley Prep 2022 SS 83
^ Joseph Tomonto FL American Heritage Delray 2022 SS 83
^ Aiden Nolasco FL Gulf Coast 2022 SS 83
^ Ryan Johns FL Sickles 2022 SS 83
^ Luke Labriola FL Cardinal Mooney 2022 1B 83
10 Quentin Meadows FL Wharton 2022 SS 82
^ Brandon Figueroa FL West Broward 2022 3B 82
^ Jessiah Branch FL Dunedin 2022 SS 82
^ Hunter Russell FL Episcopal 2022 1B 82
^ Simon Kohn FL TNXL Academy 2022 1B 82
^ Andrew Veniard FL Fletcher 2022 RHP 82
^ Grant Gilooly FL John Carroll Catholic 2022 SS 82
^ Jeret Taylor FL Tarpon Springs 2022 1B 82
^ Jorge Santana III FL Sunlake 2022 SS 82
^ Tyler Toro FL Lake Howell 2022 RHP 82
^ Augie Mojica FL A3 Academy 2022 RHP 82

Class of 2023

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Cade Kurland FL Berkeley Prep 2023 SS 91
^ Robert Demetree FL TNXL Academy 2023 SS 91
2 Anthony Cole FL Montverde Academy 2023 SS 90
3 Peyton Prescott FL TNXL Academy 2023 SS 89
^ Jacob Riegel FL Palm Harbor University 2023 SS 89
4 Landon ODonnell FL Inspiration Academy 2023 SS 87
5 Landen Maroudis FL Calvary Christian 2023 SS 86
^ Zaid Diaz FL Archbishop McCarthy 2023 OF 86
6 Ethan Chana FL Wesley Chapel 2023 RHP 85
^ Robert Nedry FL Westminster Academy 2023 SS 85
^ Brixton Lofgren FL Gulliver Prep 2023 RHP 85
^ Brett Dennis FL Providence 2023 3B 85
^ Cooper Consiglio FL IMG Academy 2023 LHP 85
^ Matthew Correa FL John Carroll Catholic 2023 2B 85
7 Luis Prieto FL Florida Virtual School 2023 SS 84
^ Steven Milam NM Centennial 2023 SS 84
^ Connor Bruseski FL East Lake 2023 3B 84
8 Wyatt Fordham FL Plant City 2023 3B 83
^ Drew Reaves FL J.M. Tate 2023 SS 83
^ Jonah Cook FL Gulf Breeze 2023 3B 83
^ Shawn Andrade FL St. Johns Country Day 2023 SS 83
^ Bradley Link FL Suncoast 2023 SS 83
^ Liam Peterson FL Calvary Christian 2023 RHP 83
^ Justin Breitenstein FL Estero 2023 1B 83
9 Luis Lorenzo FL ESB Academy 2023 SS 82
^ Michael Benedict FL Martin County 2023 SS 82
^ Bryan Rivera FL Leto 2023 RHP 82
^ Wyatt Jenkins FL Mckeel Academy 2023 SS 82
^ Taylor Burdon FL Winter Haven 2023 C 82
^ Tyler Waters FL St Johns Country Day 2023 3B 82
^ Blake Opie FL Calvary Christian 2023 OF 82
10 Dylan Radtke FL North Broward Prep 2023 3B 81
^ Adrian Vidal FL Florida Christian 2023 SS 81
^ Garrett Smith FL Eau Gallie 2023 1B 81
^ Simon Scharff FL Lake Wales Senior 2023 C 81
^ Jason Lashley FL Park Vista 2023 SS 81
^ Matthew Lashley FL Park Vista 2023 SS 81
^ Cristofer Walley FL Citrus 2023 LHP 81
^ Keeton Burroughs FL Calvary Christian 2023 SS 81

Class of 2024

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Julius Pfau FL Berkeley Prep 2024 SS 86
2 Andy Perez FL University (Orange City) 2024 SS 85
3 McCall Biemiller FL Jesuit 2024 LHP 84
4 KJ Scobey FL McKeel Academy of Technology 2024 SS 83
^ Alejandro Vazquez FL Calvary Christian Academy 2024 SS 83
5 Nick Cucchi FL A3 Academy 2024 OF 82
^ Aden Knowles FL Jesuit 2024 RHP 82
^ Ethan Burkhardt FL A3 Academy 2024 2B 82
^ Dylan Howell FL ESB Academy 2024 C 82
6 Ethan Puig FL Gulliver Prep 2024 3B 81
^ Josh Castellani FL Dixie Hollins 2024 3B 81
^ Jayden Harriel FL East Lake 2024 3B 81
^ Chayce Kieck FL Bolles 2024 SS 81
7 Schuyler Sandford FL Bartram Trail 2024 RHP 80
8 Bryce Jackson FL William T Dwyer 2024 3B 79
^ Brayden Toro FL Lake Howell 2024 SS 79
^ Rocco DeMarinis FL Plant 2024 1B 79
^ Wil Gregory FL Northeast 2024 SS 79
^ Gavin Gargiulo FL Coral Springs Charter 2024 RHP 79
^ Alexander Sotiropoulos FL Tampa Catholic 2024 3B 79
^ Jacob Lozano FL Jesuit 2024 SS 79
^ Jack Clark FL Jesuit 2024 OF 79
9 Jack Earnest FL Jesuit 2024 OF 78
^ Devin Fitz-Gerald FL Stoneman Douglas 2024 SS 78
^ Cole Huddleston FL Palm Harbor University 2024 SS 78
^ Zachary Hopper FL Lake Nona 2024 RHP 78
10 Lazaro Collera FL Braddock 2024 3B 77
^ Matthew Beckett FL J.W. Mitchell 2024 C 77
^ Carter McCormick FL Somerset Academy Canyons 2024 1B 77
^ Garrett Harper FL Lincoln 2024 SS 77
^ Conrad Burch FL John Carroll Catholic 2024 C 77

 

Related Content