Statistical Release - Oregon Top Prospect Games


Dan Jurik
Scouting Director - Pacific Northwest

Memorial Day Weekend was packed with baseball action all over the Pacific Northwest. With High School baseball all finished up for the season, summer ball events are about to come back in full swing. 

Our first event of the summer in Oregon brought together a strong group of uncommitted 2022 - 2024 prospects for our 1st Top Prospect Games. The showcase featured a morning workout session with defense and batting practice before transitioning into game play with live pitchers facing off against hitters. 

We'll have coverage from game action coming shortly. But first, we want to take a look at the Top 10 in our statistical categories from the workout. 

For the full list of all measurables, click HERE.  

To see more information on additional players, click their name to view their profile page. 

statistical leaders

60 Yard Run

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Tatum Erickson OR Clackamas 2022 OF 6.69
2 Max Bledy OR Wilsonville 2022 C 6.72
3 Zach Johnson OR Lakeridge 2022 SS 6.73
4 Troy Osborne OR Grants Pass 2024 C 6.87
5 Nathan Van Dooren OR Hood River Valley 2022 OF 6.91
6 Jacob Ogden OR Wilsonville 2023 OF 6.94
7 Tyler Seiber OR South Albany 2022 OF 6.97
8 Jeremy Levasseur OR West Linn 2022 SS 6.98
9 Griffin Biggs OR Tualatin 2022 OF 6.99
10 Blake Sehorn OR Glencoe 2023 C 7.09

exit velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Cole Jorgensen OR La Grande 2022 C 101
2 Nicholas Holm OR Clackamas 2022 3B 95
^ Jacob Ogden OR Wilsonville 2023 OF 95
^ Parker Guinn OR McMinnville 2023 C 95
^ Griffin Biggs OR Tualatin 2022 OF 95
3 Max Bledy OR Wilsonville 2022 C 94
4 Mason Spellecy OR Hood River Valley 2022 1B 93
^ Leo Reeves OR South Eugene 2023 C 93
^ Devin Bell OR La Grande 2022 SS 93
^ Niko Rosell OR Century 2022 SS 93
^ Tatum Erickson OR Clackamas 2022 OF 93
5 Gage Lee OR Sunset 2022 SS 92
6 Emerson Dennis OR Central Catholic 2022 RHP 91
^ Chase Highberger OR Sherwood 2022 3B 91
^ Spencer Sullivan OR West Linn 2022 OF 91
^ Cameron Masters-Doble OR Tigard 2023 C 91
7 Troy Osborne OR Grants Pass 2024 C 90
^ Ty Alleman OR Jesuit 2023 RHP 90
^ Buddy Brands OR Tigard 2023 RHP 90
8 Blake Sehorn OR Glencoe 2023 C 89
9 Nathan Van Dooren OR Hood River Valley 2022 OF 88
^ Jonah Hergert AZ Shadow Ridge 2022 RHP 88
^ Tyler Seiber OR South Albany 2022 OF 88
10 Zach Johnson OR Lakeridge 2022 SS 87
^ Colin Grimmer OR Oregon City 2022 SS 87

OF arm strength

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Griffin Biggs OR Tualatin 2022 OF 87
2 Ty Alleman OR Jesuit 2023 RHP 86
^ Nathan Van Dooren OR Hood River Valley 2022 OF 86
3 Easton Lasich OR Roosevelt 2023 OF 81
4 Cameron Masters-Doble OR Tigard 2023 C 80
5 Tyler Seiber OR South Albany 2022 OF 77
6 Braden Woods OR McMinnville 2022 OF 76
7 Spencer Sullivan OR West Linn 2022 OF 75
^ Jacob Ogden OR Wilsonville 2023 OF 75
8 Tatum Erickson OR Clackamas 2022 OF 74

INF arm strength

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Devin Bell OR La Grande 2022 SS 80
^ Colin Grimmer OR Oregon City 2022 SS 80
^ Jonah Hergert AZ Shadow Ridge 2022 RHP 80
^ Max Bledy OR Wilsonville 2022 C 80
^ Griffin Biggs OR Tualatin 2022 OF 80
^ Mason Spellecy OR Hood River Valley 2022 1B 80
^ Niko Rosell OR Century 2022 SS 80
2 Emerson Dennis OR Central Catholic 2022 RHP 79
3 Nicholas Holm OR Clackamas 2022 3B 78
4 Isaac Hertzog OR Tigard 2023 SS 77
^ Easton Lasich OR Roosevelt 2023 OF 77
^ Zach Johnson OR Lakeridge 2022 SS 77
^ Gage Lee OR Sunset 2022 SS 77
5 Jeremy Levasseur OR West Linn 2022 SS 75
^ Chase Highberger OR Sherwood 2022 3B 75
6 Blake Sehorn OR Glencoe 2023 C 73
7 Buddy Brands OR Tigard 2023 RHP 72
^ Kellen Krebs OR Lake Oswego 2022 2B 72
8 Spencer Sullivan OR West Linn 2022 OF 70

C arm strength

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Troy Osborne OR Grants Pass 2024 C 78
2 Cameron Masters-Doble OR Tigard 2023 C 77
3 Max Bledy OR Wilsonville 2022 C 76
4 Parker Guinn OR McMinnville 2023 C 74
5 Cole Jorgensen OR La Grande 2022 C 73
6 Leo Reeves OR South Eugene 2023 C 71
7 Blake Sehorn OR Glencoe 2023 C 70

c pop time

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Parker Guinn OR McMinnville 2023 C 1.99-2.11
2 Max Bledy OR Wilsonville 2022 C 2.00-2.13
3 Cole Jorgensen OR La Grande 2022 C 2.04-2.16
4 Leo Reeves OR South Eugene 2023 C 2.05-2.20
5 Troy Osborne OR Grants Pass 2024 C 2.08-2.15
6 Cameron Masters-Doble OR Tigard 2023 C 2.08-2.19
7 Blake Sehorn OR Glencoe 2023 C 2.10-2.19

max fb

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Ty Alleman OR Jesuit 2023 RHP 88 mph
2 Buddy Brands OR Tigard 2023 RHP 87 mph
3 Erik Hoffberg OR Lakeridge 2023 RHP 85 mph
^ Zach Johnson OR Lakeridge 2022 SS 85 mph
4 Mason Spellecy OR Hood River Valley 2022 1B 84 mph
^ Emerson Dennis OR Central Catholic 2022 RHP 84 mph
^ Jonah Hergert AZ Shadow Ridge 2022 RHP 84 mph
5 Noah Imboden WA Kalama 2022 LHP 83 mph
6 JD Cannon OR Tigard 2023 RHP 82 mph
^ Nathan Van Dooren OR Hood River Valley 2022 OF 82 mph
7 Luke Brauner OR Lake Oswego 2022 LHP 78 mph
^ Colin Grimmer OR Oregon City 2022 SS 78 mph

fb spin rate

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Zach Johnson OR Lakeridge 2022 SS 2543 rpm
2 Ty Alleman OR Jesuit 2023 RHP 2387 rpm
3 Emerson Dennis OR Central Catholic 2022 RHP 2325 rpm
4 Buddy Brands OR Tigard 2023 RHP 2320 rpm
5 Mason Spellecy OR Hood River Valley 2022 1B 2319 rpm
6 Erik Hoffberg OR Lakeridge 2023 RHP 2295 rpm
7 Jonah Hergert AZ Shadow Ridge 2022 RHP 2281 rpm
8 JD Cannon OR Tigard 2023 RHP 2224 rpm
9 Nathan Van Dooren OR Hood River Valley 2022 OF 2033 rpm
10 Noah Imboden WA Kalama 2022 LHP 1834 rpm

cb spin rate

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Erik Hoffberg OR Lakeridge 2023 RHP 2533 rpm
2 Zach Johnson OR Lakeridge 2022 SS 2410 rpm
3 JD Cannon OR Tigard 2023 RHP 2402 rpm
4 Mason Spellecy OR Hood River Valley 2022 1B 2232 rpm
5 Ty Alleman OR Jesuit 2023 RHP 2217 rpm
6 Buddy Brands OR Tigard 2023 RHP 2177 rpm
7 Emerson Dennis OR Central Catholic 2022 RHP 2060 rpm
8 Jonah Hergert AZ Shadow Ridge 2022 RHP 2026 rpm
9 Noah Imboden WA Kalama 2022 LHP 1956 rpm
10 Nathan Van Dooren OR Hood River Valley 2022 OF 1887 rpm

sl spin rate

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Zach Johnson OR Lakeridge 2022 SS 2576 rpm
2 Mason Spellecy OR Hood River Valley 2022 1B 2301 rpm
3 Luke Brauner OR Lake Oswego 2022 LHP 1864 rpm

 

>>Full statistical release<<