2021 Junior Future Games: Team Connecticut - Showcase Statistical Results


PBR New England Staff

 

Follow on Twitter: @pbr_newengland
Follow on Instagram: @pbr_newengland

The eighth annual Junior Future Games took place on July 28-31 at LakePoint in Emerson, Georgia. Top uncommitted prospects in the classes of 2025 and 2026 participated in one of the most popular events each year.

More than 330 scouts from across the country were looking on as approximately 500 players participated in this year’s event.

To view all the stats/articles related to the 2021 Junior Future Games - Team Connecticut, click here.

To view the complete statistics from the Junior Future Games, click here.

2021 Junior Future Games: Team Connecticut - Showcase Statistical Results

***To view the complete stats for the Junior Future Games - Team Ohio, click here.

Top Fastball Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Max FB
1 Kai Nee CT Loomis Chaffee 2025 LHP 83 mph
2 Brandon Rovinelli CT St Joseph 2025 RHP 82 mph
3 Matthew McDowell CT Brookfield 2025 SS 81 mph
4 Amato Civitello CT Hamden Hall 2026 SS 77 mph
^ Camden Righi CT Wethersfield 2025 C 77 mph
^ Paul Calandrelli CT Daniel Hand 2025 C 77 mph
5 Lucas Deshefy CT Guilford 2025 RHP 76 mph
6 J.R. Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 SS 75 mph
7 Luke Wadstrup CT Berlin 2025 SS 74 mph
8 Ryan Lavender CT Berlin 2026 1B 72 mph
^ Luca Stavrevski CT Notre Dame 2026 LHP 72 mph
^ Jameson Piccuillo CT Newtown 2026 1B 72 mph
9 Vincent Hine CT Foran High School 2025 SS 71 mph
10 Jack Swanson CT Berlin 2027 SS 70 mph
^ Carson Dodder CT Fairfield Ludlowe 2026 SS 70 mph

Top Exit Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Exit Velo
1 Carson Dodder CT Fairfield Ludlowe 2026 SS 94
2 Logan Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 OF 92
3 J.R. Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 SS 91
4 Ryan Lavender CT Berlin 2026 1B 89
5 Jameson Piccuillo CT Newtown 2026 1B 88
^ Lucas Ametrano CT Hamden Hall Country Day School 2025 CF 88
^ Camden Righi CT Wethersfield 2025 C 88
6 Luca Stavrevski CT Notre Dame 2026 LHP 87
^ Matthew McDowell CT Brookfield 2025 SS 87
7 Brandon Venditto RI North Kingstown 2026 SS 86
^ Kai Nee CT Loomis Chaffee 2025 LHP 86
8 Luke Wadstrup CT Berlin 2025 SS 85
^ Bennett Crerar CT Hamden Hall 2025 SS 85
^ Tyler Newsom CT Masuk 2026 OF 85
^ Jack Treat CT Montville 2026 1B 85
9 James Caldarella RI Bishop Hendricken 2025 3B 84
10 Paul Calandrelli CT Daniel Hand 2025 C 83

Top 60-Yard Dash

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yard
1 Lucas Ametrano CT Hamden Hall Country Day School 2025 CF 7.10
2 J.R. Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 SS 7.19
3 Logan Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 OF 7.25
^ Matthew McDowell CT Brookfield 2025 SS 7.25
4 Kai Nee CT Loomis Chaffee 2025 LHP 7.28
5 Camden Righi CT Wethersfield 2025 C 7.30
^ Luke Wadstrup CT Berlin 2025 SS 7.30
^ Paul Calandrelli CT Daniel Hand 2025 C 7.30
6 Bennett Crerar CT Hamden Hall 2025 SS 7.40
7 Tyler Newsom CT Masuk 2026 OF 7.50
8 Vincent Hine CT Foran High School 2025 SS 7.60
9 Brandon Rovinelli CT St Joseph 2025 RHP 7.84
10 Nicholas Tremblay RI North Smithfield 2026 1B 7.87

Top Infield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos INF Velo
1 Matthew McDowell CT Brookfield 2025 SS 87
2 J.R. Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 SS 83
3 Bennett Crerar CT Hamden Hall 2025 SS 76
4 Amato Civitello CT Hamden Hall 2026 SS 74
^ Carson Dodder CT Fairfield Ludlowe 2026 SS 74
5 Luke Wadstrup CT Berlin 2025 SS 73
6 James Caldarella RI Bishop Hendricken 2025 3B 72
^ Vincent Hine CT Foran High School 2025 SS 72
7 Ryan Lavender CT Berlin 2026 1B 69
^ Brandon Venditto RI North Kingstown 2026 SS 69
8 Luca Stavrevski CT Notre Dame 2026 LHP 68
^ Jameson Piccuillo CT Newtown 2026 1B 68
9 Jamit Liranzo RI NA 2027 SS 64
10 Jack Treat CT Montville 2026 1B 63

Top Outfield Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos OF Velo
1 Brandon Rovinelli CT St Joseph 2025 RHP 84
2 Kai Nee CT Loomis Chaffee 2025 LHP 80
^ Logan Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 OF 80
3 Logan Fesh CT Bethal 2026 OF 73
4 Lucas Ametrano CT Hamden Hall Country Day School 2025 CF 71
5 Tyler Newsom CT Masuk 2026 OF 67

Top Catcher Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos C Velo
1 Camden Righi CT Wethersfield 2025 C 72
2 Paul Calandrelli CT Daniel Hand 2025 C 70
3 Maxwell Zajac CT Xavier 2025 C 68
4 Jack Swanson CT Berlin 2027 SS 63
5 Garrison Biggs CT East Lyme 2026 C 62

Top Pop Times

Rank Name State School Class Pos Pop Time
1 Maxwell Zajac CT Xavier 2025 C 2.06-2.20
2 Camden Righi CT Wethersfield 2025 C 2.10-2.19
3 Paul Calandrelli CT Daniel Hand 2025 C 2.11-2.19
4 Jack Swanson CT Berlin 2027 SS 2.28-2.34
5 Garrison Biggs CT East Lyme 2026 C 2.30-2.40

Recent Articles