Prep Baseball Report

Bigger Than Baseball Scout Day: Swift Athletics Leaders


Sammy Esposito
PBR SC Director of Scouting

On Friday September 9th PBR of South Carolina was on hand at Field Day Park for a scout day with the Bigger Than Baseball event participants. The scout day featured players from the 2023-2027 grad classes.

The evening started with catchers going through a defensive evaluation then pitchers throwing a controlled bullpen with Trackman collecting data analytics. After the bullpens position players ran a laser timed 60 followed by BP on the field with Trackman collecting ball flight data. After BP outfielders and infielders went through a defensive evaluation. 

Below we begin our breakdown of the players in attendance. 

Click Here for full roster and stats

 

Swift Athletics Leaders

 

10 / 30 / 60 YARD DASH

The laser timers from Swift Athletics allow players to be tested running a 60 yard dash, giving PBR Scouts a 10yd split, 30yd split, and other information about each player’s speed capabilities in the run.

10 YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Matthew Dorsey NC Porter Ridge 2026 C 1.70 s
^ Michael Doan SC Indian Land 2025 RHP 1.70 s
2 John Dober SC Fort Mill 2024 1B 1.72 s
3 Aaron George NC Cuthbertson 2024 RHP 1.73 s
4 Quincy Richardson SC Rock Hill 2026 1B 1.74 s
^ Bradley Spargo NC Sun Valley 2024 3B 1.74 s
5 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 1.75 s
6 Zechariah Haney SC Camden 2025 C 1.76 s
^ Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP 1.76 s
7 Justin Brink SC Nation Ford 2025 2B 1.77 s
^ Andres Lopez SC Legion Collegiate 2025 2B 1.77 s
^ Garrett Haston NC Myers Park 2025 C 1.77 s
8 Cooper Mitchell SC Nation Ford 2025 C 1.78 s
^ Cameron Hartleb SC Nations Ford 2026 RHP 1.78 s
^ Jonah Touchstone SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 1.78 s
^ Christian Hall SC Legion Collegiate 2026 C 1.78 s
9 Daniel Durham SC Clover 2024 C 1.79 s
^ Austin Mitchell SC Clover 2024 1B 1.79 s
^ Wesley Turner NC Kings Mountain 2026 SS 1.79 s
10 Benjamin Chuttey SC Nation Ford 2025 RHP 1.81 s
^ Kieran Noel SC Clover 2026 OF 1.81 s

 

30 YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Michael Doan SC Indian Land 2025 RHP 4.02 s
^ John Dober SC Fort Mill 2024 1B 4.02 s
2 Aaron George NC Cuthbertson 2024 RHP 4.07 s
3 Matthew Dorsey NC Porter Ridge 2026 C 4.11 s
4 Zechariah Haney SC Camden 2025 C 4.12 s
5 Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP 4.13 s
6 Andres Lopez SC Legion Collegiate 2025 2B 4.14 s
7 Bradley Spargo NC Sun Valley 2024 3B 4.16 s
8 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 4.17 s
^ Christian Hall SC Legion Collegiate 2026 C 4.17 s
9 Cooper Mitchell SC Nation Ford 2025 C 4.18 s
10 Cameron Hartleb SC Nations Ford 2026 RHP 4.21 s

 

60 YARD TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Michael Doan SC Indian Land 2025 RHP 7.22 s
2 John Dober SC Fort Mill 2024 1B 7.24 s
3 Aaron George NC Cuthbertson 2024 RHP 7.40 s
4 Matthew Dorsey NC Porter Ridge 2026 C 7.46 s
5 Zechariah Haney SC Camden 2025 C 7.50 s
6 Andres Lopez SC Legion Collegiate 2025 2B 7.51 s
7 Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP 7.53 s
8 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 7.57 s
9 Tristan Sneed SC York Preparatory Academy 2025 3B 7.58 s
10 Bradley Spargo NC Sun Valley 2024 3B 7.59 s

 

PEAK RUNNING SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Michael Doan SC Indian Land 2025 RHP 19.2
2 John Dober SC Fort Mill 2024 1B 19.0
3 Aaron George NC Cuthbertson 2024 RHP 18.4
4 Matthew Dorsey NC Porter Ridge 2026 C 18.3
5 Tristan Sneed SC York Preparatory Academy 2025 3B 18.3
6 Andres Lopez SC Legion Collegiate 2025 2B 18.3
7 Zechariah Haney SC Camden 2025 C 18.2
8 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 18.1
9 Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP 18.1
10 Mitchell Thomas SC Fort Mill 2026 1B 17.9
^ Bradley Spargo NC Sun Valley 2024 3B 17.9
^ Cooper Mitchell SC Nation Ford 2025 C 17.9