Prep Baseball Report

Bigger Than Baseball Scout Day: Trackman Pitching Leaders


Sammy Esposito
PBR SC Director of Scouting

On Friday September 9th PBR of South Carolina was on hand at Field Day Park for a scout day with the Bigger Than Baseball event participants. The scout day featured players from the 2023-2027 grad classes.

The evening started with catchers going through a defensive evaluation then pitchers throwing a controlled bullpen with Trackman collecting data analytics. After the bullpens position players ran a laser timed 60 followed by BP on the field with Trackman collecting ball flight data. After BP outfielders and infielders went through a defensive evaluation. 

Below we begin our breakdown of the players in attendance. 

Click Here for full roster and stats

 

Trackman: Leaders - Pitchers

Fastball Stats

Peak Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 82.8 mph
2 Benjamin Chuttey SC Nation Ford 2025 RHP 81.4 mph
3 Aaron George NC Cuthbertson 2024 RHP 80.1 mph
4 John Dober SC Fort Mill 2024 1B 79.8 mph
5 Alex Blanchette SC Indian Land 2025 1B 77.4 mph
6 Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP 76.5 mph
7 Mitchell Thomas SC Fort Mill 2026 1B 75.9 mph
8 Tristan Sneed SC York Preparatory Academy 2025 3B 75.7 mph
9 Cameron Hartleb SC Nations Ford 2026 RHP 75.7 mph
10 Brayden Bartholomew NC South Mecklenburg 2026 SS 74.0 mph

 

Average Effective Velocity

Effective velocity is taking into account the velocity of each pitch, its release distance, the pitches time to the plate / hitting area, and the pitches movement.  With all of this information, Effective Velocity is allowing coaches and scouts to more accurately compare how a pitch is affecting a hitter.

Rank Name State School Class Pos Eff Velocity (avg)
1 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 79.0 mph
2 Benjamin Chuttey SC Nation Ford 2025 RHP 79.0 mph
3 Aaron George NC Cuthbertson 2024 RHP 77.7 mph
4 John Dober SC Fort Mill 2024 1B 77.5 mph
5 Alex Blanchette SC Indian Land 2025 1B 74.9 mph
6 Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP 74.3 mph
7 Mitchell Thomas SC Fort Mill 2026 1B 74.2 mph
8 Cameron Hartleb SC Nations Ford 2026 RHP 72.7 mph
9 Tristan Sneed SC York Preparatory Academy 2025 3B 72.6 mph
10 Brayden Bartholomew NC South Mecklenburg 2026 SS 71.1 mph

 

Peak Spin Rate

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Alex Blanchette SC Indian Land 2025 1B 2269 rpm
2 John Dober SC Fort Mill 2024 1B 2220 rpm
3 Aaron George NC Cuthbertson 2024 RHP 2099 rpm
4 Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP 2092 rpm
5 Tristan Sneed SC York Preparatory Academy 2025 3B 2043 rpm
6 Jonah Touchstone SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 2008 rpm
7 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 1974 rpm
8 Cameron Hartleb SC Nations Ford 2026 RHP 1974 rpm
9 Brayden Bartholomew NC South Mecklenburg 2026 SS 1967 rpm
10 Benjamin Chuttey SC Nation Ford 2025 RHP 1880 rpm

 

Average Spin Rate

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Alex Blanchette SC Indian Land 2025 1B 2209 rpm
2 John Dober SC Fort Mill 2024 1B 2160 rpm
3 Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP 1974 rpm
4 Aaron George NC Cuthbertson 2024 RHP 1965 rpm
5 Jonah Touchstone SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 1947 rpm
6 Tristan Sneed SC York Preparatory Academy 2025 3B 1907 rpm
7 Brayden Bartholomew NC South Mecklenburg 2026 SS 1904 rpm
8 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 1903 rpm
9 Cameron Hartleb SC Nations Ford 2026 RHP 1852 rpm
10 Benjamin Chuttey SC Nation Ford 2025 RHP 1833 rpm

 

Average Induced Vertical Movement

Rank Name State School Class Pos IVB (avg)
1 Alex Blanchette SC Indian Land 2025 1B 21.4 in
2 Brayden Bartholomew NC South Mecklenburg 2026 SS 19.3 in
3 Cameron Hartleb SC Nations Ford 2026 RHP 18.7 in
4 Aaron George NC Cuthbertson 2024 RHP 18.0 in
5 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 17.5 in
6 Mitchell Thomas SC Fort Mill 2026 1B 17.2 in
7 John Dober SC Fort Mill 2024 1B 16.9 in
8 Preston Sneed SC York Preparatory 2026 RHP 16.3 in
9 Benjamin Chuttey SC Nation Ford 2025 RHP 16.0 in
10 Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP 15.2 in

 

Average Horizontal Movement

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP -16.2
2 Aaron George NC Cuthbertson 2024 RHP 15.7
3 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 14.9
4 Kieran Noel SC Clover 2026 OF 13.8
5 John Dober SC Fort Mill 2024 1B 13.7
6 Jonah Touchstone SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 13.2
7 Brayden Bartholomew NC South Mecklenburg 2026 SS 12.7
8 Mitchell Thomas SC Fort Mill 2026 1B 12.5
9 Alex Blanchette SC Indian Land 2025 1B 11.8
10 Preston Sneed SC York Preparatory 2026 RHP 11.4

 

Peak Spin Score

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Score (max)
1 Jonah Touchstone SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 30
2 Alex Blanchette SC Indian Land 2025 1B 29
3 Tristan Sneed SC York Preparatory Academy 2025 3B 28
4 John Dober SC Fort Mill 2024 1B 28
5 Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP 27
6 Kieran Noel SC Clover 2026 OF 27
7 Brayden Bartholomew NC South Mecklenburg 2026 SS 26
8 Aaron George NC Cuthbertson 2024 RHP 26
9 Cameron Hartleb SC Nations Ford 2026 RHP 26
10 Preston Sneed SC York Preparatory 2026 RHP 26




Curveball Stats

Peak Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 70.5 mph
2 Alex Blanchette SC Indian Land 2025 1B 70.3 mph
3 John Dober SC Fort Mill 2024 1B 70.2 mph
4 Benjamin Chuttey SC Nation Ford 2025 RHP 70.0 mph
5 Tristan Sneed SC York Preparatory Academy 2025 3B 67.0 mph
6 Aaron George NC Cuthbertson 2024 RHP 66.2 mph
7 Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP 65.5 mph
8 Mitchell Thomas SC Fort Mill 2026 1B 65.5 mph
9 Cameron Hartleb SC Nations Ford 2026 RHP 65.1 mph
10 Brayden Bartholomew NC South Mecklenburg 2026 SS 63.4 mph

 

Peak Spin Rate

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Alex Blanchette SC Indian Land 2025 1B 2440 rpm
2 Benjamin Chuttey SC Nation Ford 2025 RHP 2250 rpm
3 Brayden Bartholomew NC South Mecklenburg 2026 SS 2229 rpm
4 John Dober SC Fort Mill 2024 1B 2225 rpm
5 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 2173 rpm
6 Aaron George NC Cuthbertson 2024 RHP 2167 rpm
7 Tristan Sneed SC York Preparatory Academy 2025 3B 2100 rpm
8 Cameron Hartleb SC Nations Ford 2026 RHP 2098 rpm
9 Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP 2063 rpm
10 Kieran Noel SC Clover 2026 OF 1787 rpm

 

Average Spin Rate

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Alex Blanchette SC Indian Land 2025 1B 2389 rpm
2 Brayden Bartholomew NC South Mecklenburg 2026 SS 2184 rpm
3 Benjamin Chuttey SC Nation Ford 2025 RHP 2183 rpm
4 John Dober SC Fort Mill 2024 1B 2181 rpm
5 Aaron George NC Cuthbertson 2024 RHP 2113 rpm
6 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 2109 rpm
7 Tristan Sneed SC York Preparatory Academy 2025 3B 2009 rpm
8 Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP 2006 rpm
9 Cameron Hartleb SC Nations Ford 2026 RHP 1980 rpm
10 Kieran Noel SC Clover 2026 OF 1689 rpm

 

Average Induced Vertical Break

Rank Name State School Class Pos IVB (avg)
1 Alex Blanchette SC Indian Land 2025 1B 11.8 in
2 Cameron Hartleb SC Nations Ford 2026 RHP -7.0 in
3 Brayden Bartholomew NC South Mecklenburg 2026 SS -6.4 in
4 Aaron George NC Cuthbertson 2024 RHP -4.7 in
5 Preston Sneed SC York Preparatory 2026 RHP 4.0 in
6 Mitchell Thomas SC Fort Mill 2026 1B 2.5 in
7 Benjamin Chuttey SC Nation Ford 2025 RHP 2.1 in
8 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP -1.8 in
9 Tristan Sneed SC York Preparatory Academy 2025 3B 1.5 in
10 John Dober SC Fort Mill 2024 1B -0.9 in

 

Average Horizontal Break

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Aaron George NC Cuthbertson 2024 RHP -19.5
2 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP -18.9
3 Brayden Bartholomew NC South Mecklenburg 2026 SS -14.5
4 Cameron Hartleb SC Nations Ford 2026 RHP -13.5
5 Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP 12.4
6 Tristan Sneed SC York Preparatory Academy 2025 3B -10.6
7 Kieran Noel SC Clover 2026 OF -10.6
8 Benjamin Chuttey SC Nation Ford 2025 RHP -8.8
9 Alex Blanchette SC Indian Land 2025 1B -8.2
10 Preston Sneed SC York Preparatory 2026 RHP -5.7

 

Peak Spin Score

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Score (max)
1 Brayden Bartholomew NC South Mecklenburg 2026 SS 36
2 Alex Blanchette SC Indian Land 2025 1B 35
3 Benjamin Chuttey SC Nation Ford 2025 RHP 33
4 Aaron George NC Cuthbertson 2024 RHP 33
5 Tristan Sneed SC York Preparatory Academy 2025 3B 32
6 Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP 32
7 Cameron Hartleb SC Nations Ford 2026 RHP 32
8 John Dober SC Fort Mill 2024 1B 32
9 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 32
10 Kieran Noel SC Clover 2026 OF 31

 

 


Change Up Stats

Peak Velocity

Rank Name State School Class Pos Velocity (max)
1 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 75.2 mph
2 John Dober SC Fort Mill 2024 1B 74.1 mph
3 Benjamin Chuttey SC Nation Ford 2025 RHP 73.8 mph
4 Cameron Hartleb SC Nations Ford 2026 RHP 72.6 mph
5 Tristan Sneed SC York Preparatory Academy 2025 3B 71.6 mph
6 Alex Blanchette SC Indian Land 2025 1B 71.2 mph
7 Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP 70.4 mph
8 Brayden Bartholomew NC South Mecklenburg 2026 SS 69.1 mph
9 Jonah Touchstone SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 65.5 mph
10 Kieran Noel SC Clover 2026 OF 65.2 mph

 

Peak Spin Rate

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (max)
1 Alex Blanchette SC Indian Land 2025 1B 2072 rpm
2 John Dober SC Fort Mill 2024 1B 1969 rpm
3 Jonah Touchstone SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 1857 rpm
4 Cameron Hartleb SC Nations Ford 2026 RHP 1834 rpm
5 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 1798 rpm
6 Tristan Sneed SC York Preparatory Academy 2025 3B 1790 rpm
7 Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP 1752 rpm
8 Brayden Bartholomew NC South Mecklenburg 2026 SS 1523 rpm
9 Kieran Noel SC Clover 2026 OF 1457 rpm
10 Mitchell Thomas SC Fort Mill 2026 1B 1386 rpm

 

Average Spin Rate

Rank Name State School Class Pos Spin Rate (avg)
1 Alex Blanchette SC Indian Land 2025 1B 1886 rpm
2 John Dober SC Fort Mill 2024 1B 1840 rpm
3 Jonah Touchstone SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 1757 rpm
4 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 1733 rpm
5 Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP 1715 rpm
6 Tristan Sneed SC York Preparatory Academy 2025 3B 1529 rpm
7 Cameron Hartleb SC Nations Ford 2026 RHP 1451 rpm
8 Brayden Bartholomew NC South Mecklenburg 2026 SS 1440 rpm
9 Mitchell Thomas SC Fort Mill 2026 1B 1343 rpm
10 Kieran Noel SC Clover 2026 OF 1305 rpm

 

Average Induced Vertical Break

Rank Name State School Class Pos IVB (avg)
1 Mitchell Thomas SC Fort Mill 2026 1B 17.5 in
2 Brayden Bartholomew NC South Mecklenburg 2026 SS 16.4 in
3 Benjamin Chuttey SC Nation Ford 2025 RHP 15.4 in
4 Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP 15.2 in
5 Alex Blanchette SC Indian Land 2025 1B 13.3 in
6 Tristan Sneed SC York Preparatory Academy 2025 3B 12.5 in
7 Cameron Hartleb SC Nations Ford 2026 RHP 11.9 in
8 Kieran Noel SC Clover 2026 OF 10.3 in
9 Preston Sneed SC York Preparatory 2026 RHP 6.9 in
10 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 6.6 in

 

Average Horizontal Break

Rank Name State School Class Pos HM (avg)
1 Killion Bennett SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 20.2
2 Caleb Barnwell SC Clover 2024 LHP -16.1
3 Alex Blanchette SC Indian Land 2025 1B 15.5
4 Cameron Hartleb SC Nations Ford 2026 RHP 15.0
5 Jonah Touchstone SC Nation Ford 2024 RHP 14.9
6 John Dober SC Fort Mill 2024 1B 14.4
7 Mitchell Thomas SC Fort Mill 2026 1B 14.0
8 Tristan Sneed SC York Preparatory Academy 2025 3B 13.4
9 Kieran Noel SC Clover 2026 OF 13.2
10 Brayden Bartholomew NC South Mecklenburg 2026 SS 10.3