Prep Baseball Report

Team Carolina Trials Charleston: Swift Athletics Leaders


Sammy Esposito
PBR SC Director of Scouting

On Wednesday, June 7th PBR of South Carolina hosted trials for Team Carolina at The College of Charleston in Charleston, SC. The Team Carolina Trials leads to identifying prospects for some of the summer’s biggest invite only events like PBR Southeast Senior Games, Top Prospect Games, PBR JR Future Games and the PBR Future Games. The event featured players from the 2024-2028 grad classes. 

The event began with A pro-style workout for all the position players followed that included running a laser timed 60 recorded using Swift Technology, BP with TrackMan ball flight analysis, a defensive evaluation, and finished with pitcher bullpens with each pitch tracked by Trackman and with a stalker radar gun.  

Below we will look at the statistical breakdown for the event.


CLICK HERE to see full stats and roster


Swift Athletics Leaders

 

10 / 30 / 60 YARD DASH

The laser timers from Swift Athletics allow players to be tested running a 60 yard dash, giving PBR Scouts a 10yd split, 30yd split, and other information about each player’s speed capabilities in the run.

10 YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 J. Watson Harvley SC Lugoff-Elgin 2025 2B 1.64 s
2 Kevin Fagan SC Lucy Bechkam 2024 OF 1.67 s
3 Jake Downing SC Wando 2026 2B 1.68 s
4 Joel Cummings SC Lucy Beckham 2026 SS 1.71 s
^ Braden Richardson SC Fort Mill High 2027 2B 1.71 s
^ Colt Babic SC North Central 2027 OF 1.71 s
^ J.R. Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 2B 1.71 s
5 Banks Wickersham SC Fort Dorchester 2026 C 1.73 s
6 Johnny Compton SC Indian Land 2026 SS 1.74 s
7 Landon Evans NC Clayton 2025 LHP 1.75 s
^ Dawson Fowler SC UHC 2028 SS 1.75 s
8 Ethan Sanchelli SC Mauldin 2026 OF 1.76 s
9 Corbin King SC Blue Ridge High 2027 C 1.78 s
^ Kingston Kolb SC Lucy Beckham 2026 OF 1.78 s
^ Trip Ostergard SC James Island Charter High 2027 SS 1.78 s
^ Beatty Cummings SC Academic Magnet 2024 OF 1.78 s
10 Brayden Richards NC Cuthbertson 2025 1B 1.80 s
^ Tye Livesay SC Bishop England 2024 C 1.80 s
^ Eli Headley SC Riverside 2026 C 1.80 s

 

30 YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 J. Watson Harvley SC Lugoff-Elgin 2025 2B 3.82 s
2 Kevin Fagan SC Lucy Bechkam 2024 OF 3.83 s
3 Colt Babic SC North Central 2027 OF 3.86 s
4 Landon Evans NC Clayton 2025 LHP 3.98 s
5 Joel Cummings SC Lucy Beckham 2026 SS 3.99 s
6 Ethan Sanchelli SC Mauldin 2026 OF 4.02 s
7 Braden Richardson SC Fort Mill High 2027 2B 4.03 s
^ Banks Wickersham SC Fort Dorchester 2026 C 4.03 s
^ Johnny Compton SC Indian Land 2026 SS 4.03 s
8 Tye Livesay SC Bishop England 2024 C 4.04 s
9 J.R. Struk SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 2B 4.05 s
10 Trip Ostergard SC James Island Charter High 2027 SS 4.06 s

 

60 YARD TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Colt Babic SC North Central 2027 OF 6.84 s
2 Kevin Fagan SC Lucy Bechkam 2024 OF 6.88 s
3 J. Watson Harvley SC Lugoff-Elgin 2025 2B 6.90 s
4 Landon Evans NC Clayton 2025 LHP 7.16 s
5 Joel Cummings SC Lucy Beckham 2026 SS 7.21 s
6 Tye Livesay SC Bishop England 2024 C 7.26 s
^ Trip Ostergard SC James Island Charter High 2027 SS 7.26 s
7 Banks Wickersham SC Fort Dorchester 2026 C 7.32 s
^ Johnny Compton SC Indian Land 2026 SS 7.32 s
8 Ethan Sanchelli SC Mauldin 2026 OF 7.34 s
9 Braden Richardson SC Fort Mill High 2027 2B 7.37 s
10 Beatty Cummings SC Academic Magnet 2024 OF 7.39 s

 

PEAK RUNNING SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Colt Babic SC North Central 2027 OF 20.6
2 Kevin Fagan SC Lucy Bechkam 2024 OF 20.1
3 J. Watson Harvley SC Lugoff-Elgin 2025 2B 20.1
4 Landon Evans NC Clayton 2025 LHP 19.3
5 Trip Ostergard SC James Island Charter High 2027 SS 19.1
6 Joel Cummings SC Lucy Beckham 2026 SS 19.1
7 Tye Livesay SC Bishop England 2024 C 19.0
8 Braden Richardson SC Fort Mill High 2027 2B 19.0
9 Beatty Cummings SC Academic Magnet 2024 OF 18.7
10 Johnny Compton SC Indian Land 2026 SS 18.7