Prep Baseball Report

USA Prime Scout Day: Swift Athletic Leaders


Sammy Esposito
PBR SC Director of Scouting

On Thursday September 28th PBR of South Carolina was on hand at Flour Field for a scout day with USA Prime. The scout day featured players from the 2024-2028 grad classes.

The evening started with catchers going through a defensive evaluation then pitchers throwing a controlled bullpen with Trackman collecting data analytics. After the bullpens position players ran a laser timed 60 followed by BP on the field with Trackman collecting ball flight data. After BP outfielders and infielders went through a defensive evaluation. 

Below we begin our breakdown of the players in attendance. 

Click Here for full roster and stats

Swift Athletics

10 / 30 / 60 YARD DASH

The laser timers from Swift Athletics allow players to be tested running a 60 yard dash, giving PBR Scouts a 10yd split, 30yd split, and other information about each player’s speed capabilities in the run.

10 YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Cole Bellinger SC Greer 2024 C 1.65 s
2 Levi Recio SC Easley 2024 1B 1.69 s
^ BJ Jeter SC Union County 2024 OF 1.69 s
3 Carver Youngblood SC Hillcrest 2026 OF 1.72 s
4 Cade Gardner NC A.C. Reynolds 2024 SS 1.75 s
^ Cameron Daniel SC Riverside 2026 OF 1.75 s
5 Emory Yarrell SC Byrnes 2027 SS 1.76 s
6 Gavin Hug SC Greer 2024 C 1.77 s
7 Maddox Robinson SC Powdersville 2024 OF 1.78 s
8 Gage Borrosco NC N/A 2028 OF 1.79 s
^ Jacob Highsmith SC Travelers Rest 2024 2B 1.79 s
9 JD Moore III SC Boiling Springs High 2026 C 1.80 s
10 Evan Moon SC Powdersville 2024 C 1.81 s
^ Cooper DeVries SC Eastside 2027 OF 1.81 s


30 YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 BJ Jeter SC Union County 2024 OF 3.73 s
2 Cole Bellinger SC Greer 2024 C 3.75 s
3 Levi Recio SC Easley 2024 1B 3.84 s
^ Carver Youngblood SC Hillcrest 2026 OF 3.84 s
4 Maddox Robinson SC Powdersville 2024 OF 3.95 s
5 Cade Gardner NC A.C. Reynolds 2024 SS 3.97 s
6 Emory Yarrell SC Byrnes 2027 SS 3.99 s
7 Cameron Daniel SC Riverside 2026 OF 4.03 s
8 Gage Borrosco NC N/A 2028 OF 4.05 s
^ Gavin Hug SC Greer 2024 C 4.05 s
9 Cooper DeVries SC Eastside 2027 OF 4.07 s
10 Jacob Rainey SC Greer High 2025 1B 4.12 s


60 YARD TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Levi Recio SC Easley 2024 1B 6.71 s
2 Cole Bellinger SC Greer 2024 C 6.74 s
3 Carver Youngblood SC Hillcrest 2026 OF 6.78 s
4 BJ Jeter SC Union County 2024 OF 6.81 s
5 Maddox Robinson SC Powdersville 2024 OF 7.09 s
6 Cade Gardner NC A.C. Reynolds 2024 SS 7.13 s
7 Cameron Daniel SC Riverside 2026 OF 7.14 s
8 Emory Yarrell SC Byrnes 2027 SS 7.16 s
9 Cooper DeVries SC Eastside 2027 OF 7.22 s
^ Jacob Rainey SC Greer High 2025 1B 7.22 s
10 Gavin Hug SC Greer 2024 C 7.31 s
^ Gage Borrosco NC N/A 2028 OF 7.31 s


PEAK RUNNING SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Levi Recio SC Easley 2024 1B 21.4
2 Carver Youngblood SC Hillcrest 2026 OF 20.9
3 Cole Bellinger SC Greer 2024 C 20.6
4 BJ Jeter SC Union County 2024 OF 20.1
5 Jacob Rainey SC Greer High 2025 1B 19.8
6 Cameron Daniel SC Riverside 2026 OF 19.7
7 Maddox Robinson SC Powdersville 2024 OF 19.6
8 Cooper DeVries SC Eastside 2027 OF 19.5
9 Cade Gardner NC A.C. Reynolds 2024 SS 19.4
10 Emory Yarrell SC Byrnes 2027 SS 19.4