USA Prime Scout Day: Swift Athletics Leaders


Sammy Esposito
PBR SC Director of Scouting

On Wednesday September 28th PBR of South Carolina was on hand at Flour Field for a scout day with USA Prime. The scout day featured players from the 2023-2027 grad classes.

The evening started with catchers going through a defensive evaluation then pitchers throwing a controlled bullpen with Trackman collecting data analytics. After the bullpens position players ran a laser timed 60 followed by BP on the field with Trackman collecting ball flight data. After BP outfielders and infielders went through a defensive evaluation. 

Below we begin our breakdown of the players in attendance. 

Click Here for full roster and stats

Swift Athletics Leaders

10 / 30 / 60 YARD DASH

The laser timers from Swift Athletics allow players to be tested running a 60 yard dash, giving PBR Scouts a 10yd split, 30yd split, and other information about each player’s speed capabilities in the run.

10 YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 10-yd
1 Carver Youngblood SC Hillcrest 2026 SS 1.60 s
2 Joe Walker III SC Woodmont 2024 OF 1.66 s
3 Hudson Brannon SC Greer 2023 3B 1.67 s
4 Dean McCravy SC J.L. Mann 2023 LF 1.68 s
5 James Shennan SC Greer 2023 RHP 1.69 s
6 Cameron Daniel SC Riverside 2026 OF 1.70 s
7 Matthew Conner SC Eastside 2023 RHP 1.72 s
8 Cade Gardner NC A.C. Reynolds 2024 SS 1.73 s
9 Caleb Dwyer SC Eastside 2024 C 1.74 s
^ Cooper DeVries SC JL Mann 2027 OF 1.74 s
10 Gregory Bryant SC Eastside 2025 OF 1.75 s

 

30 YARD SPLIT

Rank Name State School Class Pos 30-yd
1 Carver Youngblood SC Hillcrest 2026 SS 3.75 s
2 Joe Walker III SC Woodmont 2024 OF 3.83 s
3 Hudson Brannon SC Greer 2023 3B 3.88 s
4 James Shennan SC Greer 2023 RHP 3.92 s
5 Cade Gardner NC A.C. Reynolds 2024 SS 3.94 s
6 Cameron Daniel SC Riverside 2026 OF 3.95 s
7 Dean McCravy SC J.L. Mann 2023 LF 3.96 s
8 Brendan Gilbert SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 2B 4.08 s
9 Matthew Conner SC Eastside 2023 RHP 4.09 s
^ Caleb Dwyer SC Eastside 2024 C 4.09 s
10 Carter McAdams SC JL Mann 2027 SS 4.11 s
^ Cooper DeVries SC JL Mann 2027 OF 4.11 s

 

60 YARD TIME

Rank Name State School Class Pos 60-yd
1 Carver Youngblood SC Hillcrest 2026 SS 6.77 s
2 Joe Walker III SC Woodmont 2024 OF 6.87 s
3 Hudson Brannon SC Greer 2023 3B 7.11 s
4 James Shennan SC Greer 2023 RHP 7.12 s
5 Cade Gardner NC A.C. Reynolds 2024 SS 7.15 s
^ Cameron Daniel SC Riverside 2026 OF 7.15 s
6 Dean McCravy SC J.L. Mann 2023 LF 7.21 s
7 Brendan Gilbert SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 2B 7.34 s
8 Cooper DeVries SC JL Mann 2027 OF 7.50 s
^ Ryan Williams SC Dorman 2025 OF 7.50 s
9 Matthew Conner SC Eastside 2023 RHP 7.51 s
10 Caleb Dwyer SC Eastside 2024 C 7.52 s

 

PEAK RUNNING SPEED

Rank Name State School Class Pos Run speed (max)
1 Carver Youngblood SC Hillcrest 2026 SS 20.3
2 Joe Walker III SC Woodmont 2024 OF 20.2
3 James Shennan SC Greer 2023 RHP 19.2
^ Cade Gardner NC A.C. Reynolds 2024 SS 19.2
^ Cameron Daniel SC Riverside 2026 OF 19.2
4 Hudson Brannon SC Greer 2023 3B 19.0
5 Brendan Gilbert SC Oceanside Collegiate 2025 2B 18.9
^ Dean McCravy SC J.L. Mann 2023 LF 18.9
6 Ryan Williams SC Dorman 2025 OF 18.4
7 Cooper DeVries SC JL Mann 2027 OF 18.1
8 Carter McAdams SC JL Mann 2027 SS 17.9
^ Caleb Dwyer SC Eastside 2024 C 17.9
^ Matthew Conner SC Eastside 2023 RHP 17.9
9 Jaaron Frye NC AC Reynolds 2027 SS 17.7
10 Asher Bocanegra SC Eastside 2027 3B 17.5